Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Thomas Warne-Browne (05013)


Thomas Arthur             b: 21 Jul 1898                          r: 17 Jan 1953                         d: 13 Oct 1962

KBE – 1 Jan 1951 (CBE – 8 Jun 1944), CB – 12 Jun 1947, DSC – 17 Apr 1918,

(RNAS): - (T) PFO: 21 Jan 1917, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 4 Jul 1917.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944 [1 Dec 1943], A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947, Act AM: 15 Oct 1949. AM: 1 Jul 1951.

xx xxx xxxx:                  U/T Pilot, RNAS

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot, RNAS

1918                             Pilot, No 202 Sqn

28 Oct 1918 – 30 Apr 1919:    Captain (A)

 7 Apr 1919:                Pilot, No 210 Sqn

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Aeroplane Branch)

 1 Apr 1923:                Pilot, No 461 Flt.

22 Sep 1923:               School of Photography whilst attended Engineering Course at RAE .

 1 Sep 1924:                Engineering Officer, No 5 Flying Training School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

20 Sep 1927:               Technical Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

16 Jan 1929:                Staff, Aircraft Depot - Iraq

28 Aug 1929:               Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

23 Apr 1930:               Supernumerary (non-effective – sick), RAF Depot.

22 Jan 1931:                Engineering Officer, School of Technical Training (Men).

 8 May 1933:                Officer Commanding, No 811 Sqn.

10 Oct 1933:                Officer Commanding, No 810 Sqn

xx May 1934:               Officer Commanding, No 22 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1936:                 Squadron Commander, No 1 Flying Training School

20 Jul 1936:                 Senior Engineering Officer, RAF Gosport.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

26 Sep 1940:               Air Staff, HQ Technical Training Command

 1 Jul 1942:                  Command Engineer Officer, HQ Coastal Command

18 Feb 1946:               AOC, No 43 Group

xx xxx 1946:                 Command Engineer Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean and Middle East.

Citaion for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross.

“Flt. Sub-Lieut. Thomas Arthur Warne-Browne, R.N.A.S.

Obs. Sub-Lieut. Frederick Stratton Russell, R.N.A.S.

For the skill and determination displayed by them on the 18th March, 1918, when carrying out a reconnaissance over Bruges and Blankenberghe under heavy anti-aircraft fire.  Both these officers have taken part in many reconnaissances over the enemy's lines, often in face of heavy anti-aircraft fire and attacks by hostile aircraft, and have always displayed great gallantry and determination.”

(London Gazette – 17 Apr 1918)

This page was last updated on 21/01/18 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to E F Waring E F Waring                                        [Top of Page]                           W W Warner Forward to W W Warner