Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 29 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

April 1920

Location Command Controlled
North Queensferry Coastal Area  

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Gp Capt Robert H Clark-Hall   Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey R Bromet SO DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod SO DFC, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Herbert J Newton-Clare T OBE
Act Sqn Ldr Basil A Playne Med DSO, BA, MB
Flt Lt Oswyn G W G Lywood T later AVM
Flt Lt John H D'Albiac A DSO; later AM
Flt Lt James L Robertson SO  
Flt Lt Eugene C Perrin SO OBE
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey A  
Flt Lt Hazen C Barnaby SO MBE
Flt Lt David G Donald A & S DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher A & S AFC
Fg Off Harry C Arnold A  
Obs Off Sidney J Bailey O  
Fg Off Edward A Jones A  
Fg Off Frederick C Vincent A  
Fg Off Reginald Pyne A later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh T  
Obs Off David G Fleming O  
Plt Off Andrew B G Gunn KB  
Plt Off Lionel J Booth O  
Plt Off Edward F de Burgh-Greenwood Ad  

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Location Command Controlled
North Queensferry Coastal Area
  • Coastal Area Aircraft Depot - Donibristle

  • Wireless Station - Donibristle

  • RAF Base - Leuchars

    • No 203 Squadron - Leuchars

    • No 205 Squadron - Leuchars

  • RAF Practice Base - Houton Bay

  • Wireless Station - Houton Bay

  • RAF Practice Base - Smoogroo

  • Aircraft in Fighting Ships

  • Aircraft on board HMS Argus

  • Aircraft on board HMS Furious

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Robert H Clark-Hall   16 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Bowhill    4 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey R Bromet SO  3 May 1919 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod SO  9 Oct 1919 DFC, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn A & S 10 Apr 1920 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elsdon A & S 15 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Oswyn G W G Lywood T 15 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt James L Robertson SO  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Eugene C Perrin SO  1 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Hazen C Barnaby SO  27 May 1920 MBE
Flt Lt David G Donald A & S  9 Jan 1920 DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher A & S 13 Jan 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Francis R Alford T 10 May 1920 MC
Flt Lt Elmer P Roberts Stores 26 Mar 1920 MC, DCM
Flt Lt John S Goggin Stores 12 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Sidney J Bailey O 20 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh T 11 Nov 1919  
Fg Off William Chapman Stores 25 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Paul Christopherson T  3 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil A Playne Med  8 Mar 1920 DSO, BA, MB

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Location Command Controlled
North Queensferry Coastal Area
  • Coastal Area Aircraft Depot - Donibristle

  • Wireless Station - Donibristle

  • RAF Base - Leuchars

    • No 203 Squadron - Leuchars

    • No 205 Squadron - Leuchars

  • RAF Practice Base - Houton Bay

  • Wireless Station - Houton Bay

  • RAF Practice Base - Smoogroo

  • Aircraft in Fighting Ships

  • Aircraft on board HMS Argus

  • Aircraft on board HMS Furious

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Robert H Clark-Hall   16 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Bowhill    4 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr James W O Dalgleish   26 Jul 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn A & S 10 Apr 1920 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Norman M Martin 26 Jul 1920 CBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elsdon A & S 15 Apr 1920  
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod SO  9 Oct 1919 DFC, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt Oswyn G W G Lywood T 15 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt James L Robertson Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Eugene C Perrin Ad  1 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Francis R Alford T 10 May 1920 MC
Flt Lt Hazen C Barnaby SO  27 May 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Elmer P Roberts Stores 26 Mar 1920 MC, DCM
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher A & S 13 Jan 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John S Goggin Stores 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William Chapman Stores 25 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Paul Christopherson T  3 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil A Playne Med  8 Mar 1920 DSO, BA, MB

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Location Command Controlled
North Queensferry Coastal Area

Units Ashore: -

  • Coastal Area Aircraft Depot - Donibristle

  • RAF Base - Leuchars

    • No 203 Squadron - Leuchars

    • No 205 Squadron - Leuchars

Units Afloat: -

  • Aircraft in Fighting Ships (Senior RAF Officer is on staff of C-in-C, Atlantic and Nore Fleets, borne on HMS 'Queen Elizabeth')

Aircraft Carriers

  • HMS Argus

  • HMS Furious*

  • HMS Ark Royal*

*No RAF personnel on board

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Robert H Clark-Hall   16 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr Arthur V Bettington   25 Jan 1921 CMG
Sqn Ldr Richard E C Pierse A & S  5 Jun 1919 DSO,  AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Norman M Martin 26 Jul 1920 CBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elsdon A & S 15 Apr 1920  
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod SO  9 Oct 1919 DFC, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt James L Robertson Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Hazen C Barnaby SO  27 May 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Elmer P Roberts Stores 26 Mar 1920 MC, DCM
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale A 16 Nov 1920
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy T 23 Sep 1920 MC
Fg Off Archibald A Harrison T 30 Aug 1920 DSM
Fg Off Paul Christopherson T  3 Jun 1920  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt John S Goggin Stores 12 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick C Kempson Med  13 Jan 1921 MB, BA

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command Controlled
North Queensferry Coastal Area

Units Ashore: -

  • Coastal Area Aircraft Depot - Donibristle

  • RAF Base - Leuchars

    • No 203 Squadron - Leuchars

    • No 205 Squadron - Leuchars

Units Afloat: -

  • Aircraft in Fighting Ships (Senior RAF Officer is on the staff of C-in-C Atlantic and Home Fleets borne in HMS Queen Elizabeth)

