Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H C D Blasbery (31258)


Hedley Charles Davies         b:  13 Oct 1915                      r:   20 Aug 1972                d:  xx Aug 1985

CBE - 1 Jan 1967 (OBE - 1 Jan 1960), MBIM

APO (P): 23 Jan 1939, Plt Off: 23 Jan 1940, Fg Off:  27 Mar 1940, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jun 1942, Flt Lt: 1 Mar 1945, Sqn Ldr:  1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1953, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1962, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1968

23 Jan 1939:             Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Equipment Branch

23 Jan 1939:             Attended Equipment Officers' School

23 Jan 1943:             Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force service

26 Mar 1946:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (effective from 1 Mar 1945)

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

30 Sep 1943:             Staff Officer, Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended College of Air Warfare

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Joint Services Staff College.

16 Sep 1959:             Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

16 Jul 1962:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

20 Apr 1964:             Officer Commanding, No 14 Maintenance Unit/RAF Carlisle

21 Jun 1967:             Director of Equipment Administration (RAF)

 6 Nov 1969:            Deputy Chief of Staff - Logistics and Administration, HQ 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to L F Blandy L F Blandy                                        [Top of Page]                         P S Blockey Forward to P S Blockey