Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

>


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


RAF Regiment Wing HQs and other units


No 1 Wing

Formed by re-numbering No 1300 Wing at Hamburg on 21 August 1947, it moved to Fassberg in November 1947, Uetersen in November1948  until November 1949.  It may then have returned to Fassberg until moving to Gutersloh in August 1956, where it disbanded on 30 September 1957. 

Officers Commanding

xx Jan 1954            Wg Cdr P M Gosse

No 2 Wing

Formed at Upavon on 1 January 1948, it disbanded there on 16 March 1951.  Re-formed at Yatesbury on 9 July 1951, it moved to Uetersen in August and Wildenrath in February 1952, disbanding there on 1 January 1958.

No 3 Wing

Formed at El Hamra on 20 August 1951, it moved to Nicosia in December 1955, Akrotiri in March 1956 and Catterick in January 1975.  It took part in Operation Corporate in 1982 and Operation Granby in 1990.  It disbanded on ?

Officers Commanding

xx xxx 1958            Wg Cdr A Stevenson

xx xxx xxxx             Wg Cdr Hunt

 1 Sep 1964            Wg Cdr J R Marshall

 6 May 1968           Wg Cdr B P Coote

  1 Mar 1971           Wg Cdr K M Oliver

No 4 Wing

Formed by re-numbering No 1304 Wing at CeIle on 21 August 1947, it moved to Luneberg in 1949, Jever in March 1952, Laarbruch in March 1955 and Oldenburg on 1st January 1956, where it absorbed No 51 Wing, disbanding there on 30 September 1957.  It re-formed at Catterick on 3 December 1973, re-locating to Bruggen in January 1974 and Wildenrath in June 1978, taking part in Operation Corporate in 1982 and Operation Desert Storm in 1991.  It disbanded on ?

No 5 Wing

Formed at Yatesbury on 10 September 1951, it moved to El Hamra in November, Habbaniya in November 1954, Mafraq in February 1956, Nicosia in the following August, Akrotiri in October and Nicosia in July 1958, where it disbanded on 1 January 1964.  It re-Formed at Bicester on 1 April 1967, moving to Wittering in October 1970 and Hullavington on 11 October 1982, disbanding on 31 July 1990.

Officers Commanding

xx Mar 1954            Wg Cdr S E C Walker

xx Aug 1955

xx Nov 1958            Wg Cdr C H Baker

xx Dec 1958            Wg Cdr R Millhouse

 7 Apr 1960             Wg Cdr J T O'Sullivan

20 Sep 1962            Wg Cdr D G Roberts

 1 Apr 1967            ?

 8 Apr 1968            Wg Cdr A A J Hudson

15 Jun 1970             Wg Cdr H Reed-Purvis

No 6 Wing

Formed by re-numbering No 1306 Wing at Gatow on 21 August 1947, it moved to Wahn in February 1949, Celle in September 1949 and disbanded there on 30 September 1957.  It re-formed at West Raynham on 1 July 1983, taking part in Operation Desert Storm in 1991 and disbanding in ?

Officers Commanding

xx Jan 1957            Wg Cdr R A A Dawes

 

No 7 Wing

Formed at Yatesbury on 1 October 1951, it moved to Wunstorf in the same month and disbanded on 30 September 1957.

No 8 Wing

Formed at Yatesbury on 12 November1951, it moved to El Hamra in December, Kasfareet in October 1955, Abu Sueir in December 1955 and Nicosia in April 1956, disbanding on 16 November 1960.

No 9 Wing

Formed at El Hamra on 1 September 1951, it disbanded at Shallufa in September 1953.

No 16 Wing

Formed by re-numbering No 1316 Wing at Gutersloh on 21 August 1947, it moved to Sundem in February 1949, Gutersloh in May 1950 and Laarbruch in March 1955, disbanding on 1 January 1958.

Officers Commanding

xx May 1955            Wg Cdr V E G Alton

No 19 Wing

Formed by re-numbering No 1319 Wing at Ramleh on  8 June 1947, it moved to Amman in January 1948 and disbanded on 20 July 1953.  It re-formed at Kabrit on 15 September 1953, returning to Amman in May 1955 and moving to Mafraq in October 1956 and to Habbaniya in May 1957 but it disbanded on 15 June 1957 in Cyprus.

