Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J Miller (124863)


John                             b: 3 Dec 1921             r: 5 Apr 1969              d: 4 Jan 2019

CBE 1 Jan 1966, DFC xx xxx 1945, AFC 1 Jun 1953, FCA

Plt Off: 3 Jul 1942, Fg Off (WS): 3 Jan 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Jul 1944, Flt Lt: 5 Sep 1945, Act Sqn Ldr: 1951-53?, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1953, Act Wg Cdr: xx Jan 1958, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1958, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1958, Act Gp Capt: 29 Dec 1961, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1962, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1966.

xx xxx 1941:            U/Pilot, 'Arnold' Scheme

xx xxx xxxx:            Instructor, USA

xx xxx 1944:            Pilot, No 255 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 272 Sqn.

xx Apr 1945:          

xx Jul 1951:             Officer Commanding, No 41 Sqn. (Meteor F8)

xx Jun 1953:

 

xx Jan 1958:            Directing Staff, RAF Flying College, Manby.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Valiant Conversion Course, No 232 OCU

 4 Apr 1960:           Officer Commanding, No 90 Sqn.

17 Oct 1961:           Attended Vulcan Conversion Course, No 230 OCU.

29 Dec 1961:         Officer Commanding, RAF Finningley.

11 Nov 1963:        Group Captain - Plans, HQ Bomber Command.

11 Sep 1967:         Director of Organisation and Administrative Plans (RAF).

This page was last updated on 17/09/19

Return to G A Miller G A Miller                                        [Top of Page]                            J D Miller Forward to J D Miller