Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Coastal Command - June 1944


[Command HQ | No 15 Group | No 16 Group | No 17 Group | No 18 Group | No 19 Group | No 106 Group | No 247 Group | RAF Gibraltar | RAF Iceland | ASR MCU]

Command HQ - RAF Northwood, Middlesex

No 15 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
No 1 Armament Practice Camp RAF Aldergrove Lysander/Martinet, Station in No 17 Group
No 1402 Flt RAF Aldergrove Gladiator/Spitfire VI, Station in No 17 Group
RAF Station Ballykelly    
No 59 Sqn RAF Ballykelly Liberator V
No 8059 Servicing Echelon RAF Ballykelly  
No 8086 Servicing Echelon RAF Ballykelly To service the aircraft of No 86 Sqn in Iceland
No 120 Sqn RAF Ballykelly Liberator V
No 8120 Servicing Echelon RAF Ballykelly  
RAF Benbecula    
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Benbecula  
RAF Station Castle Archdale    
No 422 Sqn RCAF RAF Castle Archdale Sunderland
No 8422 Servicing Echelon RAF Castle Archdale  
No 423 Sqn RCAF RAF Castle Archdale Sunderland
No 8423 Servicing Echelon RAF Castle Archdale  
RAF Port Ellen (Bowmore)    
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Port Ellen  
No 30 Embarkation Unit RAF Port Ellen  
No 15 Group Communication Flt RAF Speke Various, Station in ADGB
RAF Station Tiree Isle of Tiree, Argyllshire  
No 281 Sqn RAF Tiree Warwick II, detachment(s) at other station(s)
No 8281 Servicing Echelon RAF Tiree Detachment(s) at other station(s)
No 518 Sqn RAF Tiree Halifax V
No 8518 Servicing Echelon RAF Tiree  

No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Black Lion Fields, Gillingham, Kent

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Bircham Newton (Docking) Bircham Newton, King's Lynn, Norfolk  
No 415 Sqn RCAF RAF Bircham Newton Wellington XIII/Albacore, detachment(s) at other station(s)
No 8415 Servicing Echelon RAF Bircham Newton  
No 521 Sqn RAF Bircham Newton Ventura//Gladiator
No 8521 Servicing Echelon RAF Bircham Newton  
No 279 Sqn RAF Bircham Newton Hudson
No 8279 Servicing Echelon RAF Bircham Newton  
No 1525 (BAT) Flight RAF Bircham Newton Oxford
No 3504 Servicing Unit RAF Bircham Newton  
RAF Station Calshot Calshot Spit, Hampshire  
Marine Craft Section (Ferry Pool) RAF Calshot  
No 6 Flying Boat Servicing Unit RAF Calshot Various
No 8330 Servicing Echelon RAF Calshot To service the aircraft of No 330 Sqn
No 16 Group Communication Flt RAF Detling Station in ADGB
RAF Station Felixstowe Felixstowe, Suffolk  
Flying Boat Major Maintenance RAF Felixstowe  
RAF Station Gosport Gosport, Hampshire
Aircraft Torpedo Development Unit RAF Gosport Various
No 3502 Servicing Unit RAF Gosport
RAF Station Langham
No 2 Armament Practice Camp RAF Langham Lysander/Martinet
No 455 Sqn RAAF RAF Langham Beaufighter X
No 8455 Servicing Echelon RAF Langham  
No 489 Sqn RNZAF RAF Langham Beaufighter X
No 8489 Servicing Echelon RAF Langham  
No 24 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF Langham  
No 155 Wing RAF Manston Station in ADGB
RAF Station North Coates North Coates, Grimsby, Lincolnshire
No 254 Sqn RAF North Coates Beaufighter VIC
No 8254 Servicing Echelon RAF North Coates  
No 236 Sqn RAF North Coates Beaufighter X
No 8236 Servicing Echelon RAF North Coates  
No 143 Sqn RAF North Coates Beaufighter XI
No 8143 Servicing Echelon RAF North Coates  
No 22 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF North Coates  
No 154 Wing RAF Strubby Station in Bomber Command
No 280 Sqn RAF Strubby Warwick I, Station in Bomber Command
No 8280 Servicing Echelon RAF Strubby Station in Bomber Command
RAF Station Thornaby Thornaby, North Yorkshire  
No 8220 Servicing Echelon RAF Thornaby  
RAF Station Thorney Island Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire  
No 415 Sqn - Detachment RAF Thorney Island Albacore

 

No 17 (Training) Group

HQ - 58 Melville Street, Edinburgh 3

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Aldergrove    
No 1674 Heavy Conversion Unit RAF Aldergrove Liberator III/V
RAF Station Alness    
No 4 OTU RAF Alness Catalina/Sunderland
No 5 Flying Boat Servicing Unit RAF Alness  
RAF Station Crosby-on-Eden (Longtown)    
No 9 OTU RAF Crosby-on-Eden Beaufighter/Beaufort
No 1674 Heavy Conversion Unit - Detachment RAF Longtown Halifax
RAF Station East Fortune    
No 132 OTU RAF East Fortune Beaufighter/Beaufort
RAF Station Haverfordwest (Templeton)    
No 7 OTU RAF Haverfordwest Wellington
RAF Station Killadeas (St Angelo)    
No 131 OTU RAF Killadeas Catalina
No 12 (Operational) Flying Instructors School RAF St Angelo Wellington X/Beaufort I/II/Mosquito
RAF Station Long Kesh    
RAF Station Oban    
No 302 Ferry Training Unit RAF Oban Catalina
No 37 Embarkation Unit RAF Oban  
RAF Station Silloth (Great Orton) Silloth, Carlisle, Cumberland  
No 6 OTU RAF Silloth  
No 281 Sqn - Detachment RAF Silloth  
RAF Station Squire's Gate (Warton) Squire's Gate, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire  
No 3 School of General Reconnaissance RAF Squire's Gate Anson
RAF Station Turnberry    
No 5 OTU RAF Turnberry Beaufort I/II/Ventura/Hudson
No 17 Group Communication Flight RAF Turnhouse Various, station in ADGB

