Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J H Spencer (4230267)


John Holt                    b:   2 Oct 1939                        r: 2 Oct 1995:        d:  27 Nov 2014

CBE 31 Dec 1988, AFC 31 Dec 1976, MIPM.

Cdt Plt: 5 Feb 1958, Act Plt Off: 3 Jun 1958, Plt Off: 3 Jun 1959, Fg Off: 5 Jun 1960, Flt Lt: 25 Jul 1966, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1972, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1979, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1986, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1990.

 5 Feb 1958:               Cadet Pilot.

 3 Jun 1958:                Appointed to a Direct Commission (scheme B) (Supplementary List) (12 + 4)

xx xxx xxxx:                Pilot, No 1 Sqn

xx xxx 1968:               Interceptor Weapons Instructor, No 92 Sqn.

16 Jan 1970:               Transferred from DC (B) to DEC (A).

xx xxx 1971:              

xx xxx 1973:               Flight Commander, B Flight, No 92 Sqn (Lightnings Gutersloh)

xx xxx 1977:               ?

23 Apr 1982:              Officer Commanding, No 11 Sqn (Lightnings Binbrook)

16 Dec 1985:              Staff, MoD (PE)

xx Dec 1986:               Officer Commanding, RAF Binbrook.

xx xxx xxxx:                ?

13 Aug 1990:              Director of Personnel (Air).

 1 Apr 1994:               Director, Personnel Management Officers and Aircrew (RAF), HQ PTC.

He often flew Lightning, XR728 of the LTF with his initials JS on the fin.

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to I J Spencer I J Spencer                                        [Top of Page]                      R J Spiers Forward to R J Spiers