Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


(His Excellency) Air Marshal I D MacFadyen (608286/608286Y)


Ian David                    b:  19 Feb 1942                       r: 19 Feb 1999

CB – 29 Jun 1991, OBE – 31 Dec 1983, OstJ – 8 Jan 2002, QCVSA – 1 Jan 1974, FRAeS.

(RAF): Plt Off:  30 Jul 1963, Fg Off: 30 Jul 1964 [30 Jul 1963], Fg Off: 30 Jul 1963, Flt Lt: 30 Jan 1966, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1973, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1979,  Act Gp Capt: 23 Aug 1983, , Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1984, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1988,  Act AVM: xx xxx 1991, AVM: 1 Jul 1991, AM:  26 Aug 1994.

(RAFVR (T)): Fg Off: 20 Feb 1999.

xx Sep 1960:           Flight Cadet, 'D' Sqn, RAF College.

30 Jul 1963:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List)

xx xxx 1965:           Pilot, No 19 Sqn

28 Oct 1968:          ADC to the AOC in C, Strike Command.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended QFI Course, Central Flying School

xx xxx 1970:           QFI, RAF College - Cranwell.

xx xxx 1973:           Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1974:           Pilot, No 111 Sqn.

xx xxx 1976:           Flight Commander, No 43 Sqn.

29 Nov 1976:         Personal Staff Officer to Commander, 2nd ATAF/C in C, RAF Germany.

23 May 1977         Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn.

xx Oct 1982:         Officer Commanding, Phantom detachment, Falkland Islands.

17 Dec 1982:         Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn.

 1 Jun 1983:           Officer Commanding, No 23 Sqn.

26 Aug 1983:         Deputy Director of Aircraft Requirements (DOR1).

 5 Jul 1985:            Officer Commanding, RAF Leuchars.

xx Jan 1988:           Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

xx Dec 1988:          Director of Defence Operational Requirements.

xx xxx 1989:           Central Defence Concepts Division.

xx xxx 1990:           Chief of Staff, HQ British Forces Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:            Commander, HQ British Forces Middle East

xx xxx 1991:           Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff - Operational Requirements (Air Systems)

26 Aug 1994:         Director-General of Saudi Armed Force Project.

xx xxx 1999:         Pilot, No ? AEF

xx xxx xxxx:         Vice-Chairman (Air), North West of England and Isle of Man  Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association.

xx xxx 2008 – 19 Oct 2009:     Inspector-General of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:        Honorary Air Commodore, No 606 (Chiltern) Sqn, Royal Auxiliary Air Force.

The son of another Air Marshal, Sir Douglas MacFadyen, Ian attended Marlborough, as had his father, before entering the RAF College at Cranwell in 1960.  At Cranwell he attained the rank of Senior Under Officer and was awarded the RSM, 'John Anthony Chance' Memorial Prize, the 'Dickson' Trophy and 'Michael Hill' Memorial Prize and the Sword of Honour on graduation.

Whilst a QFI at Cranwell, he was a member of the College's aerobatic display team, 'The Poachers' for two years.  In 1974, he was awarded the Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air.  Whilst serving with No 43 Squadron, he was the RAF Phantom display pilot. Whilst commanding No 29 Squadron, he flew the first Phantom into the Falkland Islands following the end of the conflict.

As well as being a highly competent RAF pilot, Ian MacFadyen is also a keen glider pilot holding all three FAI Diamond badges.  He is/has been the Vice-chairman of the RAF Gliding and Soaring Association.  His other interest is clay pigeon shooting , being the President of the RAF Clay Pigeon Shooting Association.  On retiring from the RAF, he joined the RAFVR(T) as a pilot with No ? AEF and was made a Liveryman of the Guild of Air Pilots and Navigators.  On 22 September 2000, he was appointed Lieutenant Governor of the Isle of Man until 2005 when he became National President of the Royal British Legion.  His appointment as Inspector General of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force, was cut short when he was appointed Constable & Governor of Windsor Castle in August 2009.

He is a former Chairman of Trustees of the RAF Museum, Chairman of the Geoffrey de Havilland Flying Foundation, and a trustee of a number of other charitable trusts including the Bentley Priory Battle of Britain Trust. He is the Honorary Air Commodore of No 606 (Chiltern) Squadron Royal Auxiliary Air Force at RAF Benson, President of the Lucifer Golfing Society and a member of the R & A. His other interests include shooting, watercolour painting, philately, photography, history and all forms of flying, being a member of The Air Squadron.

My thanks to Air Marshal Ian MacFadyen for giving permission to post this entry and for providing additional details.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to D Macfadyen D Macfadyen                                        [Top of Page]                      A MacGregor Forward to A MacGregor