Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore P D Oulton (607854)


Peter David                 b:   6 Sep 1937                        r:  6 Sep 1992                d: 1 May 2022

Plt Off:  28 Jul 1959, Fg Off:  28 Jul 1960 [28 Aug 1959], Flt Lt:  28 Jan 1962, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1968, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1976, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1981, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1989.

11 Sep 1956:           Flight Cadet, 'C' Sqn, RAF College.

28 Jul 1959:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

 5 Oct 1959:            Posted to RAF Little Rissington

27 Aug 1974:          PSO to Deputy C in C, Strike Command.

 2 Jan 1976:             Officer Commanding, No XV Sqn

27 Nov 1978:          Wing Commander - Attack, HQ Strike Command.

30 May 1980:          Staff Officer, Nuclear Plans Section, SHAPE.

 8 Oct 1982:            Officer Commanding, RAF Lossiemouth

 8 Jan 1985:             Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

28 Jan 1986:            ?, NATO HQ Military Committee.

12 Sep 1988:           Director of Recruiting.

 He was the son of AVM W E Oulton and attained the rank of Under Officer at Cranwell.   A highly respected sailing instructor and yachtsman.

This page was last updated on 16/05/22

Return to V C Otter V C Otter                                        [Top of Page]                           W E Oulton Forward to W E Oulton