Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Coastal Command - December 1944


[Command HQ | No 15 Group | No 16 Group | No 17 Group | No 18 Group | No 19 Group | No 106 Group | No 247 Group | RAF Gibraltar | RAF Iceland]

Command HQ - RAF Northwood, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Command HQ

Unit Location/Address Notes
HQ RAF Iceland
HQ RAF Gibraltar
No 152 (General Reconnaissance) Wing
No 153 (General Reconnaissance) Wing
No 154 (General Reconnaissance) Wing
No 155 (General Reconnaissance) Wing
No 156 (General Reconnaissance) Wing
No 157 (General Reconnaissance) Wing

No 15 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Aldergrove   Station in No 17 Group
No 1402 Meteorological Flt RAF Aldergrove Hurricane II/Spitfire VI
No 1 Armament Practice Camp RAF Aldergrove Lysander/Martinet
RAF Station Ballykelly    
No 59 Sqn RAF Ballykelly Liberator V
No 8059 Servicing Echelon RAF Ballykelly  
No 120 Sqn RAF Ballykelly Liberator V
No 8120 Servicing Echelon RAF Ballykelly  
No 8053 Servicing Echelon RAF Ballykelly
RAF Station Benbecula    
No 304 (Polish) Sqn RAF Benbecula Wellington XI/XII
No 8304 Servicing Echelon RAF Benbecula  
RAF Station Castle Archdale    
No 201 Sqn RAF Castle Archdale Sunderland
No 8201 Servicing Echelon RAF Castle Archdale  
No 202 Sqn RAF Castle Archdale Catalina/Sunderland
No 8202 Servicing Echelon RAF Castle Archdale  
No 423 Sqn RCAF RAF Castle Archdale Sunderland
No 8423 Servicing Echelon RAF Castle Archdale  
RAF Station Limavardy    
No 612 Sqn RAF Limavardy Wellington XII/XIV
No 8612 Servicing Echelon RAF Limavardy  
No 172 Sqn RAF Limavardy Wellington XII/XIV
No 8172 Servicing Echelon RAF Limavardy  
RAF Station Mullaghmore    
No 36 Sqn RAF Mullaghmore Wellington XIII
No 8036 Servicing Echelon RAF Mullaghmore  
No 8036 Servicing Echelon RAF Mullaghmore Wellington XIV
RAF Station Port Ellen C & M Party  
RAF Station Bowmore   Satellite airfield (Port Ellen)
RAF Station Speke   Station under control of DGCA
No 15 Group Communication Flt RAF Speke Various
RAF Station Tiree Isle of Tiree, Argyllshire
No 281 ASR Sqn RAF Tiree Warwick II/Sea Otter
No 8281 Servicing Echelon RAF Tiree  
No 518 Sqn RAF Tiree Halifax V
No 8518 Servicing Echelon RAF Tiree  
Air Sea Rescue Marine Craft Units administered by HQ Coastal Command through No 15 Group: -
ASR Marine Craft Unit Location Parent Station
No 51 ASR Marine Craft Unit Pwllheli, South Wales RAF Penrhos
No 52 ASR Marine Craft Unit Holyhead, Anglesey RAF Valley
No 53 ASR Marine Craft Unit Fleetwood, Lancashire RAF Squires Gate
No 54 ASR Marine Craft Unit Douglas, Isle of Man RAF Andreas
No 54 ASR MCU Detachment Peel, Isle of Man RAF Andreas
No 54 ASR MCU Detachment Ramsey, Isle of Man RAF Andreas
No 55 ASR Marine Craft Unit Kirkcudbright RAF Wigtown
No 56 ASR Marine Craft Unit Portaferry RAF Ballyhalbert
No 57 ASR Marine Craft Unit Donaghdee RAF Ballyhalbert
No 58 ASR Marine Craft Unit Larne RAF Aldergrove
No 59 ASR Marine Craft Unit Stranrear RAF Stranrear
No 60 ASR Marine Craft Unit Lough Foyle RAF Ballykelly
No 61 ASR Marine Craft Unit Campeltown RAF Greenock
No 62 ASR Marine Craft Unit Lochboisdale RAF Benbecula
No 63 ASR Marine Craft Unit Menai Straits RAF Bororgan
No 64 ASR Marine Craft Unit Drummore RAF Corsewall
No 65 ASR Marine Craft Unit Oban RAF Oban
No 66 ASR Marine Craft Unit Stornoway RAF Stornoway
No 67 ASR Marine Craft Unit Port Ellen RAF Port Ellen

