Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore L H Cockey


Leonard Herbert             b: 29 Jan 1893                 r: 14 Dec 1945                        d: 29 Dec 1978

CB - 1 Jan 1945.

(RN): - (T) Flt Sub-Lt (P): 23 Jul 1916, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 4 Dec 1916 [23 Jul 1916], Flt Lt: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - (H) Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 7 Nov 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1939, Act A/Cdre: 2 Nov 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1917:                Pilot, No 1 (Naval) Sqn RNAS.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Pilot, RNAS Eastchurch

xx xxx xxxx:                 Pilot, RNAS Turnhouse.

xx xxx 1918:                Pilot, HMS Argus.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Pilot, HMS Lion (Battle Cruiser)

1 Nov 1919:                Staff, RAF Base, Leuchars.

 2 Sep 1920:                Pilot, No 210 Sqn. (Cuckoo – Gosport)

xx xxx 1921:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence

 1 May 1923:               Attended RAF Staff College.

23 Apr 1924:               Flight Commander, No 3 Sqn. (Snipe – Upavon)

18 May 1925:              Air Staff, HQ No 3 Group.

22 Sep 1925:               Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

 7 Nov 1928:               Supernumerary - awaiting disposal, HQ Iraq Command.

10 May 1929:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

13 Aug 1929:               Air Staff, HQ Inland Area.

29 Oct 1932:                Officer Commanding, No 14 Sqn. (Gordon – Amman)

 6 Dec 1935:                 SASO, HQ Aden Command.

27 Oct 1937:                Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

18 Jun 1938:                 Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Jan 1939:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Waddington.

xx Mar 1940:              

 2 Nov 1940:               AOC, No 7 (Bomber) Group.

 2 Jul 1942:                  Deputy SASO, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx xxxx:                 ?, Rhodesian Air Training Group

In 1918, he was involved in the first series of experimental take offs and landing aboard the World’s first ‘flush deck’ aircraft carrier, HMS Argus.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to R A Cochrane R A Cochrane                                [Top of Page]                             J M Cohu Forward to J M Cohu