Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Chief Marshal Sir Brian Burnett (36010)


Brian Kenyon               b: 10 Mar 1913                       r: 11 Mar 1972                        d: 16 Sep 2011

GCB - 13 Jun 1970 (KCB 1 Jan 1965, CB 10 Jun 1961), DFC 30 Jan 1942, AFC 28 Apr 1939, ADC, BA - 1934.

(RAFO): Plt Off (P): 27 Jun 1932, Fg Off: 27 Dec 1933.

(RAF) Plt Off: 29 Sep 1934 [19 Sep 1933), Fg Off: 29 Mar 1935, Flt Lt: 29 Mar 1937, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 Aug 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Feb 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1950, Act A/Cdre: 9 Jan 1956?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1956, AVM: 1 Jan 1959, Act AM: 9 Nov 1964, AM: 1 Jan 1965, ACM: 7 Oct 1967.

27 Jun 1932:                Appointed to a Commission in the RAFO, Class AA2

27 Jun 1932:                Member, Oxford University Air Squadron

29 Sep 1934:               Relinquished his commission in the RAFO

29 Sep 1934:               Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx xxx 1934:                 Attended No ? Flying Training School

 2 Mar 1935:                Pilot, No 18 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended Specialist Navigation Course

18 Dec 1937:               Navigation Officer, Long Range Development Unit

13 Sep 1939:               Group Navigation Officer, HQ No 1 Group (Advanced Air Striking Force).

xx xxx 1940:                 Navigation Officer, HQ No 4 Group

xx xxx 1940:                 Flight Commander, No ? Sqn.

 9 May 1941:               Officer Commanding, No 51 Sqn.

15 Nov 1941:               En-route to Canada

xx Jan 1942:                 Officer Commanding, No ? Air Navigation School (Canada).

 6 Feb 1944:                SASO, HQ No 25 (Armament) Group.

xx xxx 1944:                 Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1945:                 Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1947:                 Air Staff - UK Delegation to the UN

xx xxx 1949:                 Joint Planning Staff.

 8 Aug 1951:                SASO, HQ No 3 Group.

 1 Jan 1953 18 Jun 1957:      ADC to The Queen.

xx May 1954:               Officer Commanding, RAF Gaydon.

 9 Jan 1956:                 Director of Bomber & Reconnaissance Operations.

xx xxx xxxx:               Act Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations).

 xx Jan 1958:                Attended Imperial Defence College.

10 Jan 1959:                AOA,  HQ Bomber Command.

 9 Oct 1961:                 AOC, No 3 Group.

 9 Nov 1964:                Vice Chief of the Air Staff.

 7 Dec 1967:                Air Secretary.

21 Jun 1969 11 Mar 1972:    Air ADC to The Queen

29 May 1970:              C in C, Far East Command.

Born in Hyderabad in India he was later educated at Charterhouse, before going to Heidelburg University and then Wadham College Oxford.  It was whilst there, he joined the RAFO in 1932 and learnt to fly in the Oxford University Air Squadron and having gained his BA in 1934, he joined the RAF.  Having completed his service flying training he was appointed to No 18 Squadron.

In November 1938, he was the pilot of one of three aircraft which made the record breaking long distance flight of 7,158 miles flying from Helwan, Egypt to Darwen, Australia.

As C-in-C Far East he oversaw the withdrawal of British forces from the Far East.

Always a keen tennis player, he was appointed Chairman of The All England Lawn Tennis Club at Wimbledon in 1974 remaining in post until 1984.  He was also honoured by his old college in 1974 when he was made a Honorary Fellow.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E Burchmore E Burchmore                                        [Top of Page]                            C S Burnett Forward to C S Burnett