Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Halton Personnel, units and locations


[Mar 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

March 1920

Address Controlled
Halton House, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

School of Technical Training (Boys) comprising: -

  1. RAF Hospital

  2. Hospital Orderlies Training Depot *

  3. School of Cookery

  4. RAF Depot

  5. Discharge Centre

  6. Records Office Detachment

* Under AOC, Halton for all purposes except policy in regard to various course of instruction for which it is administered by the Air Ministry

Under AOC, Halton for all purposes except purely Records work for which the OC, Detachment comes under the OC, RAF records, Blandford, Dorset

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre F R Scarlett  8 Dec1919 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later AVM
Gp Capt A E Borton  23 Dec 1919 CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr W F MacNeece  4 Dec 1919 DSO, DFC; later AVM W F MacN Foster
Wg Cdr A G Board 15 Dec 1919 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J T Cull  8 Jan 1920 DSO

Source - March 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Address Controlled
Halton House, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. School of Technical Training (Boys)

  2. RAF Hospital

  3. Hospital Orderlies Training Depot *

  4. School of Cookery

* Under AOC, Halton for all purposes except policy in regard to various course of instruction for which it is administered by the Air Ministry

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Francis R Scarlett  8 Dec1919 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later AVM
Gp Capt Amyas E Borton  23 Dec 1919 Administrative Duties, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Act Sqn Ldr (Hon Flt Lt, Plt Off) Charles Harvey xx xxx 1920 Administrative Duties
Flt Lt Thomas G Bowler xx xxx 1920 Administrative Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop xx xxx 1920 Supernumerary (Flying)
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Henry G Havelock-Sutton xx xxx 1920 PA to AOC, MC
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Francis H Sims xx xxx 1920 Administrative Duties (Police)
Fg Off Cecil A Stevens xx xxx 1920 Supernumerary (Flying), MC; later AVM
Fg Off Bernard G Bryan xx xxx 1920 Stores Duties (MT)
Fg Off Wilfred A Glasper xx xxx 1920 Administrative Duties
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) Lawrence Darvell xx xxx 1920 Supernumerary (Flying), MC; later AM
Plt Off John A Plunkett xx xxx 1920 Stores Duties (Messing)
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) Harry M S Turner xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer, MBE
Flt Lt Daniel Blair xx xxx 1920 Dental Officer
Rev (Wg Cdr) Sidney L Clarke xx xxx 1920 Chaplain
Rev (Sqn Ldr) A Stanley Bishop xx xxx 1920 Chaplain
Rev (Sqn Ldr) Joseph Firth xx xxx 1920 Chaplain, MC
Rev (Flt Lt) George A Davies xx xxx 1920 Chaplain
Rev (Flt Lt) Henry Beauchamp xx xxx 1920 Chaplain, MC

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name   Notes
Fg Off Bernard G Bryan xx xxx 1920 Stores Duties (MT)

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Nigel G Darnell xx xxx 1920 Administrative Duties
Flt Lt George F P Warren xx xxx 1920 Stores Duties (MT)
Rev D H Gillan xx xxx 1920 Chaplain, MA, BD
Rev J S Hobson xx xxx 1920 Chaplain
       

Source - June1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Unit (Air) Officer Commanding
No 1 School of Technical Training A/Cdre F R Scarlett
School of Parachute Training  
RAF Hospital Sqn Ldr J McGregor
Hospital Orderlies Training Depot Sqn Ldr F C Cowton
School of Cookery  

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name   Notes
Rev (Sqn Ldr) A Stanley Bishop xx xxx 1920 Chaplain

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Rev C W Hall xx xxx 1920 Chaplain

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Address Controlled
Halton House, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)

