Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore L F Blandy


 Lyster Fettiplace                b:  21 Sep 1874          r:  30 Nov 1928                        d:   7 Jun 1964

CB - 3 Jun 1924, CMG - xx xxx xxxx, DSO - 23 Jun 1915, Cwn, O - xx xxx 1917, CdeG (B) - 11 Mar 1918, LoH, C - 29 Nov 1918.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:   26 Mar 1895, Lt:  26 Mar 1898, Capt:  1 Apr 1904, Maj:  30 Oct 1914, (T) Lt Col: 6 Feb 1916 - 8 Jul 1917, (B) Lt Col: 1 Jan 1917.

(RAF) Lt Col: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Col: 21 May 1918, Lt Col (Class A): 1 Oct 1918 [18 Apr 1918], Col: 1 Jan 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Jan 1919], (T) Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1922 [1 Jan 1919], A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1925:

(ASD Branch):   Gp Capt: 14 Sep 1939.

(Tech Branch):   Gp Capt: 24 Apr 1940.

26 Mar 1895:             Officer, Royal Engineers (Aldershot)

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Course in Submarine Mining

xx xxx xxxx:              Served in Bermuda, Jamaica and Victoria, B.C.

 7 Jun 1904?:             Served in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

19 Oct 1906:              En-route to UK?

xx xxx 1906:              Served at Pembroke Dock

12 Jan 1909:              Assistant Inspector of RE stores, Royal Dockyard, Woolwich.

 1 Apr 1911:               Inspector of RE Stores

xx Jan 1913:              Officer Commanding, GHQ Wireless Unit.

xx xxx 1914:              Officer Commanding, Wireless Units, BEF

16 Feb 1916:              Officer Commanding, Wireless

10 Jul 1917:               Chief Experimental Officer, Signals Experimental Establishment. 

21 May 1918:             Officer Commanding, Wireless Experimental Establishment/ RAF Biggin Hill.

 1 May 1919:              Relinquishes his Temporary Commission in the RAF.

 1 May 1919:             Controller of Communications, Department of Civil Aviation.

1 Aug 1919:                Re-seconded to RAF for further two years (gazetted 27 Apr 1920)

xx xxx xxxx:                 Relinquishes his Temporary Commission in the RAF.

30 Nov 1922:             Granted a Temporary Commission in the rank of Group Captain.

30 Nov 1922:              Head of Signals Branch.

30 Nov 1928:             Relinquished his Temporary Commission on completion of his RAF service

14 Sep 1939:               Appointed to Commission in Administrative and Special Duties Branch

14 Sep 1939:               Deputy Director of Signals/Intelligence (4)

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to Technical Branch

22 Apr 1942:

xx xxx 1942:                Staff, Directorate of Intelligence (Security)

 

A signals specialist, he held commissions in both the Army (RE) and the RAF as required by his appointments in the Air Ministry.  Re-employed in 1939 as a Group Captain (Signals), he was Head of the 'Y' Service, which intercepted enemy radio traffic passing the intercepts to Bletchley Park for de-coding using Enigma.  He was proud to have been serving in uniform as an Air Commodore into his seventies.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to G N Blake G N Blake                                       [Top of Page]                             H C D Blasbery Forward to H C D Blasbery