Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Shetlands/Sullom Voe Personnel and units


This began its existence as HQ No 100 Wing, aboard the SS Manela.  It is difficult to separate personnel movements between those relating to Station personnel and those relating to Squadron personnel.  The station was initially known as RAF Shetlands.

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr Sutherland 21 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wick for duty as Meteorological Officer
Mr Wilson 22 Jan 1940 Meteorological Officer, departed on posting
Sqn Ldr Wilson 25 Jan 1940 Arrived for duty as Senior Intelligence Officer
Fg Off Ollis 25 Jan 1940 Arrived for duty as Equipment Officer
Fg Off Barry 25 Jan 1940 Arrived for duty as Marine Officer
Fg Off G R C Baker 26 Jan 1940 Arrived for duty as Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr Brierley 29 Jan 1940 Departed on posting
Flt Lt Ebert 29 Jan 1940 Equipment Officer, departed on posting
Fg Off Loughman 29 Jan 1940 Departed on posting
Flt Lt Cropper  7 Feb 1940 Detached to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas Course
Wg Cdr Corner 18 Feb 1940 Arrived for temporary Medical duty
Sqn Ldr Vickers 18 Feb 1940 Arrived from HQ Coastal Command for temporary Signals duty
Flt Lt McConnel 19 Feb 1940 Arrived on attachment
Plt Off Holmes 19 Feb 1940 Arrived on attachment
Sqn Ldr F V Carpenter 20 Feb 1940 Departed on liaison duty with HMS Cairo
Wg Cdr Corner 22 Feb 1940 Departed for RAF Sumburgh on completion of temporary Medical duty
Flt Lt P A G Phillips 22 Feb 1940 Departed for RAF Wick on posting
Mr Stevens 22 Feb 1940 Works and Buildings, departed for the Mainland via RAF Wick on posting
Plt Off J H F Hoche 22 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr F V Carpenter 24 Feb 1940 Returned on completion of liaison duty with HMS Cairo
Plt Off G W Holey 24 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry
Plt Off Ramsay 24 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr C P Sheppard 29 Feb 1940 Arrived from RAF Invergordon for duty as Operations Room Controller
Sqn Ldr Barker 29 Feb 1940 Departed for RAF Invergordon on posting
Flt Lt Thewles  2 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Breese  2 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Barraclough  2 Mar 1940 Arrived on attachment
Plt Off Hunter  2 Mar 1940 Arrived on attachment
Fg Off G R C Baker  6 Mar 1940 Equipment Officer, proceeded to Lerwick where his office was established
Fg Off Watkins  6 Mar 1940 Accountant Officer, proceeded to Lerwick where his office was established
Sqn Ldr F V Carpenter 13 Mar 1940 Departed for Invergordon via Sumburgh
Sqn Ldr C P Sheppard 18 Mar 1940 Operations Room Controller, detailed as Officer i/c Messing
Plt Off G W Holey 18 Mar 1940 Detailed as Officer i/c Transport
Fg Off Meredith 19 Mar 1930 Posted to No 1 AAS
Fg Off G R C Baker 19 Mar 1940 Equipment Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr F V Carpenter 24 Mar 1940 Returned from Invergordon
Fg Off Furlough 26 Mar 1940 Departed for Invergordon via Lerwick
Flt Lt Thomas 30 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Seymour 30 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off West 30 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off J S Dykes 30 Mar 1940 Appointed Assistant Sports Officer
Plt Off D A Dadswell 30 Mar 1940 Appointed Station Library Officer
Plt Off J H F Hoche 30 Mar 1940 Appointed Station Fire Officer
Plt Off J S Fry 31 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for duty in the Operations Room
Sqn Ldr Blackwood  4 Apr 1940 Posted to RAF Dyce for Operations Room duties
Plt Off D A Dadswell  5 Apr 1940 Posted to RAF Harwell for operational training
Fg Off L'Amy  6 Apr 1940 Posted to No 41 Group for Flying duties
Plt Off McDonald 12 Apr 1940 Arrived on attachment
Plt Off Dagg 12 Apr 1940 Arrived on attachment
Plt Off Pareezer 12 Apr 1940 Arrived on attachment