  2. RAF Hospital

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Francis R Scarlett  8 Dec1919 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas G Bowler 10 Feb 1920 Administrative Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop  1 Dec 1919 Administrative Duties (Police)
Flt Lt Francis H Sims  1 May 1919 Administrative Duties (CMO)
Fg Off Cecil A Stevens  1 Dec 1919 Personal Assistant to AOC, MC; later AVM
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) Lawrence Darvell 20 Dec 1919 Administrative Duties, MC; later AM
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Charles Harvey  1 May 1919 Stores Duties
Fg Off John A Plunkett 27 Mar 1919 Stores Duties (Barracks)
Medical Administration
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner  1 Dec 1919 Principal Medical Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr Frank C Cowtan  1 Sep 1919 Training Officer
Flt Lt James Kyle 11 Feb 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene)
Dental
Flt Lt Daniel Blair 26 Jan 1920 Dental Officer
Chaplains
Rev (Gp Capt) David H Gillan  1 Mar 1920 MA, BD
Rev (Wg Cdr) Sidney L Clarke  1 Dec 1919 MA, BSc
Rev (Sqn Ldr) James S Hobson  7 Jun 1920  
Rev (Sqn Ldr) Charles W Hall 15 Jun 1920  
Rev (Sqn Ldr) George A Davies 13 Mar 1920  
Rev (Sqn Ldr) Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

July 1922

Address Controlled
Halton House, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)

    1. School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Francis R Scarlett  8 Dec1919 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Whitelock  1 May 1922 Staff Duties
Flt Lt Thomas G Bowler 10 Feb 1920 Administrative Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop  1 Dec 1919 Administrative Duties (Police)
Flt Lt Francis H Sims  1 May 1919 Administrative Duties (CMO)
Fg Off Cecil A Stevens  1 Dec 1919 Personal Assistant to AOC, MC; later AVM
Fg Off Lawrence Darvell 20 Dec 1919 Administrative Duties, MC; later AM
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Charles Harvey  1 May 1919 Stores Duties
Fg Off John A Plunkett 27 Mar 1919 Stores Duties (Barracks)
Medical Administration
Wg Cdr James MacGregor  25 Apr 1922 Principal Medical Officer and OC RAF Hospital, Halton, MC, MD
Sqn Ldr Frank C Cowtan  1 Sep 1919 Training Officer
Flt Lt Joshua C T Fiddes 25 Apr 1922 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene)
Dental
Flt Lt John S Smith 9 Nov 1921 Dental Officer
Chaplains
Rev (Gp Capt) David H Gillan  1 Mar 1920 MA, BD
Rev (Gp Capt) Sidney L Clarke  1 Dec 1919 MA, BSc
Rev (Sqn Ldr) Joseph Firth 14 May 1922 MC
Rev (Sqn Ldr) James S Hobson  7 Jun 1920  
Rev (Sqn Ldr) Charles W Hall 15 Jun 1920  
Rev (Sqn Ldr) George A Davies 13 Mar 1920  
Rev (Sqn Ldr) Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Address Controlled
Halton House, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)

    1. School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Francis R Scarlett  8 Dec1919 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Whitelock  1 May 1922 Staff Duties
Flt Lt Thomas G Bowler 10 Feb 1920 Administrative Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop  1 Dec 1919 Administrative Duties (Police)
Flt Lt Francis H Sims  1 May 1919 Administrative Duties (CMO)
Fg Off Cecil A Stevens  1 Dec 1919 Personal Assistant to AOC, MC; later AVM
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Charles Harvey  1 May 1919 Stores Duties
Fg Off John A Plunkett 27 Mar 1919 Stores Duties (Barracks)
Medical Administration
Gp Capt Nelson J Roche 18 Jun 1923 Principal Medical Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr Frank C Cowtan  1 Sep 1919 Training Officer
Dental
Flt Lt John S Smith 9 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Nevill F Smith 17 Oct 1922  
Chaplains
Rev Sidney L Clarke  1 Dec 1919 MA, BSc
Rev Joseph Firth 14 May 1922 MC
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev John F Cox 22 Nov 1922 MC, BA

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

July 1925

Address Controlled
Halton House, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)

