Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R J Spiers (607056)


Reginald James                       b:   8 Nov 1928                       r:  8 Nov 1983

OBE 1 Jan 1972, QCVSA 13 Jun 1959, FRAeS - 1975.

Plt Off:  14 Dec 1949, Fg Off:  14 Dec 1950, Flt Lt:  14 Jun 1952, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1959, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1969, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1975, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1979.

xx Apr 1947:   Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

14 Dec 1949:   Attended No ? OCU?

xx xxx 1950:   Pilot, No 247 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:   Pilot, No 64 Sqn.

xx xxx 1955:   Attended Empire Test Pilot's School.

xx xxx 1955:   Test Pilot, Fighter Test Sqn, A. & A.E.E.

xx xxx 1958:   Officer Commanding, No 4 Sqn.

xx xxx 1961:   PSO to AOC in C, RAF Germany.

xx xxx 1964:   Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1965:   Attached to Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

xx xxx 1967:   Officer Commanding, RAF Masirah.

xx xxx 1968:   Chief Test Flying Instructor, ETPS.

xx xxx 1972:   Attended College of Air Warfare.

 6 Oct 1972:    Staff, Directorate of Personnel.

15 Aug 1973:  Military Assistant to Governor of Gibraltar.

29 Dec 1975:   Officer Commanding, Experimental Flying Department, RAE Farnborough.

14 Oct 1978:   Director of Defence Operational Requirements.

22 Dec 1979:   Commandant, A. & A.E.E.

He represented the RAF College at Rugby, attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant and was awarded the Air Ministry Prize for War Studies and Humanities on graduation.  In 1953 and 1954 he was a member of 64's aerobatic team of five Meteor F8's.

From 1984 to 1991, he was Marketing Executive for Marconi/GEC Avionics.

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J H Spencer J H Spencer                                        [Top of Page]                     D F Spotswood Forward to D F Spotswood