Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore I N MacDougall (33491)


Ian Neil                            b: 11 Jun 1920                      r: 27 Dec 1969                     d: 25 Aug 1987

CBE – 13 Jun 1964, DFC – 15 May 1942.

Plt Off (P): 21 Oct 1939, Plt Off: 21 Oct 1940, Fg Off (WS): 21 Oct 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 21 Oct 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1945, Flt Lt: 21 May 1946 [21 Apr 1943], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1951, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1964.

xx xxx 1938:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

21 Oct 1939:           Granted a Permanent Commission

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 141 Sqn (Defiant).

1941                        Served in Syria.

xx Feb 1942:            Officer Commanding, No 94 Sqn. (Kittyhawk I) (Western Desert)

 

xx Jun 1943:             Officer Commanding, No 185 Sqn. (Spitfire Vc) (Malta)

27 Jan 1944:            Air Staff, HQ No 10 Group.

xx May 1944:           Officer Commanding, No 131 Sqn. (Spitfire VII) (UK)

17 Oct 1944:           Staff Officer, Post Hostilities Planning

xx xxx 1945:            Staff, Directorate/Deputy Directorate of Accident Prevention.

xx xxx 1948:            War Studies Lecturer, RAF College.

 3 May 1951:           Assistant Air Attaché, Paris.

xx xxx 1953:            CFI, RAF College.

xx xxx 1957:            ?

 5 Jun 1959:            Superintendent of Flying, A. & A.E.E.

16 Jul 1962:             Officer Commanding, RAF Binbrook.

19 Oct 1964:           SASO, HQ No 38 Group.

26 Jul 1967:             Air Attaché, Paris.

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal, graduating shortly after the outbreak of WW2.  On 19 July 1940, he carried out a forced-landing in Defiant L6983 following a convoy patrol in which six other aircraft were lost.  He was uninjured in the crash but his gunner, Sergeant J F Wise, baled out and was killed, presumably drowned.  Attended JSSC, Staff College, CFS and Long Finance Course.

In 1965, following UDI in Rhodesia, he was appointed to command the Zambian Expedition and Zambian Oil Lift.  Following retirement, he acted as Military Liaison to both Rolls Royce and Bristol Composite Material Ltd (1970 - 77) and from 1977 until 1986/7 to Galt Composites Ltd.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to A R D Macdonell A R D Macdonell                                 [Top of Page]                         N D MacEwen Forward to N D MacEwen