Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Major-General G C Cayley


George Cuthbert                        b: 30 Aug 1866                         r: 18 Jul 1919 (RN)                         d: 21 Dec 1944

CB - 5 Jun 1916,  LoH (F) - 28 Aug 1918

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Midín: 23 Jul 1882, Act Sub-Lt: 24 Aug 1886, Sub-Lt: 24 Sep 1886, Lt: 30 Jun 1890, Cdr: 30 Jun 1901, Capt: 31 Dec 1905, Cdre 2nd:  3 Sep 1914 [20 May 1913], R-Adm: 28 Apr 1917, V-Adm (Ret): 3 May 1922, Adm (Ret): 8 Nov 1926.

(RAF): - (T) Maj-Gen: 1 Apr 1918,

15 Jan 1880:               Attended HMS Britannia

 

xx xxx xxxx:              Officer Commanding, HMS Leander (Home Fleet - 1908)

20 May 1913:             Officer Commanding HMS Ganges/Captain of Shotley Barracks/SNO, Harwich.

 1 Apr 1918:                Appointed to a Commission in the RAF in the rank of Temporary Major-General

 1 Apr 1918:                GOC, No 5 Area.

8 May 1918:                GOC, North-Western Area.

 4 Feb 1919:                Relinquished his RAF Commission on ceasing to be employed.

This page was last updated on 14/08/19

Back to H M Cave-Browne-CaveH M Cave-Browne-Cave               [Top of Page]                            B Chacksfield Forward to B Chacksfield