    1. School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. Pathological Laboratory

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Charles L Lambe 28 Feb 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, DSO
Wg Cdr William R Read 15 Apr 1924 Staff Duties
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop  1 Dec 1919 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Fg Off Reginald M Davy 14 Mar 1920 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Claud E C Penny 28 Feb 1924 Personal Assistant to AOC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Fred H Songhurst 17 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt John A Plunkett 27 Mar 1919 Stores Duties (Barracks)
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr James MacGregor 18 Jun 1923 Principal Medical Officer and OC, RAF Hospital Halton, MC, MD
Sqn Ldr Frank C Cowtan  1 Sep 1919 Training Officer
Sqn Ldr Peter H Young 14 Jun 1925 Supernumerary (Duties as Medical Officer)
Dental
Flt Lt John S Smith 9 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Henry E Flavelle 26 Feb 1924  
Chaplains
Rev Sidney L Clarke  1 Dec 1919 MA, BSc
Rev Joseph Firth 14 May 1922 MC
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev John F Cox 22 Nov 1922 MC, BA
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 26 Jan 1924 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

July 1926

Address Controlled
Halton House, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. Pathological Laboratory

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Charles L Lambe 28 Feb 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, DSO
Wg Cdr William R Read 15 Apr 1924 Staff Duties
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop  1 Dec 1919 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Douglas S Cairnes 22 Oct 1925 Personal Assistant to AOC
Fg Off Reginald M Davy 14 Mar 1920 Personnel Staff Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Fred H Songhurst 17 Mar 1924 Stores Duties, MBE
Flt Lt John A Plunkett 27 Mar 1919 Stores Duties (Barracks)
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Alfred W Iredell  7 Jan 1926 Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr Peter H Young 14 Jun 1925 Training Officer
Dental
Flt Lt John S Smith 9 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Arthur B H Cole  1 Aug 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sidney L Clarke  1 Dec 1919 MA, BSc
Rev Joseph Firth 14 May 1922 MC
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev John F Cox 22 Nov 1922 MC, BA
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 26 Jan 1924 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

The full Air Force List for December 1926 is available

July 1927

Address Controlled
Halton House, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. Station Administration

    2. Administrative Section

    3. Training Flight

    4. No 1 Apprentice Wing

    5. No 2 Apprentice Wing

    6. No 4 Apprentice Wing

    7. Technical Training Section

    8. Educational Section

    9. Commissariat and School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. Pathological Laboratory

    2. Hospital Orderlies Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Charles L Lambe 28 Feb 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, DSO
Gp Capt

William G S Mitchell

19 Jan 1925 Administrative Duties, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 17 Feb 1925 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop  1 Dec 1919 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Flt Lt

Walter J Seward

22 Oct 1925 Physical Training and Games
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Douglas S Cairnes 22 Oct 1925 Personal Assistant to AOC
Fg Off Reginald M Davy 14 Mar 1920 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Harry S Dawe 18 Nov 1926 Administrative Duties
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John McIntyre  7 Jan 1926 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, MA
Dental
Flt Lt Arthur B H Cole  1 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Edward Alston  8 Jan 1927  
Fg Off William D Guyler  5 Feb 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sidney L Clarke  1 Dec 1919 MA, BSc
Rev Joseph Firth 14 May 1922 MC
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev John F Cox 22 Nov 1922 MC, BA
Rev Percy C C Lamb 18 Feb 1927 MA
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 26 Jan 1924 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Address Controlled
Halton House, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. Station Administration

    2. Administrative Section

    3. Training Flight

    4. No 1 Apprentice Wing

    5. No 2 Apprentice Wing

    6. No 4 Apprentice Wing

    7. Technical Training Section

    8. Educational Section

    9. Commissariat and School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. Pathological Laboratory

    2. Hospital Orderlies Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Ian M Bonham-Carter 28 Feb 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Gp Capt

Joseph H A Landon

 1 Feb 1928 Administrative Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Charles D Breese  9 Feb 1925 Technical Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 17 Feb 1925 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop  1 Dec 1919 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

 5 Sep 1927 Administrative Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cyril D Adams

12 Sep 1927 Flying Duties (Physical Training and Games); later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Douglas S Cairnes 22 Oct 1925 Personal Assistant to AOC
Fg Off Harry S Dawe 18 Nov 1926 Administrative Duties
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John McIntyre  7 Jan 1926 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, MA
Dental
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Ernest A Wheeler 11 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt John M Jamie  1 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt William D Guyler  5 Feb 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sidney L Clarke  1 Dec 1919 MA, BSc
Rev Joseph Firth 14 May 1922 MC
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev James R Walkey  1 Oct 1927 MA
Rev Percy C C Lamb 18 Feb 1927 MA
Education Officer
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA
Capt Herbert R Davies 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MC, MA
Capt James M Bell 31 Aug 1923 Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Address Controlled
Halton Camp, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. Station Administration

