Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E G F Hill (31323)


Edgar George Fortescue            b:   1 Oct 1917                      r:   3 Jan 1973                d:  23 Sep 2008

CBE - 1 Jan 1970, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

(Army): Pte: xx xxx xxxx, L/Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, 2 Lt: 23 Mar 1938,

APO (P):  3 Apr 1939, Plt Off (P):  3 Jul 1939, Plt Off:  3 Apr 1940, Fg Off:  3 Jul 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1941 (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1943, Flt Lt (WS):  4 May 1943, Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1945 (adjusted to 1 Mar 1945 on 28 Feb 1947), Act Wg Cdr:  xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr (WS):  4 Sep 1945, Sqn Ldr:  1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1956, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1963, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1970

xx xxx xxxx:            Soldier, 33rd St Pancras AA Battalion

23 Mar 1938:           Appointed to a Commission in 34th (Royal West Kent) AA Battalion

 2 Apr 1939:             Resigned his Commission

 3 Apr 1939:             Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Equipment Branch

xx xxx 1939:             Attended the Equipment Officers' School

xx xxx xxxx:              Equipment Officer, RAF Leeming

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 May 1942:            Equipment Officer, HQ Bomber Command

 3 Apr 1943:             Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force service

 1 Sep 1945:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

24 Sep 1945:             Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

xx xxx xxxx:               Equipment Officer, Calcutta and Delhi

xx xxx xxxx:               Equipment Officer, Liverpool

17 Jan 1955:              Equipment Staff Officer, Programmes Division HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Joint Services Command and Staff College.

 1 Aug 1958:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

18 Sep 1961:            Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

18 Nov 1963:           Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF Germany

22 Aug 1966:            Officer Commanding, No 14 Maintenance Unit/RAF Carlisle

 9 Dec 1969:             Air Officer Supply, HQ Maintenance Command

Leaving school in Eastbourne at 15 he moved to London, where he joined the Territorial Army and was called up for service during the Munich Crisis in 1938 but the following year he resigned his commission in the TA to join the RAF, hoping to become a pilot, but with no vacancies, he joined the Equipment Branch.  He served in Bomber Command throughout the war and at one time had the unusual problem of how to dispose of 250,000 sheets of toilet paper he had calculated would have been  needed for an invasion that never took place.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to T C R Higgins T C R Higgins                                        [Top of Page]                                  R M Hill Forward to R M Hill