Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Marshal of the RAF Sir Peter Harding (2553997)


Peter Robin     b:   2 Dec 1933                       resigned:  14 Jun 1994                        d: 19 Aug 2021

GCB 31 Dec 1987 (KCB 31 Dec 1982, CB 14 Jun 1980), Hon DSc (Cranfield) 1990, Hon CRAeS 1989 (FRAeS 1983), CCMI xx xxx xxxx (CBIM/CIMgt 1984, FBIM 1981), FRSA 1988, LoM (Cdr) xx xxx 1992.              

Cdt Plt: 10 Jun 1952, Act Plt Off (P): 15 Oct 1952 , Plt Off: 12 Aug 1953, Fg Off: 10 Sep 1954, Flt Lt: 10 Mar 1957, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1963, Act Wg Cdr: 5 Jan 1968, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1968, Act Gp Capt: 6 Dec 1971, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1972, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1976, AVM: 1 Jan 1979, Act AM: 28 Aug 1982, AM: 1 Jul 1983, ACM: 1 Jan 1985, MRAF: 6 Nov 1992. 

10 Jun 1952:                Cadet Pilot

15 Oct 1952:               Relinquished his National Service Commission.

15 Oct 1952:               Granted a Short Service Commission (4 + 4)

xx xxx 1954:               Pilot, No 12 Sqn

21 Jun 1956:                Transferred to a Direct Commission (Scheme B) (12 +4) in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx xxx 1957:               QFI & Flight Commander, RAF College - Cranwell.

xx xxx 1960:               Exchange posting - No 1 Sqn RAAF.

xx xxx 1963:               Attended RAF Staff College.

16 Dec 1963:              Staff, Air Secretary's Department.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Attended Helicopter pilots' course.

xx Oct 1966:               Officer Commanding, No 18 Sqn

5 Jun 1970:                 Member, Defence Policy Staff.

 6 Dec 1971:               Director of Air Staff Briefing.

26 Jul 1974:                Officer Commanding, RAF Bruggen.

 1 Jan 1975 xx xxx xxxx:     ADC to the Queen.

20 Mar 1976:              Director of Defence Policy.

15 Jul 1978:                 Assistant Chief of Staff (Plans & Policy), SHAPE.

Xx xxx 1980:               Attended No 23 AVM Acquint Course, No 228 OCU

 7 Jan 1981:                 AOC, No 11 Group.

28 Aug 1982:              Vice-Chief of the Air Staff.

xx xxx 1985:               Vice-Chief of the Defence Staff.

29 Aug 1985:              AOC in C, Strike Command

14 Nov 1988:              Chief of the Air Staff.

14 Nov 1988 6 Nov 1992:   Air ADC to the Queen.

31 Dec 1992:               Chief of the Defence Staff.

14 Jun 1994:                Resigned his Commission.

Having attended Chingford High School, he joined the RAF in 1952 and following his flying training was posted to No 12 Squadron at Binbrook in Lincolnshire flying Canberra B2's.  In 1957, he completed an instructor's course at the Central Flying School prior to becoming a QFI at the RAF College at Cranwell.  Commanded No 18 Sqn equipped with Wessex HC2 helicopters as part of RAF Germany.

He was a Liveryman of the Guild of Air Pilots and Navigators from 1989.  He resigned as Chief of the Defence Staff after revelations of an extra-marital affair, therefore removing him from the active list.

This page was last updated on 13/10/21

Return to P J Harding P J Harding                                       [Top of Page]                               R P Harding Forward to R P Harding