No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Black Lion Fields, Gillingham, Kent

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Beccles    
No 280 Sqn RAF Beccles Warwick I/Hurricane IIC
No 8280 Servicing Echelon RAF Beccles  
No 618 Sqn RAF Beccles Mosquito IV
No 8618 Servicing Echelon RAF Beccles  
RAF Station Bircham Newton Bircham Newton, King's Lynn, Norfolk  
No 119 Sqn RAF Bircham Newton Albacore
No 8119 Servicing Echelon RAF Bircham Newton  
No 10 Instructors' School (EVT) RAF Bircham Newton  
No 3504 Servicing Unit RAF Bircham Newton  
HQ No 157 (General Reconnaissance) Wing RAF Bircham Newton  
RAF Station Docking   Satellite airfield (Bircham Newton )
RAF Station Calshot Calshot Spit, Hampshire  
Marine Craft Section (Ferry Pool) RAF Calshot  
No 6 Flying Boat Servicing Unit RAF Calshot Various
RAF Station Detling   Station in Fighter Command
No 16 Group Communication Flt RAF Detling Various
RAF Station Felixstowe Felixstowe, Suffolk  
Flying Boat Major Maintenance RAF Felixstowe  
RAF Station Gosport Gosport, Hampshire
Aircraft Torpedo Development Unit RAF Gosport
No 3502 Servicing Unit RAF Gosport
No 2837 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Gosport  
No 2954LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Gosport  
RAF Station Langham
No 2 Armament Practice Camp RAF Langham Lysander/Martinet
No 521 Sqn RAF Langham Hudson/Hurricane II
No 8521 Servicing Echelon RAF Langham  
No 524 Sqn RAF Langham Wellington XIII
No 8524 Servicing Echelon RAF Langham  
RAF Station North Coates North Coates, Grimsby, Lincolnshire
No 236 Sqn RAF North Coates Beaufighter X
No 8236 Servicing Echelon RAF North Coates  
No 254 Sqn RAF North Coates Beaufighter VIC
No 8254 Servicing Echelon RAF North Coates  
No 21 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF North Coates  
No 22 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF North Coates  
RAF Station Donna Nook Satellite airfield (North Coates)
No 2854 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Donna Nook  
RAF Station Thorney Island Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire  
No 415 Sqn RCAF Detachment RAF Thorney Island Albacore
No 2772 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Thorney Island  
Air Sea Rescue Marine Craft Units administered by HQ Coastal Command through No 16 Group: -
ASR Marine Craft Unit Location Parent Station
No 21 ASR Marine Craft Unit Bridlington RAF Filey Town
No 22 ASR Marine Craft Unit Grimsby RAF North Coates
No 23 ASR Marine Craft Unit Wells on Sea RAF Bircham Newton
No 24 ASR Marine Craft Unit Gorleston-on-Sea RAF Beccles
No 24 ASR Marine Craft Unit Detachment Lowestoft RAF Beccles
No 25 ASR Marine Craft Unit Lowestoft RAF Coltishall
No 26 ASR Marine Craft Unit RAF Felixstowe  
No 27 ASR Marine Craft Unit Ramsgate RAF Manston
No 28 ASR Marine Craft Unit Newhaven RAF Brighton
No 29 ASR Marine Craft Unit Littlehampton RAF Ford
No 30 ASR Marine Craft Unit Cowes RAF Calshot
No 31 ASR Marine Craft Unit Sheerness RAF Eastchurch
No 32 ASR Marine Craft Unit RAF Calshot  
No 33 ASR Marine Craft Unit RAF Calshot  

 