No 20 Wing

Formed by re-numbering No 1320 Wing at Ein Shemer on 8 June 1947, it moved to Khormaksar in May 1948 and disbanded on 30 June 1957.

No 21 Wing

Formed at Pembrey 1 January 1952, it moved to Ouston in September 1952 and disbanded on 10 October 1953.

No 25 Wing

Formed at Hawarden on 9 June 1952, it moved to Luneburg in July 1952, Geilenkirchen in May 1953 and disbanded on 1 January 1958.

No 33 Wing

Formed at Innsworth on 20 October 1952, it moved to Felixstowe January 1960, Upwood in July 1962, Catterick in April 1964, Wildenrath in July 1973, Laarbruch in March 1976 and Gutersloh in August 1980.  It took part in Operation Granby in 1990 and disbanded in ?

Officers Commanding

xx Jun 1954                 Wg Cdr K W J Robinson

xx xxx xxxx

18 Nov 1963               Wg Cdr G A F Minnigan

10 Oct 1966                Wg Cdr P Hutchins

xx xxx xxxx                 

11 May 1970               Wg Cdr K M Oliver

No 38 Wing

Formed at Hawarden on 8 September 1952, it moved to Luneburg in October 1952, Wahn in May 1954 and disbanded on 31 May 1957.  It appears to have been reformed at Felixstowe between 1957 and 1961.

Officers Commanding

 1 May 1961                Wg Cdr C H Baker

No 51 Wing

Formed at ? on ?, absorbed by No 4 Wing on 1 January 1956.

No 55 Wing

Formed at Hawarden on 21 July 1952, it moved to Luneburg in August 1952 and Bruggen in July 1953, disbanding on 1 January 1958.

No 1300 Wing

Formed as No 1300 (Mobile) Wing on 1 April 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 2  and disbanded on 15 February 1945.  It re-formed as No 1300 Wing on 1 October 1945, moving to Altona Hamburg in December 1945.  It was disbanded by being re-numbered No 1 Wing on 21 August 1947.

No 1301 Wing

Formed April 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 9 and disbanded at Eggebek in June 1946.

No 1302 Wing

Formed in April 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 2 and disbanded at Lubeck in March 1946.

No 1303 Wing

Formed in April 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 9 and disbanded at Sylt in April 1946.

No 1304 Wing

Formed as No 1304 (Mobile) Wing 1 April 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 1  and disbanded on 15 April 1945.  It re-formed as No 1304 Wing on 1 October 1945, moving to Celle in December.  It disbanded by being re-umered No 4 Wing on 21 August 1947.

No 1305 Wing

Formed in April 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 1 and disbanded at Eggebek in January 1946.

No 1306 Wing

Formed in as No 1306 (Mobile) Wing on 1 April 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 10 and disbanded on 15 February 1945.  It re-formed as No 1306 Wing on 1 October 1945, moving to Gatow in September 1946.  It was disbanded by being re­numbered No 6 Wing on 21 August 1947.

No 1307 Wing

Formed in April 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 11 but was transferred to ACSEA in December.  Having served at Meiktila, it disbanded at Saigon in March 1946.

No 1308 Wing

Formed in April 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 11 but was transferred to India in December.  It moved to Burma in March 1945 and Java in  October, disbanding at Batavia in April 1946.

No 1309 Wing

Formed in April 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 2 and disbanded at Helmond in February 1945.

No 1310 Wing

Formed in June 1944, it moved to the continent in August 1944 and disbanded in 1946.

No 1311 Wing

Formed in June 1944, it moved to the continent in August 1944 and disbanded at Delmenhorst in September 1946.

No 1312 Wing

Formed in June 1944, it moved to the continent in August 1945 and disbanded at Grimbergen in January 1945.

No 1313 Wing

Formed in June 1944, it moved to the continent in August 1944 and disbanded at Gutersloh in September 1946.

