Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

>


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Squadron Commanding Officers, Nos 712 - 825 Squadrons


[712 Sqn | 715 Sqn | 718 Sqn | 720 Sqn | 800 Sqn | 801 Sqn | 802 Sqn | 803 Sqn | 810 Sqn | 811 Sqn | 812 Sqn | 813 Sqn | 814 Sqn | 820 Sqn | 821 Sqn | 822 Sqn | 823 Sqn | 824 Sqn | 825 Sqn]

No 712 Squadron

15 Jul 1936

Flt Lt H A Traill (Lt-Cdr, RN)

 5 Aug 1936

Flt Lt J C Richards (Lt, RN)

 8 Feb 1937

Flt Lt O S Stevinson (Lt-Cdr, RN)

 3 Apr 1937

Flt Lt/Sqn Ldr E H Shattock (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 715 Squadron

15 Jul 1936

Flt Lt Edward O F Price (Lt-Cdr, RN)

 7 Sep 1937

Sqn Ldr H H Caddy (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 718 Squadron

15 Jul 1936

Flt Lt T W T Blackwell (Lt, RN)

21 Oct 1936

Sqn Ldr A A Murray (Lt-Cdr, RN)

29 Mar 1939

Flt Lt J C Cockburn (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 720 Squadron

15 Jul 1936

Flt Lt Trevenen P Coode (Lt, RN)

30 Apr 1937

Flt Lt G W R Nicholl (Lt, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 800 Squadron

 3 Apr 1933

?

 2 May 1933

Sqn Ldr Charles J N Atkinson (Lt Cdr RN)

 1 Aug 1935

Sqn Ldr John B Heat (Lt Cdr RN)

17 Mar 1937

Sqn Ldr H A Traill (Lt Cdr RN)

30 Mar 1936

Flt Lt B H M Kendall (Lt Cdr, RN)

22 Aug 1938

Flt Lt G N Torry (Lt, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 801 Squadron

3 Apr 1933

Flt Lt R R Graham (Lt, RN)

9 May 1933

Sqn Ldr Charles E W Foster

 7 Sep 1933

Sqn Ldr Sydney L G Pope DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre

11 Jun 1936

Sqn Ldr Bryan V Reynolds; later AM

22 Jun 1936

Sqn Ldr G K Fairtlough

10 Mar 1939

Sqn Ldr C A Kingsley Rowe (Lt Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

DB

No 802 Squadron

3 Apr 1933

Sqn Ldr Edward M C Abel-Smith (Lt Cdr, RN)

 9 Jun 1933

Sqn Ldr Walter E Swann

15 Jan 1935

Sqn Ldr Robert H Hanmer MC

11 Jun 1936

Sqn Ldr Frank E Bond

11 Jan 1938

Sqn Ldr J P G Bryant (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 803 Squadron

3 Apr 1933

Flt Lt Leonard Young

28 Oct 1933

Sqn Ldr Robert R Graham (Lt Cdr RN)

18 Nov 1934

Flt Lt Cyril W Byas (Lt Cdr RN)

 1 Apr 1937

DB

21 Nov 1938

Lt Cdr B H M Kendall RN

 2 Mar 1939

Flt Lt D R F Cambell (Lt Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 810 Squadron

 2 May 1933

Sqn Ldr Edmund W Anstice (Cdr RN)

10 Oct 1933

Sqn Ldr Thomas A Warne-Browne DSC; later AM

 7 Feb 1934

Sqn Ldr George H Boyce AFC; later A/Cdre

 5 May 1936

Sqn Ldr H M Mellor MVO

 9 Dec 1938

Sqn Ldr N R M Skene (Capt, RM)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 811 Squadron

3 Apr 1933

Sqn Ldr Thomas A Warne-Browne DSC; later AM

 2 Oct 1933

Sqn Ldr Frederick W H Clarke (Lt-Cdr, RN)

23 Sep 1935

Sqn Ldr R R Graham (Cdr, RN)

21 Feb 1936

Sqn Ldr L G Richardson (Lt-Cdr, RN)

12 Dec 1937

Sqn Ldr J A S Brown

21 Jan 1938

Sqn Ldr E O F Price (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 812 Squadron

3 Apr 1933

Flt Lt Frederick E Vernon; later A/Cdre

26 May 1933

Sqn Ldr George H Boyce AFC; later A/Cdre

15 Jan 1934

Lt Cdr C A N Hooper RN

29 Jun 1934

Sqn Ldr Bruce B Caswell

11 Nov 1936

Lt Cdr C A N Hooper RN

23 Nov 1936

Sqn Ldr Norman A P Pritchett; later A/Cdre

26 Apr 1937

Sqn Ldr J H Hutchinson

 1 Nov 1938

Sqn Ldr J D C Little (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 813 Squadron

18 Jan 1937

?