No 17 (Training) Group

HQ - 58 Melville Street, Edinburgh 3

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Aldergrove    
No 1674 Conversion Unit RAF Aldergrove Liberator III/V
RAF Station Alness    
No 4 OTU RAF Alness Sunderland
No 5 Flying Boat Servicing Unit RAF Alness  
RAF Station East Fortune    
No 132 OTU RAF East Fortune Beaufighter/Beaufort/Mosquito II & VI
RAF Station Haverfordwest C & M Party  
RAF Station Templeton   Satellite airfield (Haverfordwest)
RAF Station Killadeas    
No 131 OTU RAF Killadeas Catalina/Sunderland III
RAF Station St Angelo   Satellite airfield (Killadeas)
No 12 (Operational) Flying Instructors School St Angelo  
RAF Station Oban    
No 302 Ferry Training Unit RAF Oban Catalina/Sunderland
RAF Floating Dock RAF Oban  
No 37 Embarkation Unit RAF Oban  
RAF Station Connell   Satellite airfield (Oban)
RAF Station Silloth Silloth, Carlisle, Cumberland  
No 6 OTU RAF Silloth Wellington
No 281 ASR Sqn (Detachment) RAF Silloth Warwick II/Sea Otter
No 8281 Servicing Echelon (Detachment) RAF Silloth  
No 282 ASR Sqn (Detachment) RAF Silloth Warwick I
No 8282 Servicing Echelon (Detachment) RAF Silloth  
RAF Station Great Orton   Satellite airfield (Silloth)
RAF Station Squires Gate Squire's Gate, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire  
No 3 School of General Reconnaissance RAF Squire's Gate Anson
No 1510 Flt RAF Squire's Gate Anson
RAF Station Warton   Satellite airfield (Squires Gate)
RAF Station Turnberry    
No 5 OTU RAF Turnberry Warwick I/Beaufighter VIC/Ventura/Hudson
No 24 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF Turnberry  
RAF Auxiliary 'Adastral' RAF Turnberry  
RAF Auxiliary 'Cawley' RAF Turnberry  
RAF Station Turnhouse   Station in No 13 Group
No 17 Group Communication Flt RAF Turnhouse Various

 

