Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Coastal Area Aircraft Depot


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922]

This Depot was formed on 16 March 1920 at Donibristle from the Aircraft Repair Depot

April 1920

Location Command/Group
Donibristle Coastal Area/No 29 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard C M Pink

Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen T OBE
Flt Lt William E Reason T  
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall A & S  
Flt Lt William Man A & S DFC
Flt Lt Arthur N Gallehawk A & S AFC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off Alfred D Rogers O AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas M Williams A & S MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Gilbert R Nicholson Stores  
Fg Off Ralph M Johnson A & S  
Fg Off Ralph E Keys A & S DFC
Fg Off Owen W Clapp T  
Fg Off Thomas Marchant T  
Fg Off Duncan Mitchell Stores  
Fg Off James A McLaren Ad MC
Fg Off Thomas C Penna T  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O  
Obs Off Hammon J Paine O  
Plt Off George J Ross O  
Plt Off Robert Tuck T  
Plt Off James  V Glyde O  
Plt Off Fredereick Jackson-Hall Ad  
Plt Off Thomas G Cemery Stores  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip C Livingston Med  

Source - Air Force List April 1920

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Donibristle Coastal Area/No 29 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard C M Pink

 3 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ralph P Whitehead A & S  8 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen T 10 Oct 1919 OBE
Flt Lt William E Reason T 23 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Archibald Latimer T  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur N Gallehawk A & S 28 Nov 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William Man A & S  1 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt Harry T Foxen Stores    
Fg Off Kenneth D G Collier T 26 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur E Hempel A  5 May 1920  
Fg Off Thomas M Williams A & S 14 Oct 1919 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Ralph M Johnson A & S 31 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ralph E Keys A & S 17 Feb 1920 DFC
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O    
Fg Off Owen W Clapp T  3 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Hammon J Paine O 24 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Duncan Mitchell Stores  1 Sep 1919  
Fg Off James A McLaren Ad   MC
Fg Off Frank H Davis T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frederick J Tadman T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert Tuck T  5 Sep 1919  
Obs Off George J Ross O 26 Oct 1919  
Obs Off James  V Glyde O 26 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harry J Usher T 15 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Thomas G Cemery Stores 31 Oct 1919  
Plt Off Lionel J Booth O 21 Feb 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip C Livingston Med  4 Jun 1918  

Source - Air Force List May 1920

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Donibristle Coastal Area/No 29 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard C M Pink

 3 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ralph P Whitehead A & S  8 Dec 1919
Flt Lt William E Reason T 23 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Archibald Latimer T  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur N Gallehawk A & S 28 Nov 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William Man A & S  1 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt Harry T Foxen Stores  6 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T 11 May 1920  
Fg Off Bernard C Akehurst T  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Thomas M Williams A & S 14 Oct 1919 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Owen W Clapp T  3 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Stanley D Dennis Stores 26 May 1920  
Fg Off William F Floyd T 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Duncan Mitchell Stores  1 Sep 1919  
Fg Off James A McLaren Ad 12 Jan 1919 MC
Obs Off Lionel J Booth O 21 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Davis T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frederick J Tadman T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert Tuck T  5 Sep 1919  
Obs Off George J Ross O 26 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harry J Usher T 15 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Thomas G Cemery Stores 31 Oct 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet Med 12 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt David Cromie Med  7 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Robert Boog-Watson Med  7 Jun 1918  

Source - Air Force List June 1920

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Donibristle Coastal Area/No 29 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard C M Pink

