Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal F R Scarlett


F R Scarlett - 1913Francis Rowland             b: 18 May 1875                  r: 31 Dec 1931                    d: 15 Apr 1934

CB - 1 Jan 1919, DSO - 1 Oct 1917, MiD - 28 Nov 1917.

(RN): - Midín: 15 Sep 1891, Sub-Lt: 14 Mar 1895, Lt: 1 Oct 1897, Cdr: 30 Jun 1909, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1914, Act Capt: 14 Jul 1914, Capt: 31 Dec 1914, Wg Capt:  4 Oct 1915.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen (Col): 1 Apr 1918, Col: 1 Apr 1918, Act Brig-Gen: 1 May 1919, A/Cdre: 1 Aug 1919, AVM: 1 Jan 1924.

15 Jul 1889:    Attended HMS Britannia.

31 Jul 1891:    Naval Cadet/Midshipman, HMS Dreadnought

18 Jul 1894:    Midshipman, HMS Warspite

14 Sep 1894:    HMS Volage (Training Sqn)

24 Jul 1895:      

14 Apr 1896:    HMS Daring

18 Aug 1896:    Officer Commanding, Torpedo Boat

 1 Oct 1897:      Officer Commanding, Torpedo Boat

 4 May 1898:     HMS Duke of Wellington

 1 Oct 1898:      HMS Icarus

24 Jul 1902:      1st Lieutenant, HMS Caledonia

 4 Jun 1903:      1st Lieutenant, HMS Pomone

30 Aug 1904:     Service in connection with Autumn manoeuvres

21 Oct 1905:      Attended Course of Instruction

20 Mar 1906:     1st Lieutenant, HMS Lancaster

 5 Mar 1907:      1st Lieutenant, HMS King Edward VII (Flag Ship, Channel Fleet - 1908)

 6 Sep 1909:       Attended Signals Course

 5 Oct 1909:       Attended War Course

22 Jan - 28 Jul 1910:    Attended Army Staff College, Camberley. (Commander)

19 Aug 1910:   Officer Commanding, Torpedo Boat No 23

27 Jan 1911:    Officer Commanding, HMS Kale

11 Aug 1911:    Officer Commanding, HMS Conflict

31 Oct 1911:    HMS Wildfire for service with HMS Recruit

11 Nov 1911:    Officer Commanding, HMS Recruit (on commissioning)

14 Apr 1913:     Attended Central Flying School.

 7 May 1913:     Executive Officer, HMS Hermes. (Seaplane Carrier)

23 Dec 1913:    Inspecting Commander of Aircraft.

14 Jul 1914:      Inspecting Captain of Aircraft. (Temporary)

 5 Feb 1915:     Inspecting Captain of Air Stations, Director of the Air Department  

xx Sep 1915:     Inspecting Captain of Air Training.

xx Feb 1916:     Officer Commanding, No 2 Wing, RNAS, Eastern Mediterranean.

1 Jan 1918:       Director of the Air Division, Naval Staff.

 1 Apr 1918:     Director, Air Division, Admiralty.

 1 May 1919:    GOC, No 12 Group

 1 Aug 1919:    Awarded Permanent Commission as a Colonel

 8 Dec 1919:     AOC, RAF Halton.

22 Jan 1920:     Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

 1 Mar - 1 Sep 1924:    Placed on half pay list.

 1 Sep 1924:     AOC, Coastal Area.

26 May 1928:   AOC in C (Temporary), Air Defence of Great Britain.

 1 Jan 1929:      AOC, Fighting Area.

12 Oct 1929:     AOC, RAF Middle East.

 7 Sep 1931:    Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 468 on 23 April 1913.  As Inspecting Commander/Captain of Aircraft he was responsible to the C in C for admin and discipline matters and to the Air Department of the Admiralty for air technical matters.  He was awarded his DSO for leading a bombing raid whilst completely unarmed.   He once stepped smartly from the deck of a carrier following a tour of inspection, straight into the sea.  One of his sons also joined the RAF and rose to AVM, being killed in an air crash in 1945.

This page was last updated on 24/03/21 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to M Scannell M Scannell                                [Top of Page]                       J R Scarlett-Streatfield Forward to J R Scarlett-Streatfield