Plt Off Pareezer 15 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached on proceeding to RAF Pembroke Dock
Plt Off J S Fry 24 Apr 1940 Appointed Officer i/c Maps and Charts
Fg Off Bowland 28 Apr 1940 Arrived on posted for Equipment duties with Lerwick detachment
Sqn Ldr Sharman  2 May 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Sqn Ldr - Administrative at RAF Sumburgh
Sqn Ldr L Chegwidden  8 May 1940 Appointed Officer i/c Port Detachment, Lerwick
Fg Off J S Dykes  9 May 1940 Appointed Officer i/c Pigeons
Sqn Ldr F V Carpenter 13 May 1940 Departed for Donibristle en-route to Administrative course
Plt Off West 13 May 1940 Departed for CGS, RAF Warmwell
Plt Off G W Holey 15 May 1940 Posted to RAF Sumburgh for duty as Controller
Plt Off J S Fry 15 May 1940 Departed for RAF Invergordon on special duty
Flt Lt J R Patterson 17 May 1940 Posted to RAF Sumburgh for duty as Controller
Plt Off J G P Greenwood 18 May 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Navigation Officer
Plt Off Godfrey 19 May 1940 Reposted to the station for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr B G Fraser 21 May 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Invergordon for duty as Operations Controller
Sqn Ldr Hicks 22 May 1940 Posted to RAF Invergordon
Flt Lt Cropper 22 May 1940 Posted to RAF Oban
Sqn Ldr F V Carpenter 26 May 1940 Station Admin Officer, returned from Administrative course
Fg Off J Mochrie 31 May 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off Rogers 31 May 1940 Arrived on attachment, together with 95 pigeons
Plt Off Gauntlett  3 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Plt Off Thornton  3 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt Goudge  5 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Embarkation Officer, Port Detachment
Fg Off G H S Webber  5 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 28 May 1940
Plt Off Rogers  6 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached and proceeded to the Mainland via Lerwick
Fg Off Stacey  6 Jun 1940 Proceeded to the Mainland via Lerwick
Plt Off Thornton  6 Jun 1940 Intelligence Officer, appointed Officer i/c Photographic Section
Fg Off J S Dykes  7 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 13 May 1940
Fg Off Nuttal  7 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 13 May 1940
Plt Off Godfrey  7 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 19 May 1940
Plt Off J H F Hoche  7 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 30 May 1940
Sqn Ldr C J Haskins 12 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as OD Chaplain
Plt Off H Hamilton 19 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Defence Officer
Fg Off H W M Wakeley 19 Jun 1940 Appointed Station Armament Officer
Flt Lt Burgess 24 Jun 1940 Attached from RAF Sumburgh for Medical duties
Fg Off O'Brien 24 Jun 1940 Attached to RAF Sumburgh for Medical duties
Plt Off J S Walker 25 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 18 Group for duty as Controller
Plt Off Ramsay 26 Jun 1940 Posted to RAF Sumburgh for duty as Controller
Flt Lt Burgess 27 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Sumburgh for Medical duties
Plt Off Bannerman  1 Jul 1940 Departed on posting via Lerwick
Mr Sutherland  2 Jul 1940 Meteorological Officer, posted to RAF Blackpool
Plt Off J E Hunter  4 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Intelligence Officer
Plt Off Gauntlett  4 Jul 1940 Departed on posting to RAF Yatesbury via Lerwick
Plt Off Hiscocks  4 Jul 1940 Departed for RAF Pembroke Dock
Plt Off T G N Pearce  5 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Intelligence Officer at Lerwick
Fg Off R S Boyle  6 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Engineer Officer
Plt Off Ashley  6 Jul 1940 Intelligence/Anti-Gas Officer, posted to RAF Sumburgh
Plt Off J S Walker  6 Jul1940 Controller, appointed Anti-Gas Officer
Plt Off Hatch  7 Jul 1940 Departed on posting
Flt Lt J S Dykes 11 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Invergordon
