Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Admiral Sir Cecil Lambert


Cecil Foley                      b: 28 May 1864                      r: 5 Dec 1921                      d: 29 Feb 1928

KCB - 5 Jun 1920, RD2 - xx xxx 1917, RS2 - 2 Nov 1917, R,GC - xx xxx 1918, LoH, C - xx xxx 1918

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Midín: 25 Jul 1879, Lt: 1 Jan 1888, Cdr: 31 Dec 1900,  Capt: 30 Jun 1905, Cdre 2nd: 31 Jul 1912, Cdre 1st:  5 Nov 1914, R-Adm:  13 Apr 1917, V-Adm: 15 Jun 1921, Adm (Ret'd): 1 Mar 1926

(RAF): - 13 Jan 1919

15 Jul 1877:           Attended HMS Britannia.

25 Jul 1879:           Midshipman, HMS Minotaur.

27 Jul 1881:           Midshipman, HMS Nelson

10 Oct 1881:          Midshipman, HMS Minotaur.

 1 Jan 1882:           Midshipman, HMS Euryalus

 6 Oct 1882:           Midshipman, HMS Ruby

 8 Jan 1883:           HMS Archilles

 8 Sep 1884:            HMS Excellent for  Examinations.

 1 Nov 1885            HMS Alexandria

12 Nov 1885:         HMS Temeraine

28 Jan 1886:           HMS Kiela for Torpedo Boat duty

26 Sep 1886:          HMS Calypso

24 Mar 1888:         HMS St Vincent

 4 Jul 1888:            Lent to HMS Vernon

10 Sep 1888:          HMS Espiegle

18 Oct 1891:          HMS Severn

24 Jul 1895:            1st Lieutenant, HMS Landrail

21 Sep 1895:           HMS Caledonia

14 Jan 1896:           HMS Charybalis for 'SKEM'

20 Feb 1896:           HMS Wildfire for Sea of Pearl

15 Jan 1897:          

 9 May 1898:          Officer Commanding, HMS Assaye

15 Oct 1898:          Officer Commanding, HMS Lapwing

30 Aug 1900:          Officer Commanding, HMS Skipjack

16 Jul 1901:            HMS Chamois

 5 Dec 1901:          Officer Commanding, HMS Panther

23 Jan 1902:          Officer Commanding, HMS Myrmidon

 1 Apr 1902:           Officer Commanding, HMS Caesar/Orion

 1 Feb 1904:           Attended RN College

 4 Jul 1904:            HMS Gipsy for Torpedo Boat Nauro

 3 Jan 1905:           Commander, HMS Sapphire

31 Jan 1905:          Commander, HMS Sapphire II

30 Jun 1905:          Captain, HMS Sapphire II

 2 Jan 1907:           Officer Commanding, HMS Hibernia (Channel Fleet - 1908)

 5 Oct 1908:           Attended Navigation Course.

31 Oct 1908:          Attended War Course

25 Jan 1909:          Attended Senior G & T Course.

17 Feb 1909:          Commandant, Naval Detention Barracks

24 Mar 1909:         Captain, HMS Argyll

13 Feb 1911:          Attended Signals Course

 6 Mar 1911:          Attended War Course

10 Mar 1911:         Naval Assistant to 2nd Sea Lord

31 Jul 1912:           Commodore in charge of Destroyer Flotilla, 1st Fleet

 1 Dec 1913:          Fourth Sea Lord

 1 Dec 1913:           Appointed Commissioner for the Lord High Admiral of the UK

 5 Dec 1916:          Commodore, 2nd Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet

xx Feb 1918:          Rear Admiral Commanding, British Aegean Squadron

 2 Oct 1918:           HMS President for Special Service

13 Jan 1919:             Director of Personnel  

 5 Dec 1921:            Placed on Retired List at his own request to facilitate the promotion of younger officers.

He was seconded to the Air Ministry in 1919 to act as Director of Personnel.  At some point in 1920, he was made an additional member of the Air Council

This page was last updated on 20/08/19

Back to C L Lambe C L Lambe                                           [Top of Page]                              J R Lambert Forward to J R Lambert