Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J Hardstaff (4119212)


Joseph                         b:  28 Feb 1935                       r:  1 Apr 1988                    d: xx xxx 2023

MBE 1 Jan 1968, ADC,

Cdt Plt: 14 Jan 1953, Act Plt Off:  27 May 1953, Plt Off: 28 Apr 1954, Fg Off:  28 Apr 1955, Flt Lt:  5 Nov 1958, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1965, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1970, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1977, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1984:

14 Jan 1953:                Cadet Pilot?

xx xxx xxxx:               Pilot, No 44 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:               Pilot, No 57 Sqn.

 1 Mar 1960:               Appointed to Direct Commission (Scheme B) (Supplementary List) (12 + 4) in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

1 Oct 1960:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List) in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx xxx xxxx:               Pilot, No 45 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:               Pilot, No 55 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:               Flight Commander, No 114 Sqn.

18 Jan 1971:                Staff, Directorate of Air Staff Plans.

 

29 Nov 1974:              Officer Commanding, No 47 Sqn. (Hercules)

 7 May 1977:               Principal Staff Officer to Deputy SACEUR.

xx xxx 1979:               Officer Commanding, RAF Lyneham

29 Mar 1982:              Staff, Chief of the Defence Staff.

 4 Jan 1983:                 Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

19 Dec 1983:               Deputy Commandant, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

20 Dec 1985:               Director of Personnel (Air).

Retired at his own request. 

This page was last updated on 25/10/23

Return to F G D Hards F G D Hards                                        [Top of Page]                             S H Hardy Forward to S H Hardy