Plt Off J E Hunter 13 Jul 1940 Intelligence Officer, departed for Lerwick to await a medical board
Plt Off T G N Pearce 13 Jul 1940 Attached from Lerwick for duty as Intelligence Officer
Fg Off O'Brien 16 Jul 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Sumburgh for Medical duties
Sqn Ldr F V Carpenter 18 Jul 1940 Station Admin Officer, posted to No 10 (Signals) Recruit Centre, RAF Blackpool
Plt Off Hiscocks 19 Jul 1940 Returned from RAF Pembroke Dock and posted to No 254 Sqn, RAF Sumburgh
Plt Off B A Smith 22 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Defence Officer
Plt Off A A Wells 22 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Defence Officer
Plt Off J S Fry 23 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Warmwell for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off J J Higgins 23 Jul 1940 Proceeded to London for a course of instruction
Plt Off B A Smith 24 Jul 1940 Defence Officer, proceeded to Exeter for a course of instruction
Plt Off J E Hunter 24 Jul 1940 Intelligence Officer, proceeded on sick leave pending posting
Flt Lt Morton 25 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Signals Officer
Plt Off H M Revill 28Jul 1940 Arrived for temporary duty as Master of HSL 117
Gp Capt L G Le B Croke 30 Jul 1940 Proceeded on leave
Wg Cdr C H Cahill 30 Jul 1940 Assumed temporary command of RAF Shetlands
Plt Off B A Smith  1 Aug 1940 Defence Officer, returned from Exeter on completion of course of instruction
Flt Lt G H S Webber  4 Aug 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr, wef 22 Jul 1940
Fg Off J Mochrie  4 Aug 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 22 Jul 1940
WO Macfarlane  8 Aug 1940 Posted to No 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose
Plt Off Rome  9 Aug 1940 Departed for course at CGS, RAF Warmwell
Act Fg Off Godfrey  9 Aug 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 22 Jul 1940
Plt Off J S Walker  9 Aug 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 22 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr D W I Thomas 10 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Medical Officer
WO Currie 11 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Warrant Officer
Fg Off Carson 13 Aug 1940 Senior Medical Officer, posted to No 11 School of Technical Training
Wg Cdr C H Cahill 15 Aug 1940 Relinquished temporary command of RAF Shetlands on posting to RAF Stranraer
Wg Cdr Riccard 16 Aug 1940 Assumed temporary command of RAF Shetlands
Plt Off G F Ginnett 18 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty in the Operations Room
Plt Off Mills 18 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty in the Operations Room
Gp Capt L G Le B Croke 19 Aug 1940 Resumed command of RAF Shetlands
Plt Off Thornton 19 Aug 1940 Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 22 Jul 1940
Fg Off Kirkwood-Hackett 23 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty in the Operations Room
Plt Off Wilson 23 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off C M Fenn 27 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Flt Lt Sime  1 Sep 1940 Arrived from HQ No 18 Group for temporary duty
Plt Off P Hodson  1 Sep 1940 Arrived from HQ No 18 Group for temporary duty
Act Flt Lt Godfrey  1 Sep 1940 Intelligence Officer, posted to RAF St Eval
Flt Lt F M L Olsen  1 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt Sime  3 Sep 1940 Returned to HQ No 18 Group on completion of temporary duty
Plt Off P Hodson  3 Sep 1940 Returned to HQ No 18 Group on completion of temporary duty
Fg Off J S Davies  4 Sep 1940 Arrived from RAF Sumburgh for temporary duty at Unst
Flt Lt Hudson  4 Sep 1940 Arrived from RAF Sumburgh for temporary duty
Flt Lt Morton 17 Sep 1940 Station Signals Officer, returned Lerwick on completion of temporary duty
Gp Capt G H Boyce 18 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of RAF Sullom Voe
Plt Off J G P Greenwood 20 Sep 1940 Posted to No 11 SFTS