    2. Administrative Wing

    3. Training Flight

    4. No 1 Apprentice Wing

    5. No 2 Apprentice Wing

    6. No 4 Apprentice Wing

    7. Educational Section

    8. Commissariat and School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. Pathological Laboratory

    2. Medical Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Ian M Bonham-Carter 28 Feb 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Gp Capt

Joseph H A Landon

 1 Feb 1928 Administrative Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Patrick A O Leask 21 Aug 1928 Engineer Duties,
Sqn Ldr George F Breese  1 May 1929 Air Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Seaward N Cole 10 Jan 1929 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop  1 Dec 1919 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Flt Lt Alexander J Long 17 Sep 1928 Administrative Duties
Flt Lt

Cyril D Adams

12 Sep 1927 Flying Duties (Physical Training and Games); later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie C Butcher 27 Aug 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John McIntyre  7 Jan 1926 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, MA
Dental
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Ernest A Wheeler 11 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt John M Jamie  1 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt William D Guyler  5 Feb 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sidney L Clarke  1 Dec 1919 MA, BSc
Rev James R Walkey  1 Oct 1927 MA
Rev Percy C C Lamb 18 Feb 1927 MA
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev Frederick W Hillborn  5 May 1929  
Rev John R Appleyard 29 May 1929  
Education Officers
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA
Capt Herbert R Davies 19 Aug 1926 Grade III, MC, MA
Lt John F James  6 Oct 1927 Grade IV, MEng, later RNVR
Works and Building Directorate
Maj J R Harland   Principal Works and Building Officer

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Address Controlled
Halton Camp, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. Station Administration

    2. Administrative Wing

    3. Training Flight

    4. No 1 Apprentice Wing

    5. No 2 Apprentice Wing

    6. No 4 Apprentice Wing

    7. Educational Section

    8. Commissariat and School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. Pathological Laboratory

    2. Medical Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Ian M Bonham-Carter 28 Feb 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Gp Capt

Joseph H A Landon

 1 Feb 1928 Administrative Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Andre A Walser 31 Dec 1929 Air Staff Duties, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Patrick A O Leask 21 Aug 1928 Engineer Duties,
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop  1 Dec 1919 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Flt Lt Alexander J Long 17 Sep 1928 Administrative Duties
Flt Lt

Cyril D Adams

12 Sep 1927 Flying Duties (Physical Training and Games); later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie C Butcher 27 Aug 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William J King 26 Mar 1928 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Charles G Murray 11 Feb 1929 Command Accountant, OBE
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Basil A Playne 27 Jan 1930 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Education Officers
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, DSO, MA
Works and Building Directorate
Maj J R Harland   Principal Works and Building Officer

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Address Controlled
Halton Camp, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. Administrative Wing

    2. Training Flight

    3. No 1 Apprentice Wing

    4. No 2 Apprentice Wing

    5. No 4 Apprentice Wing

    6. Educational Section

    7. Commissariat and School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. Pathological Laboratory

    2. Medical Training Depots

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Ian M Bonham-Carter 28 Feb 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Gp Capt

Joseph H A Landon

 1 Feb 1928 Administrative Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton  7 Mar 1931 Engineer Duties, DSO
Flt Lt Frederick E Bishop  1 Dec 1919 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Flt Lt Alexander J Long 17 Sep 1928 Administrative Duties
Flt Lt

Noel S Paynter

11 Mar 1931 Air Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cyril D Adams

12 Sep 1927 Flying Duties (Physical Training and Games); later A/Cdre
Fg Off James A H Louden 28 May 1931 Temporary Administrative Duties
Fg Off George M Gillan  3 Oct 1930 Personal Assistant to AOC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William J King 26 Mar 1928 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Fg Off Gordon C Allen  1 Aug 1930 Stores Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Charles G Murray 11 Feb 1929 Command Accountant, OBE
Medical Branch
Gp Capt James MacGregor  2 Sep 1930 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD, CM, LRCP
Educational Service
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, CBE, DSO, MA
Works and Building Directorate
Capt L A Hooper   Principal Works and Building Officer