No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Banff    
No 143 Sqn RAF Banff Mosquito VI
No 8143 Servicing Echelon RAF Banff  
No 235 Sqn RAF Banff Mosquito VI
No 8235 Servicing Echelon RAF Banff  
No 248 Sqn RAF Banff Mosquito VI/XVIII
No 8248 Servicing Echelon RAF Banff  
No 333 Sqn (Detachment) RAF Banff Mosquito VI
No 8333 Servicing Echelon (Detachment) RAF Banff  
No 23 Mobile Torpedo Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF Banff  
RAF Station Fraserburgh   Satellite airfield (Banff)
RAF Station Dallachy    
No 281 ASR Sqn (Detachment) RAF Dallachy  
No 8281 Servicing Echelon (Detachment) RAF Dallachy  
No 21 Mobile Torpedo Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF Dallachy  
No 144 Sqn RAF Dallachy Beaufighter X
No 8144 Servicing Echelon RAF Dallachy  
No 404 (RCAF) Sqn RAF Dallachy Beaufighter XI
No 84044 Servicing Echelon RAF Dallachy  
No 455 (RAAF) Sqn RAF Dallachy Beaufighter X
No 8455 Servicing Echelon RAF Dallachy  
No 489 Sqn RAF Dallachy Beaufighter X
No 8489 Servicing Echelon RAF Dallachy  
RAF Station Greenock    
No 2 Flying Boat Servicing Unit RAF Greenock  
No 8330 Servicing Echelon RAF Greenock  
RAF Station Helensburgh Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire  
Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment RAF Helensburgh Various
RAF Station Leuchars Leuchars, Fife  
No 333 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF Leuchars Catalina
No 8333 Servicing Echelon RAF Leuchars  
No 3 Armament Practice Camp RAF Leuchars Lysander
No 18 Group Communication Flt RAF Leuchars  
No 206 Sqn RAF Leuchars Liberator V/VI
No 8206 Servicing Echelon RAF Leuchars  
No 547 Sqn RAF Leuchars Wellington XI/XIII
No 8547 Servicing Echelon RAF Leuchars  
No 8311 Servicing Echelon RAF Leuchars  
RAF Station Woodhaven   Satellite airfield (Leuchars)
RAF Station Milltown    
No 224 Sqn RAF Milltown Liberator
No 8224 Servicing Echelon RAF Milltown  
No 502 Sqn RAF Milltown Halifax II
No 8502 Servicing Echelon RAF Milltown  
RAF Station Stornoway    
No 58 Sqn RAF Stornoway Halifax II
No 8058 Servicing Echelon RAF Stornoway  
RAF Station Sullom Voe Sullon Voe, Shetlands  
No 210 Sqn RAF Sullom Voe Catalina
No 8210 Servicing Echelon RAF Sullom Voe  
No 330 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF Sullom Voe Sunderland
No 8330 Servicing Echelon (Detachment) RAF Sullom Voe  
RAF Station Scatsta   Satellite airfield (Sullom Voe)
RAF Station Sumburgh Sumburgh, Shetlands  
No 330 (Norwegian) Sqn (Detachment) RAF Sumburgh Mosquito
No 1693 Flt RAF Sumburgh Anson
RAF Station Tain    
No 86 Sqn RAF Tain Liberator V
No 8086 Servicing Echelon RAF Tain  
No 311 (Czech) Sqn RAF Tain Liberator V
No 8311 Servicing Echelon (Detachment) RAF Tain  
RAF Station Thornaby    
No 279 ASR Sqn RAF Thornaby Warwick I
No 8279 Servicing Echelon RAF Thornaby  
No 280 ASR Sqn (Detachment) RAF Thornaby Warwick I
No 6209 (Bomb Disposal) Flt RAF Thornaby 5131 Sqn
RAF Station Wick Wick, Caithness  
No 519 (Meteorological) Sqn RAF Wick Hudson III/Spitfire VI
No 8519Servicing Echelon RAF Wick  
No 281 ASR Sqn (Detachment) RAF Wick Warwick II/Sea Otter
No 8281 Servicing Echelon (Deatachment) RAF Wick  
RAF Station Skitten   Satellite airfield (Wick)
Air Sea Rescue Marine Craft Units administered by HQ Coastal Command through No 18 Group: -
ASR Marine Craft Unit Location Parent Station
No 1 ASR Marine Craft Unit Lerwick RAF Sumburgh
No 2 ASR Marine Craft Unit Shapinsay RAF Kirkwall
No 3 ASR Marine Craft Unit Thurso RAF Wick
No 4 ASR Marine Craft Unit Wick RAF Wick
No 5 ASR Marine Craft Unit Meikle Ferry RAF Tain
No 6 ASR Marine Craft Unit Cromarty RAF Alness
No 7 ASR Marine Craft Unit Burghead RAF Kinloss
No 8 ASR Marine Craft Unit Buckie RAF Dallachy
No 9 ASR Marine Craft Unit Fraserburgh RAF Banff
No 10 ASR Marine Craft Unit Aberdeen RAF Dyce
No 11 ASR Marine Craft Unit Montrose RAF Montrose
No 12 ASR Marine Craft Unit Tayport RAF Leuchars
No 13 ASR Marine Craft Unit Methil RAF Leuchars
No 14 ASR Marine Craft Unit Berwick-on-Tweed RAF Charter Hall
No 15 ASR Marine Craft Unit Blyth RAF Acklington
No 16 ASR Marine Craft Unit West Hartlepool RAF Acklington
No 17 ASR Marine Craft Unit Scalloway RAF Sumburgh