Act Flt Lt G R C Baker 20 Sep 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to the Air Ministry
Plt Off D R Venables 20 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Sumburgh
Act Flt Lt G R C Baker 23 Sep 1940 Equipment Officer, relinquished acting rank of Flt Lt on posting to the Air Ministry
Gp Capt L G Le B Croke 23 Aug 1940 Relinquished command of RAF Shetlands on posting to RAF St Eval
Gp Capt G H Boyce 23 Sep 1940 Assumed command of RAF Sullom Voe
Act Flt Lt J H F Hoche 26 Sep 1940 Posted to RAF Wick
Plt Off T G N Pearce 29 Sep 1940 Air Liaison Officer, Lerwick promoted to Act Fg Off
Fg Off George  3 Oct 1940 Departed on ceasing to be attached to Port Detachment, Lerwick
Fg Off Kirkwood-Hackett  3 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Thornaby for Operations Room duties
Flt Lt Law  6 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 18 Group for Intelligence duties
Plt Off Macaulay  7 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 ITW for Messing duties
Sqn Ldr Rayner  9 Oct 1940 Arrived from RAF Sumburgh for temporary duty
Sqn Ldr Rayner 11 Oct 1940 Departed to HQ No 18 Group on completion of  temporary duty
Plt Off Sephton 11 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from Filter Centre attached to Lerwick for Accountant duties
Sub-Lt Barring 11 Oct 1940 Attached from RNAS Hatston
Sqn Ldr B G Fraser 13 Oct 1940 Operations Controller, returned from attachment to HQ Coastal Command
Plt Off T Wallace 13 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Dyce for duty as Master of HSL 115
Sqn Ldr Brooker 14 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Dyce for Administrative duties
Fg Off Ellis 17 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Warmwell
Sqn Ldr Volk 18 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Dyce for Administrative duties
Plt Off C W Hughes 18 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ Coastal Command for Specialist Navigation duties
Sub-Lt Joy 18 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached
Sub-Lt Harris 19 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached
Plt Off W E F Powell 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Calshot
Flt Lt Thornton 31 Oct 1940 Intelligence Officer, posted to HQ No 18 Group
Plt Off H R G Whates  1 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 18 Group on attachment to RAF Dyce for Intelligence duties
Plt Off J R Savidge  2 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Bramcote for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt E Swinney  2 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Horsham St Faith for duty at AMES Skaw
Flt Lt J Mochrie  4 Nov 1940 Proceeded to Balta Sound on temporary duty
Flt Lt E Swinney  4 Nov 1940 Attached from RAF Sullom Voe for technical duty at AMES Skaw
Flt Lt Law  5 Nov 1940 Intelligence Officer, attached to HQ Coastal Command
Fg Off R S Craddock  8 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wick for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt Nuttal  8 Nov 1940 Accountant Officer, posted to No 6 SFTS
Sub-Lt Brooker 11 Nov 1940 Attached from Stornoway
Sub-Lt Gill 11 Nov 1940 Attached from Stornoway
Lt Macwhirter 11 Nov 1940 Attached from Stornoway
Mid (A) Welford 11 Nov 1940 Attached from Stornoway
Sub-Lt Barring 11 Nov 1940 Attached from RNAS Hatston
Plt Off H M Revill 11 Nov 1940 Departed to RAF Calshot for Marine Craft duties
Plt Off H Hamilton 13 Nov 1940 Station Defence Officer, returned from No 1 GDGS on completion of course
Plt Off S E Rowley 13 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 11 OTU for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off A D Slater 15 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wilmslow for Administrative duty at AMES Skaw
Plt Off W E F Powell 15 Nov 1940 Posted to No 2 School of General Reconnaissance for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off J G Browning 15 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry for Intelligence duties
