Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Roderick Goodall (608783/608783G)


Roderick Harvey (‘Rocky’)                b:  19 Jan 1947                       r:  4 Feb 2004                    d:  18 Jun 2021

KBE – 16 Jun 2001 (CBE – 30 Dec 1989), CB – 31 Dec 1999, AFC - 13 Jun 1981, Bar – 31 Dec 1986, FRAeS - 1997.

Plt Off: 1 Mar 1968, Fg Off: 1 Mar 1969 [1 Sep 1968], Flt Lt: 1 Mar 1971, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1977, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1982, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1987, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1991, AVM: 1 Jan 1994, AM:  1 Sep 1999

xx Oct 1965:       Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF  College.

1 Mar 1968:        Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List)

xx xxx 1968:       Pilot, No ? Sqn (Hunters – Bahrain)

xx xxx xxxx:        Attended QWI course, No ? OCU.

xx xxx xxxx:       QWI, No 2 TWU (Hunters – Brawdy)

xx xxx xxxx:       Attended Harrier Conversion course, No 233 OCU.

xx xxx xxxx:       Flight Commander/QWI, No 3 or 4 Sqn (Harrier – Wildenrath/Gutersloh)

xx Jan 1981:      Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:       Divisional Air Liaison Officer, HQ BAOR

 4 Jan 1982:       Staff, Directorate of Personnel , PMC Barnwood.

14 Dec 1983:     Officer Commanding, No 16 Sqn. (Tornadoes)

xx xxx 1986:       Staff, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Systems).

xx xxx 1987:       Officer Commanding, RAF Bruggen.

xx Jan 1990:       Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

xx Aug – Dec 1990:        Officer Commanding, RAF Detachment, Bahrain.

22 Feb 1991:      Director of Air Offensive.

17 Jan 1994:       AOC, No 2 Group.

 1 Apr 1996:       Chief of Staff, Joint Permanent HQ.

xx Oct 1998:       Leader, RAF Officer Branch Structure Review Team.

 1 Sep 1999:       Chief of Staff, HQ Allied Air Forces North

 He attained the rank of Under Officer at Cranwell.  His course stay at RCDS was cut short when he was appointed to command the RAF Detachment in Bahrain as a result of the Iraqi invasion of Kuwait.  One of the results of the Branch Review he led was the introduction of the Operations Support Branch. 

This page was last updated on 01/08/21©

Return to A Gollan                                        [Top of Page]                       K H Gooding Forward to K H Gooding