No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Mount Wise, Plymouth

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Chivenor Chivenor, Barnstable, Devon  
No 14 Sqn RAF Chivenor Wellington XIV
No 8014 Servicing Echelon RAF Chivenor  
No 407 Sqn RCAF RAF Chivenor Wellington XII/XIV
No 8407 Servicing Echelon RAF Chivenor  
RAF Station Davidstow Moor C & M Party  
No 2708 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 2743 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 2748 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 2802 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 2810 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 2846 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 2852 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 2896 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF Davidstow Moor  
RAF Station Dunkeswell    
RAF Station Mount Batten    
No 10 Sqn RAAF RAF Mount Batten Sunderland
RAF Station Roborough   Satellite airfield (Mount Batten)
No 19 Group Communication Flt RAF Roborough Various
RAF Station Pembroke Dock Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire  
No 422 Sqn RCAF RAF Pembroke Dock Sunderland
No 8422 Servicing Echelon RAF Pembroke Dock  
No 461 Sqn RAAF RAF Pembroke Dock Sunderland
No 8461 Servicing Echelon RAF Pembroke Dock  
No 228 Sqn RAF Pembroke Dock Sunderland
No 8228 Servicing Echelon RAF Pembroke Dock  
No 3 Flying Boat Servicing Unit RAF Pembroke Dock  
RAF Station Angle   Satellite airfield (Pembroke Dock)
Coastal Command Development Unit RAF Angle  
RAF Station Perranporth C & M Party  
RAF Station St Davids  
No 517 Sqn RAF St David Halifax V
No 8517 Servicing Echelon RAF St David  
No 8220 Servicing Echelon RAF St David  
RAF Station Brawdy   Satellite airfield (St Davids)
RAF Station St Eval St Eval, nr Wadebridge, Cornwall  
No 179 Sqn RAF St Eval Warwick V
No 8179 Servicing Echelon RAF St Eval  
No 282 ASR Sqn RAF St Eval Warwick I
No 8282 Servicing Echelon RAF St Eval  
No 541 Sqn (Detachment) RAF St Eval Spitfire X/XI/XIV
No 2782 LAA Sqn, RAF Regiment RAF St Eval  
RAF Station Talbenny   Station in Transport Command
No 4 Armament Practice Camp RAF Talbenny Lysander
Air Sea Rescue Marine Craft Units administered by HQ Coastal Command through No 19 Group: -
ASR Marine Craft Unit Location Parent Unit
No 36 ASR Marine Craft Unit Poole RAF Holmsley South
No 37 ASR Marine Craft Unit Lyme Regis RAF Warmwell
No 39 ASR Marine Craft Unit Torquay RAF Torquay
No 40 ASR Marine Craft Unit Portlad RAF Warmwell
No 41 ASR Marine Craft Unit Salcombe RAF Mount Batten
No 42 ASR Marine Craft Unit Newlyn (Detachment) No 959 (Balloon) Sqn
No 44 ASR Marine Craft Unit Padstow RAF St Eval
No 45 ASR Marine Craft Unit Barry RAF St Athan
No 46 ASR Marine Craft Unit Porthcawl RAF Stormy Down
No 47 ASR Marine Craft Unit Aberystwyth RAF Aberystwyth
No 48 ASR Marine Craft Unit Tenby RAF Pembroke Dock
No 49 ASR Marine Craft Unit Fishguard RAF St Davids
No 40 ASR Marine Craft Unit Weymouth  
No 43 ASR Marine Craft Unit Mount Batten  
This group controlled the following Airfield Construction Units: -
No  5356 Airfield Construction Wing comprising: - Bristol
No  5018 Airfield Construction Sqn comprising Cheltenham
No 4711 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4827 Airfield Construction Flt  
No 4828 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4829 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4831 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4832 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4833 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4834 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4835 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4839 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 5555 Artisan Flt    
No 5556 Artisan Flt    
No 5557 Artisan Flt    
No  5027 Airfield Construction Sqn comprising West Malling
No 4627 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4680 Airfield Construction Flt  
No 4699 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4840 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4842 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4845 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4847 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 5503 Artisan Flt    
No 5534 Artisan Flt    
No 5535 Artisan Flt    
No 5545 Artisan Flt    
No 5551 Artisan Flt    
No 5560 Artisan Flt    
No  5206 Plant Sqn Pen Park
No  5154 M and E  Sqn comprising No 18 Group - Glasgow
No 5701 M and E Flt    
No 5702 M and E Flt    
No 5703 M and E Flt    
No 5704 M and E Flt    
No 5705 M and E Flt    
No 5706 M and E Flt    
No 5708 M and E Flt    
No 5709 M and E Flt    
No  5010 Airfield Construction Sqn comprising No 18 Group - Glasgow
No 4710 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4729 Airfield Construction Flt  
No 4730 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4732 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4733 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4734 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4735 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4736 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4737 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 4738 Airfield Construction Flt    
No 5528 Artisan Flt    
No 5529 Artisan Flt    
No 5530 Artisan Flt    

