Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal D Walker (5202834/5202834E)


David                         b:   30 Oct 1956          r: xx xxx 2013                            d:    18 Jun 2023

CB 1 Jan 2011, CBE xx xxx 2011, AFC 31 Dec 1987, ADC, MA, BSc       

APO:  31 Aug 1975, Plt Off:  15 Jul 1978 [15 Oct 1976], Fg Off:  15 Jan 1979 [15 Apr 1977], Flt Lt:  15 Oct 1979, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1987, Wg Cdr 1 Jul 1993, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1997, Act A/Cdre: 3 Aug 2001, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 2002, AVM: 3 Oct 2003, AM: 28 Jun 2007

31 Aug 1975:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1975:              Attended Bristol University.

xx xxx xxxx:               U/T pilot, No ? FTS

xx xxx xxxx:               U/T pilot, No 4 FTS

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Harrier Conversion Course, No 233 OCU

xx xxx xxxx:               Pilot, No 4 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended QWI Course, No 233 OCU

xx xxx xxxx:               QWI, No 3 Sqn/OCU

xx Apr 1988:             Exchange posting, US Naval Air Weapons Station, China Lake, California

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Harrier Refresher Course, No 233 OCU.

xx xxx xxxx:               Harrier Specialist, Central Trials and Tactics Organisation

29 Apr 1994:             Officer Commanding, No 1 Sqn.

xx Mar 1996:             Military Assistant to the Minister of State for the Armed Forces

xx xxx 1999:              Attended Higher Command and Staff Course.

xx xxx 1999:              Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore.

xx xxx xxxx 1 Aug 2001:    ADC to the Queen.

 1 Aug 2001:              Air Commodore - Harrier, HQ No 3 Group.

30 Aug 2002:             Assistant Chief of Staff (J) PJHQ (Air Commander, Northern Iraq and Bosnia)

29 Aug 2003:             AOC, Training Group.

 6 Oct 2003:               Assistant Chief of the Air Staff.

22 Apr 2005:              AOC, No 1 Group

28 Jun 2007:               Deputy Commander, Allied Air Component Command HQ Ramstein.

xx Mar 2011:              Deputy Commander, Joint Force Command Brunssum

On 11  April 2008 he represented The Queen (as the Master of the Household) at the Service of Thanksgiving for the Life of Group Captain John Slessor (formerly Extra Gentleman Usher) which was held in the Chapel of Cheltenham College, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.

This page was last updated on 03/12/23

Return to R G Wakeford R G Wakeford                                        [Top of Page]                       F W Walker Forward to F W Walker