Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore P King (4151279)


Patrick                         b:  3 Apr 1935                        r:  27 May 1988            d:  8 Nov 2015

CBE 11 Oct 1982 (OBE 1 Jan 1975), FBIM.

Act Plt Off:  27 Oct 1954, Plt Off:  27 Oct 1955, Fg Off:  2 Oct 1956, Flt Lt:  27 Apr 1960, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1966, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1974, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1979, Act A/Cdre:  22 Dec 1984, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1985.

 1 Oct 1957:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List) in the rank of Flying Officer

xx xxx xxxx:               Basic Flying Training, No ? FTS

xx xxx xxxx:               Advanced Flying Training, No ? FTS

xx xxx xxxx:               Operational Conversion Course, No ? OCU/Sqn

xx Jul 1956:               Pilot, No 118 Sqn

xx Oct 1957:             Pilot, No 93 Sqn

xx Jan 1959:              ?

xx xxx xxxx:               Flight Commander, No ? Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:               Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:               Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering

14 Mar 1983:            Officer Commanding, RAF Stanley.

30 Sep 1983:             Group Captain - Offensive, Central Tactics and Trials Organisation.

22 Dec 1984:             Inspector of RAF Flight Safety.

xx xxx xxxx 4 Feb 1988:     ADC to the Queen.

After retiring from the RAF he became Chief Executive Officer to the Royal Flight Abu Dhabi.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C L King C L King                                        [Top of Page]                             S E King Forward to S E King