 

No 106 (Photographic Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Benson, Oxfordshire

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Benson Benson, Oxfordshire  
Photographic Reconnaissance Development Unit RAF Benson  
No 540 Sqn RAF Benson Mosquito
No 541 Sqn RAF Benson Spitfire X/XI/XIX
No 542 Sqn RAF Benson Spitfire X/XI/XIX
No 544 Sqn RAF Benson Mosquito IX/XVI/Spitfire XI
No 309 Ferry training Unit RAF Benson Master
RAF Station Dyce    
No 8 OTU RAF Dyce Mosquito/Spitfire
No 1509 (BAT) Flt RAF Dyce Wellington XIII
Central Interpretation Unit Medmenham Operationally controlled by the Air Ministry (ACAS (I) through AD Ph I)

 

No 247 Group

HQ - Lagens, Azores

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
No 220 Sqn RAF Azores Liberator V/VI
No 269 Sqn RAF Azores Spitfire V/Warwick I/Martinet
No 8269 Servicing Echelon RAF Azores  
No 74 Staging Post RAF Azores
No 84 Embarkation Unit RAF Azores
Repair and Salvage Unit RAF Azores
No 242 Maintenance Unit RAF Azores
This group controlled the following Airfield Construction Units: -
No  5020 Airfield Construction Sqn comprising
No 4629 Airfield Construction Flt RAF Azores  
No 4686 Airfield Construction Flt RAF Azores
No 4723 Airfield Construction Flt RAF Azores  
No 4747 Airfield Construction Flt RAF Azores  
No 4783 Airfield Construction Flt RAF Azores  
No 4830 Airfield Construction Flt RAF Azores  
No 4838 Airfield Construction Flt RAF Azores  
No 5554 Artisan Flt RAF Azores  
No 5558 Artisan Flt RAF Azores  
No 5751 M & E Construction Flt RAF Azores  

RAF Gibraltar

HQ - Gibraltar

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Giraltar    
No 520 Sqn RAF Gibraltar  
No 8520 Servicing Echelon RAF Gibraltar  
No 1500 (Target Towing) Flt RAF Gibraltar Martinet
No 71 Marine Craft Unit Gibraltar
No 541 Sqn (Detachment) RAF Gibraltar Anson
No 40 Embarkation Unit RAF Gibraltar  
No 301 AMES RAF Gibraltar
No 4866 Airfield Construction Flt RAF Gibraltar  
No 73 Staging Post RAF Gibraltar

 

RAF Iceland

HQ - Reykjavik

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Reykjavik    
No 53 Sqn RAF Reykjavik Liberator V
No 8053 Sqn Servicing Echelon RAF Reykjavik
No 251 Sqn RAF Reykjavik Hudson III/IIIA
No 8251 Sqn Servicing Echelon RAF Reykjavik
No 279 ASR  Sqn (Detachment) RAF Reykjavik Warwick I
No 162 (RCAF) Sqn RAF Reykjavik Canso
No 13 Embarkation Unit RAF Reykjavik  
No 9 MT Company RAF Reykjavik  
No 86 Staging Post RAF Reykjavik  
No 5021 Airfield Construction Sqn RAF Reykjavik  
Repair and Salvage Section  
No 70 ASR Marine Craft Unit Reykjavik

The following unit had been reduced to a 'Number Only' basis: -

No 102 Wing

No 246 Sqn

No 1405 Fl

No 1408 Flt

Source - SD161 (51st Edition) - December 1944

County names used are those in use at the time

[Command HQ | No 15 Group | No 16 Group | No 17 Group | No 18 Group | No 19 Group | No 106 Group | RAF Gibraltar | RAF Iceland]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

                                                                        [Top of Page]