No 1314 Wing

Formed in June 1944, it moved to the continent in August 1944 and disbanded in December 1946

No 1315 Wing

Formed in June 1944, it moved to the continent in August 1944 and disbanded at Wahn in April 1946.

No 1316 Wing

Formed in as No 1316 (Mobile) Wing on 1 April 1944, it moved to the continent in August 1944 and disbanded on 15 February 1945.  It re-formed as No 1316 Wing on 1 October 1945, moving to Surdern in December 1945.  It was disbanded by being re-numbered No 16 Wing on 21 August 1947.

No 1317 Wing

Formed in June 1944, it moved to the continent in July 1944 and disbanded at Gatow in July 1946.

No 1318 Wing

Formed in June 1944, it moved to the continent on D + 2 and disbanded at Oslo in July 1945.

No 1319 Wing

Formed in Italy on  9 March 1944, it moved to Palestine in December 1945, arriving at Ramleh in June 1946, where it was disbanded by being re-numbered No 19 Wing on 8 June 1947.

No 1320 Wing

Formed in Italy 9th March 1944, it moved to Austria in May 1945, Ein Shemer in March 1946 and was disbanded by being re-numbered No 20 Wing on 8 June 1947.

No 1321 Wing

Formed in Italy April 1944, it was transferred to the Balkan Air Force, and moved to Greece in October 1944.  It moved to Palestine in March 1945, disbanding at Ramleh in December 1946.

No 1322 Wing

Formed at Aboukir July 1944Disbanded Naples November 1944.

No 1323 Wing

Formed in India in July 1944, it later served in Burma and Sumatra, disbanding at Medan in March 1946.

No 1324 Wing

Formed in India in July 1944, it later served in Burma before moving to Malaya in September 1945, disbanding at Kallang in February 1946.

No 1325 Wing

Formed in India in October 1945, it disbanded at Secunderabad in March 1946.

No 1326 Wing

Formed in Burma in October 1944, it moved to Penang in September 1945 and disbanded at Singapore in May 1946.

Officers Commanding

29 Oct 1945                Wg Cdr A B Thornett

No 1327 Wing

Formed in Burma in September 1944, it moved to Rangoon in May 1945 and disbanded at Kuala Lumpur in February 1946.

No 1328 Wing

Formed in Italy in September1944, it was transferred to the Balkan Air Force and disbanded at Graz in April 1946.

Officers Commanding

xx xxx 1945                 Wg Cdr D A Pocock

No 1329 Wing

Formed in the UK in November 1944, it moved to India in January 1945 and Penang in September 1945, disbanding at Tengah in February 1946.

No 1330 Wing

Formed in the UK in December 1944, it moved to India in January 1945 and later Burma, disbanding at Rangoon in March 1946.

No 1331 Wing

Formed in India in February 1945, it moved to Burma and then Hong Kong in October 1945, disbanding at Kai Tak in May 1946.

No 1332 Wing

Formed at Bradwell Bay in January 1945, it disbanded in September 1945.

No 1333 Wing

Formed at Manston in January 1945, it disbanded at Bradwell Bay in September 1945,

No 1334 Wing

Formed at Kenley in January 1945, it disbanded at Gatwick in September 1945.

No 1335 Wing

Formed at Kenley in January 1945, it disbanded at Gatwick in September 1945.

No 1336 Wing

Formed at Detling in January 1945, disbanded at Trondheim in July 1945.

No 1337 Wing

Formed at Colerne in January 1945, it disbanded at Gatwick in October 1945.

No 1338 Wing

Formed at Detling in January 1945, it disbanded at Llanbedr in October 1945.

 

Unit Location Role
Survive to Operate (STO) Centre RAF Honington Survive to Operate Training Centre
No 1 Tactical STO HQ RAF Wittering  
No 2 Tactical STO HQ RAF Leeming
No 3 Tactical STO HQ RAF Marham

For RAuxAF Regiment units see RAuxAF Units

This page was last updated on 07/12/16 using FrontPage 2003©

                                                                       [Top of Page]