Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir John Kemball (4230143/4230143W)


(Richard) John                        b:   31 Jan 1939                      r:  30 Apr 1993                d: 13 Jun 2021

KCB 30 Dec 1989, CBE 31 Dec 1980, BA (Open University) 1991, DL (Suffolk) 20 Dec 1999, High Shf (Suffolk) - 6 Mar 2007

2nd Prize - 'Gordon Shephard' Memorial Comp. 1976, 3rd Prize - 'Gordon Shephard' Memorial Comp. 1978, 3rd Prize - 'Gordon Shephard' Memorial Comp. 1979

Cdt Plt: 21 Aug 1957, Act Plt Off:  12 Nov 1957, Plt Off: 12 Nov 1958, Fg Off:  21 Nov 1959, Flt Lt:  21 May 1963, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1969, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1974, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1979, Act A/Cdre:  15 Jan 1983, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1983, Act AVM:  xx Aug 1985, AVM:  1 Jan 1986, AM:  10 Nov 1989,

21 Aug 1957:         Cadet Pilot

12 Nov 1957:         Appointed to an Extended Service Commission (Supplementary List) (3 + 4)

xx xxx xxxx:            QFI, Central Flying School.

4 Aug 1960:            ADC to Commander, AAFCE.

 1 Oct 1961:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List) in the rank of  Flying Officer.

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 8 Sqn.

 

13 Dec 1971:          Air Staff - Tactical Operations, HQ RAF Germany.

10 Sep 1973:          Air Staff - Operations, HQ No 38 Group.

11 Feb 1977:          Officer Commanding, No 54 Sqn.

xx xxx 1978:           Officer Commanding, RAF Laarbruch.

12 Jun 1981:           Deputy Director of Air Staff Plans.

15 Jan 1983:           Commandant, Central Flying School.

xx Aug 1985:          Commander, British Forces Falkland Islands.

20 Mar 1987:         Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Intelligence).

xx xxx 1988:           Deputy to Chief of Defence Intelligence/ Director-General of Intelligence (Rest of the World).

10 Nov 1989:         Chief of Staff/Deputy C in C, Strike Command & UK Air Forces.

Joining the RAF as a National Service pilot in 1957, he was selected for training as a QFI, immediately on graduation.  Attending No 199 Course at the CFS, he won both the Clarkson Trophy and the CFS Trophy and was considered good enough to remain at the CFS to train others to become instructors.  He subsequently flew Hunters in Aden and later still Phantoms and Jaguars.

Halfway through his tenure as Commandant of the CFS, he had to oversee it's move to RAF Scampton in Lincolnshire, which saw many of it's components reunited on a single base and brought the HQ onto the same base as the Red Arrows for the first time since the formation of the aerobatic team.

Since retiring he has become Chairman of Essex Rivers Healthcare NHS Trust as well as holding a number of posts in other organisations including President, Conservation Direct, President (?-1998)/Vice-President, RAFA, Honorary Colonel, 77 Engineer Regiment (Volunteers) and a Governor of the Corps of Commissionaires. He was made a Freeman of the City of London: in 1995.

This page was last updated on 21/06/21

Return to R Kellett R Kellett                                      [Top of Page]                           P A Kennedy Forward to P A Kennedy