Fg Off W L Thomas 20 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Kirkwall for Marine Craft duties
Plt Off A A Wells 21 Nov 1940 Defence Officer, proceeded to Rollestone Camp for No 31 Anti-Gas Course
Plt Off T Wallace 22 Nov 1940 Master of HSL 115, promoted to Act Fg Off
Act Fg Off J S Walker 22 Nov 1940 Controller, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Act Fg Off T G N Pearce 22 Nov 1940 Air Liaison Officer, Lerwick, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off R S Boyle 22 Nov 1940 Station Engineer Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off T O'N East 24 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Bassingbourn for Administrative duties with Demolition Squad
Sqn Ldr M G de B Epstein  1 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Felixstowe for duty as Sqn Ldr - Administrative
Flt Lt J Mochrie  2 Dec 1940 Relinquished command of SHQ (Unit)
Sqn Ldr M G de B Epstein  2 Dec 1940 Sqn Ldr - Administrative, assumed command of SHQ (Unit)
Plt Off J J Higgins  3 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Hucknall for Meteorological duties
Plt Off A Donaldson  3 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Officers' School for Defence duties
Sqn Ldr R L B Forrester  4 Dec 1940 C of E Chaplain, posted to Rhodesia
Flt Lt F M L Olsen  5 Dec 1940 Intelligence Officer, proceeded to Harrow for Advanced Intelligence Course
Plt Off H R G Whates  6 Dec 1940 Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 23 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr J A Crofts  7 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Henlow for duty as C of E Chaplain
Plt Off F T Garwood  9 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Acklington for Marine Craft duties
Plt Off D E McCaghey  9 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Calshot for Marine Craft duties
Plt Off G F Ginnett 10 Dec 1940 Attached to HQ No 18 Group for Navigation duties (14 days)
Fg Off J G Browning 10 Dec 1940 Detached to RAF Dyce for Intelligence duties
Fg Off F W C Barnes 11 Dec 1940 Arrived on attachment from RAF North Coates for Intelligence duties
Plt Off A A Wells 11 Dec 1940 Defence Officer, returned from Rollestone Camp on completion of No 31 Anti-Gas Course
Fg Off H W M Wakeley 12 Dec 1940 Station Armament Officer, attached to No 1 RAF Depot, pending posting overseas
Flt Lt J Mochrie 12 Dec 1940 Station Adjutant, attached to HQ No 18 Group for temporary duty
Sub-Lt Brooker 12 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached from Stornoway
Fg Off F W C Barnes 26 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached for Intelligence duties on attachment to RAF Detling
Plt Off J E Mellor 26 Dec 1940 Arrived on attachment from RAF Sumburgh for duty as Messing Officer
Act Fg Off H R G Whates 27 Dec 1940 Intelligence Officer, proceeded to RAF Dyce on temporary duty
Act Flt Lt T G N Pearce 27 Dec 1940 Air Liaison Officer, Lerwick, proceeded to HQ No 18 Group on temporary duty
Plt Off A D Slater 29 Dec 1940 Arrived from AMES Skaw for temporary duty
Sub-Lt R J O'Neil-Roe 30 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached
Lt D J Cook 30 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached
Flt Lt F M L Olsen 31 Dec 1940 Intelligence Officer, returned from Harrow on completion of Advanced Intelligence Course

Source - RAF Sullom Voe ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 240 Sqn 12 Feb 1940 Departed
No 240 Sqn 27 Mar 1940 Arrived
No 204 Sqn  2 Apr 1940 Arrived
SHQ, RAF Shetland 15 Apr 1940 Personnel and equipment began moving from SS Manela to the shore facilities
SHQ, RAF Shetland 17 Apr 1940 The move ashore from SS Manela was completed
No 201 Sqn 26 May 1940 Arrived from RAF Invergordon
No 240 Sqn 27 May 1940 Moved to RAF Pembroke Dock
RAF Floating Dock 30 May 1940 Arrived
No 700 Sqn FAA 16 Jul 1940 Arrived

Source - RAF Sullom Voe ORB

This page was last updated on 08/09/20

         [Top of Page]