Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J M Cohu (18205)


John Mesurier               b: 29 Apr 1904            r: 10 May 1957                       d: xx May 2003

CBE 12 Jun 1947.

Plt Off (P): 15 Mar 1924, Plt Off: 15 Sep 1924, Fg Off: 15 Oct 1925, Flt Lt: 13 Nov 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 21 Mar 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 21 Sep 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1950, Act AVM: 2 Apr 1956, AVM: Retained.

15 Mar 1924:       Granted a Short Service Commission (Five years on the active list)

15 Mar 1924:       U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

xx xxx 1925:         Pilot, No 11 Sqn. (Fawn)

 3 May 1926:       Pilotage duties, RAF Base Calshot.

30 Jul 1927:         Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Sep 1928:        Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 8 Jul 1929:          Attended Cambridge University.

14 Aug 1930:       Engineering Officer, No 1 (Apprentice) Wing, RAF Cranwell.

23 Feb 1932:       Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, India.

 5 Dec 1933:        Pilot, No 27 Sqn. (Wapiti)

14 Sep 1935:       Staff, No 2 (Indian) Wing Station, Risalpur.

 8 Jan 1937:         QFI, Central Flying School.

24 Jan 1938:        Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Dec 1938:       Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

xx xxx 1940:        Organisation/Training Staff Officer, No 1 Training Command, RCAF

19 Jun 1943:        Group Captain - ?, HQ Flying Training Command.

21 Mar 1945:      

xx Oct 1947:        Officer Commanding, RAF Brize Norton.

xx Jul 1949:          ?

xx Jan 1950:         Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1951

31 Jan 1953:        SASO, HQ No 205 Group.

 2 Apr 1956:        AOC, No 61 (Eastern) Group.

No 22 Squadron detached to Malta in 1935 during the Abyssinian Crisis. 

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to L H Cockey L H Cockey                                        [Top of Page]                       P A Coker  Forward to P A Coker