  • Aircraft on board HMS Argus

  • Aircraft on board HMS Furious*

  • Aircraft on board HMS Ark Royal*

* No RAF personnel on board

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Robert H Clark-Hall 16 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr Richard E C Pierse A & S  5 Jun 1919 DSO,  AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod SO  9 Oct 1919 DFC, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Norman M Martin SO 26 Jul 1920 CBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elsdon A & S 15 Apr 1920
Flt Lt Hazen C Barnaby SO  27 May 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Elmer P Roberts A 26 Mar 1920 MC, DCM
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale A 16 Nov 1920
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy T 23 Sep 1920 MC
Fg Off Archibald A Harrison T 30 Aug 1920 DSM
Fg Off Paul Christopherson T  3 Jun 1920
Stores Officer
Flt Lt John S Goggin Stores 12 Apr 1920
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick C Kempson Med  13 Jan 1921 MB, BA

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, KB = Kite Balloon, O = Observer, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

Disbanded 31 March 1922.

It was reformed on 1 July 1942 as No 29 (Training) Group at Buntingsdale Hall, Market Drayton but moved to Cargen House, near Dumfries on 7 July taking over the control of all AGSs and (O) AFUs in Northern England and Scotland.

December 1943

Location Command  
Cargen House, near Dumfries Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Andreas

    • No 11 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Barrow

    • No 10 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Cark

    • Staff Pilot Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Dalcross

    • No 2 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Dumfries

    • No 10 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Evanton

    • No 8 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Jurby

    • No 5 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Millom

    • No 2 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Morpeth

    • No 4 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF West Freugh

    • No 4 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Wigtown

    • No 1 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • No  3 Air  Gunners School - Castle Kennedy

  • No  12 Air  Gunners School - Bishops Court

  • No 1476 Advanced Ship Recognition Flight - Skeabrae

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Lewis G le B Croke  2 Oct 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Air Staff
Gp Capt A W Franklyn 19 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC
Wg Cdr S H Potter  4 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr L F Payne 19 may 1943  
Sqn Ldr A L Murray 23 Aug 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G H L Easterbrook  1 Jul 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE
Sqn Ldr T Hampson  9 Aug 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr M O Scott 12 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr R E Glover 17 Apr 1943 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr W N Craig  1 Jul 1942 Chief Signals Officer
Armament
Wg Cdr L A Simpson  4 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr R Bibby  1 Jul 1942 MBE
Sqn Ldr C Stokes 24 May 1943 DFC
Medical
Wg Cdr A G Wilson 15 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Dr B J Lynch 20 Jul 1942 Grade II, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS, AMINA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off O A Ramsden 25 Jun 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col W M Barratt  1 Jul 1942

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command  
Cargen House, near Dumfries Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Andreas

    • No 11 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Brackla

    • Air Crew Allocation Centrel

  • SHQ RAF Castle Kennedy

    • No 3 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Dalcross

    • No 2 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Dumfries

    • No 10 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 29 Group Communication Flight

  • SHQ RAF Evanton

    • No 8 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Jurby

    • No Air Navigation and Bombing School

    • Elementary Air Navigation School

  • SHQ RAF Morpeth

    • No 4 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF West Freugh

    • No 4 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Wigtown

    • No 1 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • No 7 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit - Bishops Court

  • No  12 Air  Gunners School - Bishops Court

  • No 15 Personnel Transit Centre - Stranraer

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Lewis G le B Croke  2 Oct 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Air Staff
Gp Capt A M N David  6 Mar1944 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr S H Potter  4 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr L F Payne 19 may 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G H L Easterbrook  1 Jul 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE
Sqn Ldr T Hampson  9 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr A L Murray 23 Aug 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr L H Baker  3 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr R E Glover 17 Apr 1943 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr W N Craig  1 Jul 1942 Chief Signals Officer
Armament
Wg Cdr L A Simpson  4 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr C Stokes 24 May 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr G M S Siddall 14 Nov 1943  
Medical
Wg Cdr A G Wilson 15 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr J Macdonald   MA, RAFVR
Mr O C Gay   BSc, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off Lady A I Seton 10 Dec 1943 WAAF
Flt Off K Woolridge 28 Feb 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col W M Barratt  1 Jul 1942

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command  
Cargen House, near Dumfries Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Andreas

    • No 11 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Bishops Court

    • No 7 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Dalcross

    • No 2 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Dumfries

    • No 10 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 29 Group Communication Flight

  • SHQ RAF Jurby

    • No Air Navigation and Bombing School

    • Initial Air Navigation School

  • SHQ RAF West Freugh

    • No 4 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Wigtown

    • No 1 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • No 15 Personnel Transit Centre - Stranraer

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Lewis G le B Croke  2 Oct 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Air Staff
Gp Capt A M N David  6 Mar1944 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr S H Potter  4 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr L F Payne 19 may 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C B B Martin 11 Apr 1945 Senior Officer i/c Administration,
Sqn Ldr T Hampson  9 Aug 1943 Personnel
Sqn Ldr A L Murray 23 Aug 1943 Organistion
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr T E W Brown 28 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr R E Glover 17 Apr 1943 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr A H Bushell  7 Mar 1945 MBE
Armament
Wg Cdr L A Simpson  4 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr C Stokes 24 May 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr G M S Siddall 14 Nov 1943  
Medical
Wg Cdr A G Wilson 15 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr J Macdonald  8 Apr 1944 MA, RAFVR
Mr I M Woolett 31 Mar 1945 RAFVR
Meteorological
Mr L H Staff   MBE, MSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off Lady A I Seton 10 Dec 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col H A Holme 31 Aug 1944

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

It disbanded on 14 July 1945.

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 03/07/18

         [Top of Page]