Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C T Jackaman (35360)


Air Commodore C T JackamanClifford Thomas      b:   30 Sep 1906                      r:   6 May 1963              d: 30 Oct 1966

OBE - 1 Jan 1951

Boy: 19 Sep 1922, LAC:  17 Aug 1925, Cpl:  17 Oct 1925, Sgt:  1 Nov 1928, Flt Sgt:  1 Dec 1932, WO:  6 Jan 1938, Fg Off (P):  12 Jun 1939, Flt Lt (WS): 6 Mar 1940, Fg Off:  10 Aug 1940, Flt Lt: 10 Aug 1942 [12 Jun 1942], (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1943 [1 Dec 1941], Act Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Jul 1943, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1944, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1946 [seniority backdated to 1 Jun 1945 on 25 Feb 1947], Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1955, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1960.

Photo courtesy - Michael Jackaman

xx Sep 1920:                Boy Entrant, No 2 Entry, Electrical and Wireless School, Flowerdown

xx xxx 1925:                Wireless Mechanic, 'M' Squadron, School of Naval Cooperation

xx xxx 1927:                Wireless Mechanic, No 8 Sqn (Iraq and Aden)

xx xxx 1929:                Signals NCO, No 216 Sqn

xx xxx 1931:                Signals NCO, Cairo-Cape Flight.

xx xxx 1932:                Signals NCO, RAF Hendon

xx xxx 1932:                Signals NCO, No 58 Sqn (Worthy Down)

xx xxx 1936:                Signals NCO, No 101 Sqn (Bicester)

xx xxx 1937:                Signals NCO, No 144 Sqn (Hemswell)

xx xxx 1937:               Signals Officer, No 54 Sqn (Hornchurch)

26 Apr 1938:              Signals Officer, No 80 Sqn (Debden/Helwan)

12 Jun 1939:               Appointed as a Commissioned Signals Officer

13 Aug 1939:              Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Wing

11 May 1940:              Signals Officer, No 253 Wing

xx xxx 1940:               Signals Officer, No 256Wing

12 Sep 1940:              Signals Officer, HQ RAF Middle East

21 Jul 1941:               Signals Air,  HQ Palestine & Transjordan

17 Oct 1941:              Signals Officer, HQ 263 Wing

1 May 1942.               Signals Staff Officer, AHQ Levant

8 Oct 1942:                 Supernumerary Signals Officer, RAF Exeter       

7 Feb 1943.                Signals Officer, HQ 14 Group

1 Apr 1943.                Chief Signals Officer, No 14 Group

15 Jul 1943:                Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 13 Group

 2 Nov 1943:              Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 12 Group

19 Sept 1944:             Special Duties List - Disarmament Control HQ, 4 Air disarmament District

12 Feb 1945:              HQ 85 Group Disarmament Control

12 Apr 1945:              Staff, SHAEF Air Rear

23 Jun 1945:               Member, Disarmament Control Commission for Germany

20 Sep 1945:              Member, RAF Mission to France

15 Jan 1948                Staff Officer, Directorate General of Signals Radar3

 3 Dec 1948:               Wing Commander - Signals Plans, HQ Air Forces Western Europe

 1 Apr 1951:               Seconded to Ministry of Defence

10 Jul 1951:                Signals duty with AAFCE.

 1 Jul 1952:                 Assistant Chief of Air Staff [Signals] Air Ministry

6 Sep 1954:                European Military Communications coordinating Committee UK Representative.                

21 Feb 1957:              Staff Officer, Telecommunications Division, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

6 Aug 1959                 Senior Technical Officer, Radio School Locking

14 Nov 1960:             Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ RAF Germany

My thanks to his son, Michael for providing missing information.

 

This page was last updated on 08/06/20

Return to R Ivelaw-Chapman R Ivelaw-Chapman                                        [Top of Page]                      H D Jackman Forward to H D Jackman