Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D Allison (584546)


Duncan                        b: 5 Aug 1931             r: 1 Jul 1983                d:  3 Aug 2013

CBE xx xxx xxxx, QCVSA 1 Jan 1964

Plt Off: 15 Dec 1953, Fg Off: 15 Dec 1954, (15 Dec 1953), Flt Lt: 15 Jun 1956, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1964, Act Wg Cdr: 16 Sep 1968, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1969, Act Gp Capt: 11 Feb 1976, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1977, Act A/Cdre: 29 Jan 1983, A/Cdre: Retained?.

xx xxx xxxx:                Aircraft Apprentice, 58th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training.

xx May 1951:             Flight Cadet,  'B' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Dec 1953:             Granted a Permanent Commission

30 Nov 1956:            ADC to C-in-C,  Far East Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Joint Services Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

12 Mar 1965:            Staff Officer, Joint Planning Staff, HQ Middle East Command

16 Sep 1968:             Brigade Air Staff Officer, No 16 Brigade, Aldershot.

25 May 1970:             Officer Commanding, Operations Wing, RAF Bruggen

26 Apr 1974:              Officer Commanding, Operations Wing, RAF Binbrook

11 Feb 1976:              Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (3)

4 Feb 1977:                Officer Commanding, RAF Aldergrove/Senior Office, Northern Ireland.   

23 Apr 1981:              Head of the RAF Presentation Team.

29 Jan 1983:               AOC & Commandant, Officer & Aircrew Selection Centre.

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to N S Allinson N S Allinson                                        [Top of Page]                 M J Allisstone Forward to M J Allisstone