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Address Controlled
Halton Camp, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. Administrative Wing

    2. Training Flight

    3. No 1 Apprentice Wing

    4. No 2 Apprentice Wing

    5. Educational Section

    6. Commissariat and School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. Pathological Laboratory

    2. Medical Training Depots

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

 1 Oct 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

31 Aug 1931 Administrative duties, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton  7 Mar 1932 Engineer Staff Duties,
Flt Lt Alexander J Long 17 Sep 1928 Administrative Duties
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton  1 Jan 1932 Armament Duties
Flt Lt

Noel S Paynter

11 Mar 1931 Air Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cyril D Adams

12 Sep 1927 Flying Duties (Physical Training and Games); later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Conroy R Richdale 18 Aug 1931 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Plt Off Henry E Slowey 25 Apr 1932  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William J King 25 Mar 1928 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Fg Off Gordon C Allen  1 Aug 1930 Stores Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Charles G Murray   Command Accountant;
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Albert V J Richardson  1 Oct 1931 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Educational Service
Lt Col Alexander F S Caldwell  9 Nov 1921 Principal Education Officer, CBE, DSO, MA
Works and Building Directorate
Capt L A Hooper   Principal Works and Building Officer

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Address Controlled
Halton Camp, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. Administrative Wing

    2. Training Flight

    3. No 1 Apprentice Wing

    4. No 2 Apprentice Wing

    5. Educational Section

    6. Supplies Section and School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. Pathological Laboratory

    2. Medical Training Depots

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

 1 Oct 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AVM

Air Staff

Flt Lt

Noel S Paynter

11 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre

Group Captain i/c Administration

Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

31 Aug 1931 OBE; later AVM

Personnel Staff

Flt Lt Alexander J Long 17 Sep 1928  

Equipment Staff

Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton  7 Mar 1932 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr William G MacD Nicholl  6 Aug 1932  

Attached to the Staff

Armament
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton  1 Jan 1932 Armament Duties

Services

Provost
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Conroy R Richdale 18 Aug 1931 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Accountant
Wg Cdr Charles G Murray 11 Feb 1929 Command Accountant;
Medical
Gp Capt Albert V J Richardson  1 Oct 1931 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Walkey  1 Oct 1927 MA
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev George A Davies  2 Nov 1932 BA
Rev Harold Thomas 20 Jan 1933 BA
Rev Francis D Morley  7 Jan 1930 BD
Educational
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Works
Capt L A Hooper   Principal Works and Building Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt

Cyril D Adams

12 Sep 1927 Flying Duties (Physical Training and Games); later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) F Susans Civilian Assistant
Fg Off W F Barrell Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D McBirney Civilian Assistant
Fg Off F A Pumphrey Civilian Assistant
Warrant Officer
WO I Charles E Lindsell 26 Sep 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Address Controlled
Halton Camp, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. Administrative Wing

    2. Training Flight

    3. No 1 Apprentice Wing

    4. No 2 Apprentice Wing

    5. Educational Section

    6. Supplies Section and School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. Pathological Laboratory

    2. Medical Training Depots

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

 1 Oct 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AVM

Air Staff

Flt Lt

Noel S Paynter

11 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre

Wing Commander i/c Administration

Wg Cdr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 20 Mar 1934 DSO, MC

Personnel Staff

Flt Lt Charles A Horn 12 Feb 1934  

Equipment Staff

Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton  7 Mar 1932 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr William G MacD Nicholl  6 Aug 1932  

Attached to the Staff

Armament
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton  1 Jan 1932 Armament Duties

Services

Provost
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Conroy R Richdale 18 Aug 1931 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Accountant
Wg Cdr Charles G Murray 11 Feb 1929 Command Accountant;
Medical
Gp Capt Basil A Playne 15 Mar 1934 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev George H Collier 14 Dec 1933 MA
Rev Harold Thomas 20 Jan 1933 BA
Rev Francis D Morley  7 Jan 1930 BD
Educational
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Works
Capt L A Hooper   Principal Works and Building Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt

