Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice Marshal N L Desoer (07049)


Noel Lloyd                   b: 27 Dec 1898                     r: 1 Jul 1949                d: 21 Aug 1978

CBE - 14 Jun 1945, MiD - 28 Oct 1921, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD 1 Jan 1945.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 16 Aug 1917, (T) 2 Lt: 31 Oct 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918]; 12 Dec 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1934, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Act A/Cdre: 8 Mar 1943?, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Oct 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM: 29 Sep 1944 - 28 May 1946, A/Cdre (WS):  29 Sep 1945, AVM: Retained.

16 Aug 1917:          Officer, ?

31 Oct 1917:           Flying Officer, RFC.

1918 - 19                ?

18 Sep 1919:           Transferred  to Unemployed List

12 Dec 1919:          Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane).

18 May 1920:          Awaiting disposal, HQ Mesopotamian Wing.

16 Jun 1920:            Pilot, No 30 Sqn. (DH9A)

 4 Jul 1921:              Pilot, No 207 Sqn.

21 Nov 1921:          Pilot, No 2 Sqn. (Bristol F2B)

23 Feb 1923:           Flight Commander, No 2 Sqn.

 8 Nov 1926:           Staff, Armament and Gunnery School.

20 Oct 1928:           Flight Commander, No 20 Sqn. (Bristol F2B)

 7 Jul 1930:              Staff, HQ No 1 (Indian Wing) Station, Kohat.

26 Mar 1932:           Flight Commander, No 28 Sqn. (Wapiti)

 7 Jun 1934:             Air Staff, Directorate of  Organisation.

 6 Jul 1935:              Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn. (Audax, Hector)

21 Jan 1938:            Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

21 Aug 1939:           Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group.

xx xxx 1939:            Air Staff, HQ Air Component of the RAF.

xx xxx 1940:            Officer Commanding, No ? Wing. (Lysanders)

25 Nov 1940:           SASO, No 71 (Army Co-operation) Group.

 6 Aug 1942:            Air Staff, HQ Air Forces in India.

16 Nov 1943,          Air Staff, HQ Air Command, South-East Asia.

16 Aug 1944:           AOC, No 225 (Composite) Group.

 4 May 1945:           SASO, HQ RAF Burma.

  1 Jun 1945:            SASO, AHQ Burma.

 1 Oct 1945:            ? (relinquished 28 May 1946)

26 Aug 1946:           Director of Combined Operations (Air).

After retiring, he spent 17 years as a member of the team which wrote the Official History 'War Against Japan'

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to A L Derry A L Derry                                         [Top of Page]                              G H Dhenin Forward to G H Dhenin