Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore K A C Wirdnam (582260)


Air Commodore K A C WirdnamKenneth Alan Charles             b:  13 Sep 1928                       r:  13 Sep 1983                       d:10 Jun 2014

Plt Off: 1 Aug 1951, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1952 [1 Aug 1951], Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1954, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1959, Act Wg Cdr: 14 Dec 1964, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1965, Act Gp Capt: 26 May 1971, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1972, Act A/Cdre: 13 Feb 1976, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1976.

xx xxx 1945:           Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx Jan 1949:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

 1 Aug 1951:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

 

31 Dec 1958:           Staff Officer - Cadets, HQ Flying Training Command

14 Nov 1960:          Officer Commanding, No 111 Sqn. (Lightnings) (Wattisham)

 

14 Dec 1964:           Air Staff - Operations, HQ Fighter Command.

24 Jun 1968:            Officer Commanding, Flying Wing, RAF Binbrook.

26 May 1971:          RAF Adviser to Commander, RAF Liaison Officer, Air University, Maxwell AFB.

14 Dec 1973:           Officer Commanding, RAF West Raynham

23 Apr 1976:           Director of Air Defence Environment Team.

24 Jul 1979:             Air Commander, Gibraltar.

 1 Aug 1981:           Director of Personal Services (1).

He represented the RAF College at Soccer and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P H G Wintle P H G Wintle                                        [Top of Page]                    P J Wiseman Forward to P J Wiseman