Cyril D Adams

12 Sep 1927 Flying Duties (Physical Training and Games); later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) F Susans Civilian Assistant
Fg Off W F Barrell Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D McBirney Civilian Assistant
Fg Off F A Pumphrey Civilian Assistant
Warrant Officer
WO I Charles E Lindsell 26 Sep 1932 Discipline

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Address Controlled
Halton Camp, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. Administrative Wing

    2. Training Flight

    3. No 1 Apprentice Wing

    4. No 2 Apprentice Wing

    5. Educational Section

    6. Supplies Section and School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

    2. Medical Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John T Babington

27 Dec 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne

Air Staff

Flt Lt

Noel S Paynter

11 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre

Group Captain i/c Administration

Gp Capt Gilbert W Murlis-Green 20 Mar 1934 DSO, MC

Personnel Staff

Flt Lt William L Bateman 17 Nov 1934  

Equipment Staff

Wg Cdr Alexander Shekleton  7 Mar 1932 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr William G MacD Nicholl  6 Aug 1932  

Attached to the Staff

Armament
Flt Lt Leonard Young 1 Apr 1935  

Services

Provost
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Conroy R Richdale 18 Aug 1931 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Accountant
Wg Cdr Charles G Murray 11 Feb 1929 Command Accountant;
Medical
Gp Capt Harry A Hewat 27 Mar 1935 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DTM & H
Chaplains Branch
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev George H Collier 14 Dec 1933 MA
Rev Francis D Morley  7 Jan 1930 BD
Rev Richard Rees 18 Jul 1934  
Educational
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Works
Mr H V Snook   Principal Works and Building Officer, MIM & CE, MRSanI
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt

Cyril D Adams

12 Sep 1927 Flying Duties (Physical Training and Games); later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) F Susans Civilian Assistant
Fg Off W F Barrell Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D McBirney Civilian Assistant
Fg Off F A Pumphrey Civilian Assistant
Warrant Officer
WO I Charles E Lindsell 26 Sep 1932 Discipline

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Address Controlled
Halton Camp, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

The following units-

  1. No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

    1. Administrative Wing

    2. Training Flight

    3. No 1 Apprentice Wing

    4. No 2 Apprentice Wing

    5. No 4 Apprentice Wing

    6. Educational Section

    7. Supplies Section and School of Cookery

  2. RAF Hospital

    1. RAF Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine

    2. Medical Training Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John T Babington

27 Dec 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne

Air Staff

Flt Lt

Noel S Paynter

11 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre

Group Captain i/c Administration

Gp Capt Gilbert W Murlis-Green 20 Mar 1934 DSO, MC

Personnel Staff

Flt Lt William L Bateman 17 Nov 1934  

Equipment Staff

Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Cyril B Cooke

16 Dec 1935 later AM
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr C T Davis 27 Jan 1936  

Services

Provost
Flt Lt Conroy R Richdale 18 Aug 1931 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of RAF Police
Fg Off William I G Kerby  6 Mar 1936 Assistant Provost Marshal; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Percy J Wiseman

23 Sep 1935 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt Harry A Hewat 27 Mar 1935 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DTM & H
Chaplains Branch
Rev Henry Beauchamp 18 Jul 1919 MC
Rev George H Collier 14 Dec 1933 MA
Rev Francis D Morley  7 Jan 1930 BD
Rev Richard Rees 18 Jul 1934  
Rev B Hession  6 Sep 1935 BA
Educational
Mr Adam H Robson  1 Sep 1932 Principal Education Officer, MC, MSc, PhD
Works
Mr S W Bryant   Principal Works and Building Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt F W Sinclair 23 Jan 1936 Flying Duties (i/c Physical Training and Games)
Maj (Ret) F Susans Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D McBirney Civilian Assistant
Fg Off F A Pumphrey Civilian Assistant
Mr R G Agnew Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt G R Hicks Civilian Assistant, late RAF
Warrant Officer
WO I Charles E Lindsell 26 Sep 1932 Discipline
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr

Philip F Fullard

23 May 1936 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Reduced to Group status under the control of Training Command on 9 July 1936, although still shown in the Command section of the July 1936 Air Force List

[Mar 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]