Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Douglas Macfadyen (16058)


Douglas                          b: 8 Aug 1902                     r: 29 Apr 1959                     d: 26 Jul 1968

KCB - 2 Jan 1956 (CB - 1 Jan 1951), CBE - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 22 Jan 1935, MiD - 1 Jan 1941.

Plt Off: 16 Aug 1922, Fg Off: 16 Feb  1924, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 3 Feb 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 3 Aug 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, AVM: 1 Jul 1949, AM: 1 Jan 1956.

Photograph showing Gp Capt Macfadyen during an investiture at RAF Mildenhall on 3 Jul 1942 (Photo courtesy - Norman Hood)

xx xxx 1920:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

16 Aug 1922:           ?

13 Dec 1922:           Pilot, No 6 Sqn.

19 Mar 1925:           Pilot, No 14 Sqn.

 9 Apr 1927:            Staff, RAF Depot.

20 Dec 1927:           Staff, RAF College - Cranwell

19 Dec 1929:           Staff, Deputy Directorate of Postings

xx xxx xxxx:              Staff, Directorate of Postings.

 8 Feb 1933:            Flight Commander, No 8 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             QFI, University of  London Air Squadron.

1 Feb 1938:             Staff Officer, Directorate of Organisation.

22 May 1939:          Officer Commanding, No 105 Sqn.

xx Jan 1940:             Planning Staff, HQ British Air Forces in France.

27 Jun 1940:             Staff Officer, Directorate of War Organisation.

xx Apr 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF Mildenhall

xx xxx 1942:             Organisation Staff, HQ Eastern Air Command.

 1 Mar 1943:            Group Captain - Organisation, HQ North-West African Air Forces.

 3 Feb 1944:             Director of Policy (Air Staff)

 7 Sep 1946:            Commandant, Officer’s Advanced Training School. (RAF Digby)

28 Jul 1947:             Commandant, Officer’s Advanced Training School. (RAF Hornchurch)

xx Jan 1948:             Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Jan 1949:              Director of Plans.

 1 Aug 1949:             Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy).

11 Mar 1952:            AOC, British Forces Aden.

xx Nov 1953:            Commandant, RAF Staff College - Bracknell.

19 Mar 1956:            AOC in C, Home Command.

In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in 1920, he was placed in the top 10 with a score of 9,388.  As a Flight Cadet at Cranwell in 'B' Sqn, he represented the College at Cricket, attained the rank of U/Off and was awarded the Sword of Honour on graduating in August 1922.  His son also became an Air Marshal.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to N D K MacEwen N D K MacEwen                                      [Top of Page]                                I D MacFadyen Forward to I MacFadyen