Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore S E King (2467630)


Stephen Edward                       b:   3 Jul 1931              r:  29 Nov 1982                       d:  14 Sep 2004

Plt Off:  28 Jul 1953, Fg Off:  28 Jul 1954 [28 Jul 1953], Flt Lt:  28 Jan 1956, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1960, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1967, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1973, Act A/Cdre:  1 Oct 1977, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1979:

xx Jan 1951:     Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

28 Jul 1953:     Granted a Permanent Commission

xx xxx xxxx:      Pilot, No 118 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:      Pilot, No 93 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:      Pilot/Flight Commander? No 79 Sqn

16 Dec 1963:   Air Staff - Training, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx xxx xxxx:      Officer Commanding, No 4 Sqn.

17 Feb 1969:   Staff Officer, MoD.

23 Aug 1971:   Operational Plans, RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong.

 9 Feb 1973:    Officer Commanding, RAF College Unit, Cranwell.

15 Dec 1975:   Group Captain Defence Operations/Plans, HQ RAF Germany.

 1 Oct 1977:     SASO, HQ RAF Germany.

10 Feb 1979:   Director of Personal Services (1).

 7 Aug 1981:    Deputy Commandant/Director, Joint Warfare Wing, National Defence College.

He represented the RAF College at Rugby and Cricket, attained the rank of Under Officer and was awarded the 'John Anthony Chance' Memorial Trophy.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P King P King                                        [Top of Page]                                             W M King Forward to W M King