Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A P Campbell (C55)


Archibald Patrick                            b: 21 Nov 1903                       r: 21 Nov 1953                        d:  14Jan 1995

 CBE - xx xxx xxxx, MiD: 1 Jan 1942

(RCAF):- Plt Off: 10 Jun 1924, Fg Off : 1 Apr 1926 [16 Jun 1925], (T) Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1929, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 25 Feb 1942.

(RAF):- (T) Gp Capt:  17 May 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 17 May 1951?

31 Jul 1939:       RCAF Liaison Officer, Deputy Directorate of Dominion Air Co-operation

1940                Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ RCAF in Great Britain.

10 Aug 1941:   Officer Commanding, RAF Digby.

xx xxx xxxx:      Officer Commanding, RAF Mepal

xx xxx xxxx:      Staff Officer, HQ EAC

 6 Jun 1947:     SASO, AHQ Burma.

 4 Oct 1948:     SOA, AHQ Burma.

19 Oct 1949:    SASO, HQ No 38 Group.

17 May 1951:  Air Attaché, Cairo.

Originally a member of the RCAF, he transferred to the RAF in 1944.  Not shown as retaining A/Cdre in 1984/86 Retired List.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to N Cameron N Cameron                                        [Top of Page]                              I R Campbell Forward to I R Campbell