 3 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ralph P Whitehead A & S  8 Dec 1919
Flt Lt William E Reason T 23 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Archibald Latimer T  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur N Gallehawk A & S 28 Nov 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William Man A & S  1 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt Harry T Foxen Stores  6 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T 11 May 1920  
Fg Off Thomas M Williams A & S 14 Oct 1919 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Owen W Clapp T  3 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Stanley D Dennis Stores 26 May 1920  
Fg Off William F Floyd T 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Duncan Mitchell Stores  1 Sep 1919  
Fg Off James A McLaren Ad 12 Jan 1919 MC
Obs Off Lionel J Booth O 21 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Davis T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frederick J Tadman T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert Tuck T  5 Sep 1919  
Obs Off George J Ross O 26 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harry J Usher T 15 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Thomas G Cemery Stores 31 Oct 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet Med 12 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt David Cromie Med  7 Apr 1918 MB
Fg Off Robert Boog-Watson Med  7 Jun 1918  

Source - Air Force List July 1920

August 1920

Location Command/Group
Donibristle Coastal Area/No 29 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard C M Pink

 3 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ralph P Whitehead A & S  8 Dec 1919
Flt Lt William E Reason T 23 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Archibald Latimer T  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur N Gallehawk A & S 28 Nov 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William Man A & S  1 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt Harry T Foxen Stores  6 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T 11 May 1920  
Fg Off Thomas M Williams A & S 14 Oct 1919 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Owen W Clapp T  3 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Stanley D Dennis Stores 26 May 1920  
Fg Off William F Floyd T 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Duncan Mitchell Stores  1 Sep 1919  
Fg Off James A McLaren Ad 12 Jan 1919 MC
Fg Off Harry J Usher T 15 Apr 1920  
Obs Off George J Ross O 26 Oct 1919  
Obs Off Lionel J Booth O 21 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Alexander Maughan T 22 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Robert Tuck T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Frederick J Tadman T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Davis T 15 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet Med 12 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt David Cromie Med  7 Apr 1920 MB
Fg Off Robert Boog-Watson Med  7 Jun 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Location Command/Group
Donibristle Coastal Area/No 29 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard C M Pink

 3 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ralph P Whitehead A & S  8 Dec 1919
Flt Lt William E Reason T 23 Sep 1919  
Flt Lt Archibald Latimer T  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur N Gallehawk A & S 28 Nov 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William Man A & S  1 Oct 1919 DFC
Fg Off Gerald G Walker A  8 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off Owen W Clapp T  3 Sep 1919  
Fg Off William F Floyd T 13 May 1920  
Fg Off John Bullock T 21 Feb 1921  
Fg Off James A McLaren Ad 12 Jan 1919 MC
Fg Off Harry J Usher T 15 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Lionel J Booth O 21 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Alexander Maughan T 23 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Robert Tuck T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John F Tadman T 15 Apr 1920 CGM
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frank Paterson   21 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Stanley D Dennis   26 May 1920  
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece    1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Robert D Lambert    9 Aug 1920  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Robert Boog-Watson Med  7 Jun 1918 MB, DPH

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Donibristle Coastal Area/No 29 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard C M Pink

 3 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ralph P Whitehead A & S  8 Dec 1919
Flt Lt Archibald Latimer T  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur N Gallehawk A & S 28 Nov 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lynden C Wynne-Tyson SO 24 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker A  8 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off Owen W Clapp T  3 Sep 1919  
Fg Off William F Floyd T 13 May 1920  
Fg Off John Bullock T 21 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Harry J Usher T 15 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Lionel J Booth O 21 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Alexander Maughan T 23 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Robert Tuck T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John F Tadman T 15 Apr 1920 CGM
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman T  1 Apr 1920  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frank Paterson   21 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Stanley D Dennis   26 May 1920  
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece    1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Robert D Lambert    9 Aug 1920  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Robert Boog-Watson Med  7 Jun 1918 MB, DPH

Source - Air Force List July 1921

April 1921

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1922

Location Command/Group
Donibristle Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Lynden C Wynne-Tyson 24 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert Tuck  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John F Tadman 15 Apr 1920 CGM
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman  1 Apr 1920  
Stores Officers - Accountant
Sqn Ldr Henry E Rowley 18 Jun 1921  

Source - Air Force List July 1922

It closed on 31 October 1922

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922]

This page was last updated on 04/07/18

         [Top of Page]