Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A L Derry (21154)


Arthur Llewellyn           b: 29 Aug 1902                      r: 29 Aug 1960                           d: xx Feb 1984

CBE 1 Jan 1955 (OBE 13 Jun 1946), AACCA.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 7 Dec 1925, Fg Off: 7 Dec 1926, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 27 Dec 1955, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1956.

 7 Dec 1925:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Accountant Branch

21 Jan 1926:                Accountant Officer, No 43 Sqn

 1 Feb 1927:                Accountant Officer, RAF Tangmere

24 May 1929:              Accountant Officer, RAF Base Malta

 1 Apr 1931:                Accountant Officer, RAF Hal Far.

xx xxx xxxx:                

 4 Jan 1935:                 Accountant Officer, RAF Biggin Hill

30 Jul 1936:                 Accountant Officer, RAF Driffield

13 Feb 1939:               Accountant Officer, HQ Balloon Command

xx xxx xxxx:                

 1 Sep 1945:                Command Accountant, AHQ West Africa

 1 Jun 1946:                 Command Accountant, Reserve Command

xx xxx xxxx:                 

11 Mar 1952:               Command Accountant, HQ Far East Air Force.

13 Mar 1955:               Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Home Command.

27 Dec 1955:               Director of Personnel (Ground)

This page was last updated on 13/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

Return to L C Dennis L C Dennis                                        [Top of Page]                             N L Desoer Forward to N L Desoer