 1 Apr 1937

Sqn Ldr C R V Pugh (Lt-Cdr, RN)

 1 Sep 1938

Sqn Ldr N Kennedy (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 814 Squadron

21 Nov 1938

Sqn Ldr N S Luard (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 820 Squadron

3 Apr 1933

?

 2 May 1933

Sqn Ldr Anthony P Colthurst (Lt-Cdr, RN)

 9 Aug 1934

Sqn Ldr M S Slattery (Lt-Cdr, RN)

15 Apr 1935

Sqn Ldr Robert G Poole (Lt-Cdr, RN)

 1 Apr 1937

Lt Cdr C A N Hooper RN

19 Aug 1937

Sqn Ldr A C G Ermen (Cdr, RN)

 7 Jan 1939

Lt Cdr G B Hodkinson RN

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 821 Squadron

3 Apr 1933

Flt Lt R A Peyton  (Lt, RN)

 6 May 1933

Sqn Ldr Bernard E Harrison AFC

 5 Sep 1934

Sqn Ldr C B Tidd (Lt Cdr, RN)

 4 Jan  1935

Sqn Ldr F C B Saville

 8 May 1935

Sqn Ldr Herbert N Hampton DFC

27 Dec 1934

Flt Lt Edwin B Carnduff (Lt-Cdr, RN)

21 Sep 1936

Sqn Ldr G R M Clifford (Lt-Cdr, RN)

29 Mar 1939

Sqn Ldr J A D Wroughton (Lt Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 822 Squadron

3 Apr 1933

Flt Lt/Sqn Ldr Henry L St J Fancourt (Lt-Cdr, RN)

 1 Jun 1934

Sqn Ldr E O F Price (Lt-Cdr, RN)

21 Jun 1934

Flt Lt Edwin B Carnduff (Lt-Cdr, RN)

18 Aug 1934

Sqn Ldr A P Colthurst (Lt Cdr, RN)

14 Mar 1936

Sqn Ldr A M Rundle (Lt-Cdr, RN)

21 Apr 1938

Sqn Ldr J B Buckley (Lt-Cdr, RN)

28 Jul 1938

Sqn Ldr K Williamson (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

DB

No 823 Squadron

18 Aug 1933

Sqn Ldr Cyril B Tidd (Lt-Cdr, RN)

xx Sep 1934

Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill DFC

30 Aug 1935

Sqn Ldr Godfrey C Dickens (Lt-Cdr, RN)

21 May 1937

Sqn Ldr D W McKendrick (Lt-Cdr, RN)

19 Aug 1936

Sqn Ldr R A Kilroy (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 824 Squadron

25 Apr 1933

Sqn Ldr Harold H Down AFC; later A/Cdre

 8 Oct 1934

DB

28 Oct 1934

Sqn Ldr William A K Dalzell

26 Oct 1935

Sqn Ldr Frederick L Pearce; later A/Cdre

 1 Apr 1937

Sqn Ldr A B Woodhall

27 Apr 1938

Sqn Ldr R G Forbes

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

No 825 Squadron

 8 Oct 1934

Sqn Ldr Harold H Down AFC; later A/Cdre

25 Dec 1934

Sqn Ldr Robert R Graham (Cdr, RN)

 8 Jun 1935

Sqn Ldr James I Robertson (Lt-Cdr, RN)

25 Oct 1935

Sqn Ldr H A Traill (Lt-Cdr, RN)

17 Mar 1937

Sqn Ldr James I Robertson (Lt-Cdr, RN)

11 Sep 1937

Sqn Ldr A Brock (Lt-Cdr, RN)

13 Aug 1938

Sqn Ldr J W Hale (Lt-Cdr, RN)

24 May 1939

Transferred to Admiralty control

[712 Sqn | 715 Sqn | 718 Sqn | 720 Sqn | 800 Sqn | 801 Sqn | 802 Sqn | 803 Sqn | 810 Sqn | 811 Sqn | 812 Sqn | 813 Sqn | 814 Sqn | 820 Sqn | 821 Sqn | 822 Sqn | 823 Sqn | 824 Sqn | 825 Sqn]

This page was last updated on 08/12/15 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]