Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A M Ruston (33475)


Arthur Maxwell          b: 2 Mar 1920                 r: 2 Apr 1970                    d: 25 Dec 2006

CBE 10 Jun 1961, DFC 4 Jun 1946.

Plt Off (P): 8 Oct 1939, Plt Off: 8 Oct 1939, Fg Off (WS): 8 Oct 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 8 Oct 1941,  (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1945, Flt Lt: 21 May 1946 [8 Apr 1943], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1951, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1959, Act A/Cdre: 1 Sep 1964?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1965.

xx xxx 1936:             Airman, No 609 (West Riding) Sqn Aux AF.

13 Jan 1938:              Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

8 Oct 1939:               Attended Flying Boat Training School

 6 Mar 1940:             Pilot, No 228 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:               Flight Commander, No 240 Sqn.

18 Dec 1947:             Staff Officer, Directorate of Navigation

 4 Jan 1950:               PSO to AOC in C, Coastal Command.

1 Jun 1951:

xx xxx xxxx:               Staff - Air Plans (II), HQ Air C in C Eastern Atlantic Area.

 

 6 Oct 1958:               Group Captain - Air Plans, HQ Middle East Air Force.

1 May 1961:               

24 Jan 1962:               Officer Commanding, RAF Topcliffe

 1 Sep 1964:               Director of Flying Training.

21 Aug 1967:             

 28 Feb 1968:             AOA, HQ Coastal Command.

His early experience was as an Auxiliary airman with No 609 Squadron at Yeadon whilst still attending Leeds Grammar School.  Entering the RAF College in 1938, his course was cut short due to the outbreak of WW2 and following completion of his flying training he was posted to fly Sunderland flying boats in Coastal Command.  He operated  over Norway, in the Mediterranean and South East Asia, later flying Catalinas 

Citation for the award of Distinguished Flying Cross

"RUSTON, Arthur Maxwell, S/L (33475, Royal Air Force) - No.240 Squadron

Squadron Leader Ruston has a fine  record of operational flying.  He joined his present squadron in July 1945 as senior flight commander and, since that date his energy, enthusiasm and  perseverance in the execution of his duties have been of the highest order.  He was given the task of forming and commanding the air sea rescue detachment at Rangoon.  With outstanding zeal and determination he succeeded in overcoming all setbacks and the detachment accomplished valuable work in giving air sea rescue cover to the airborne forces of liberation.  This officer has inspired all ranks under his command and by his tireless enthusiasm and outstanding devotion to duty."

 (Source - Air Ministry Bulletin)

This page was last updated on 27/08/23

Return to J C Russell J C Russell                                        [Top of Page]                            N C S Rutter Forward to N C S Rutter