Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal S E Storrar (08133)


Sydney Ernest               b: 1 Apr 1895                     r: 9 Sep 1947                     d: xx Mar 1969

CBE - 1 Jan 1944.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 25 Oct 1916, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 7 Jun 1920, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1934, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM: 4 Sep 1944, A/Cdre (WS): 4 Sep 1945, AVM: Retained.

 5 Aug 1912:            Air Mechanic 2nd Class, RFC.

18 Oct 1914:           Air Mechanic 1st Class, RNAS

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Cadet

25 Oct 1916:           Officer, Oxford and Buckingham Light Infantry.

20 Feb 1917:           U/T Observer, No ? Sqn RFC.

17 May 1917:          Flying Officer (Observer), RFC

17 May 1917:          Transferred to the General List RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:             U/T Pilot,

21 Apr 1918:           Aeroplane and Seaplane Officer. RAF

22 Feb 1919:           Transferred to the Unemployed List.

 7 Jun 1920:             Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 7 Jun 1920:             QFI, No 1 FTS.

 9 Mar 1921:            Pilot, No 100 Sqn.

28 Nov 1921:           Pilot, No 207 Sqn.

?

20 Aug 1923:           Pilot/Flight Commander, No 208 Sqn.

22 Feb 1925:           QFI, No 4 FTS. 

?

 7 Nov 1926:           QFI, No 1 FTS.

16 Jan 1928:            Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:              Pilotage Officer, No 7 Sqn.

 6 Oct 1930:            Flight Commander, No 207 Sqn.

 18 Jan 1932:           Attended RAF Staff College.

?

27 Jan 1933:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

 4 Nov 1935:           Flight Commander, No 216 Sqn. (Valentia)

 6 Sep 1937:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of Peace Organisation.

xx xxx xxxx:             Staff, Directorate of Organisation. (changed Dec 39-Apr 40)

xx xxx 1940:            Assistant Director of Organisation (Establishments).

xx xxx 1942:            Director of Organisation (Establishments)

 4 Sep 1944:            AOA, HQ Transport Command.

He enlisted in the RFC in 1912 shortly after its formation as an Air Mechanic with No 1 Airship Squadron.  In 1914 he transferred to the RNAS when airships were put under the control of the Admiralty.  However at the end of 1916 he was commissioned into the Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry and  returned to the RFC as an Observer.  In 1947 he became Director of Civil Aviation in Palestine and later Malaya.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to R C Storrar R C Storrar                              [Top of Page]                                      C G Stowell Forward to C G Stowell