 

No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Greenock    
No 2 Flying Boat Servicing Unit RAF Greenock  
RAF Station Helensburgh Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire  
Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment RAF Helensburgh Various
RAF Floating Dock RAF Helensburgh  
RAF Station Leuchars (Woodhaven) Leuchars, Fife  
No 544 Sqn - Detachment RAF Leuchars Mosquito
No 18 Group Communication Flt RAF Leuchars  
No 3 Armament Practice Camp RAF Leuchars Lysander
No 23 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF Leuchars  
No 333 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF Leuchars Catalina/Mosquito VI - Catalinas at Woodhaven
No 8333 Servicing Echelon RAF Leuchars  
Aircraft Torpedo Development Unit - Detachment RAF Leuchars  
RAF Station Sullom Voe Sullom Voe, Shetlands  
No 210 Sqn RAF Sullom Voe Catalina
No 8210 Servicing Echelon RAF Sullom Voe  
No 330 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF Sullom Voe Sunderland
No 8330 Servicing Echelon - Detachment RAF Sullom Voe  
RAF Station Sumburgh Sumburgh, Shetlands  
RAF Station Tain Tain  
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Tain  
RAF Station Vaagar    
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Vaagar  
RAF Station Wick (Skitten) Wick, Caithness  
No 519 (Meteorological) Sqn RAF Wick Ventura/Spitfire VI
No 8519 Servicing Echelon RAF Wick  
No 618 Sqn RAF Wick Mosquito IV
No 8618 Servicing Echelon RAF Wick  
No 281 Sqn - Detachment RAF Wick Warwick II
No 8281 Servicing Echelon- Detachment RAF Wick  
No 1693 Flt RAF Wick Anson

No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Mount Wise, Plymouth

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Chivenor Chivenor, Barnstable, Devon  
No 172 Sqn RAF Chivenor Wellington XII/XIV, detachment(s) at other station(s)
No 8172 Servicing Echelon RAF Chivenor  
No 304 (Polish) Sqn RAF Chivenor Wellington XI/XIII
No 8304 Servicing Echelon RAF Chivenor  
No 407 Sqn RCAF RAF Chivenor Wellington XII/XIV
No 8407 Servicing Echelon RAF Chivenor  
No 612 Sqn RAF Chivenor Wellington XII/XIV
No 8612 Servicing Echelon RAF Chivenor  
RAF Station Davidstow Moor    
No 172 Sqn - Detachment RAF Davidstow Moor Wellington XII/XIV
No 21 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 144 Sqn RAF Davidstow Moor Beaufighter X
No 8144 Servicing Echelon RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 282 Sqn RAF Davidstow Moor Warwick I
No 8282 Servicing Echelon RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 404 Sqn RCAF RAF Davidstow Moor Beaufighter XI
No 8404 Servicing Echelon RAF Davidstow Moor  
No 524 Sqn RAF Davidstow Moor Wellington XIII
No 8524 Servicing Echelon RAF Davidstow Moor  
RAF Dunkeswell    
No 156 Wing RAF Harrowbeer Station in ADGB
RAF Station Mount Batten (Roborough)    
No 10 Sqn RAAF RAF Mount Batten Sunderland
No 19 Group Communication Flt RNAS Roborough, Plymouth, Devon Various
RAF Station Pembroke Dock (Angle) Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire  
No 461 Sqn RAAF RAF Pembroke Dock Sunderland
No 8461 Servicing Echelon RAF Pembroke Dock  
No 201 Sqn RAF Pembroke Dock Sunderland
No 8201 Servicing Echelon RAF Pembroke Dock  
No 228 Sqn RAF Pembroke Dock Sunderland
No 8228 Servicing Echelon RAF Pembroke Dock  
No 3 Flying Boat Servicing Unit RAF Pembroke Dock  
Coastal Command Development Unit RAF Angle  
RAF Perranporth  
RAF Portreath Station in ADGB
No 135 Wing RAF Portreath  
No 235 Sqn RAF Portreath Beaufighter X
No 8235 Servicing Echelon RAF Portreath  
No 248 Sqn RAF Portreath Mosquito VI
No 8248 Servicing Echelon RAF Portreath  
No 152 Wing RAF Predannack Station in ADGB
No 179 Sqn RAF Predannack Wellington XII/XIV, station in ADGB
No 8179 Servicing Echelon RAF Predannack Station in ADGB
No 311 Sqn RAF Predannack Station in ADGB
No 8311 Servicing Echelon RAF Predannack Station in ADGB
RAF Station St Davids (Brawdy)  
No 517 Sqn RAF St David Halifax V
No 8517 Servicing Echelon RAF St David  
No 58 Sqn RAF St David Halifax
No 8058 Servicing Echelon RAF St David  
No 502 Sqn RAF St David Halifax II
No 8502 Servicing Echelon RAF St David  
RAF Station St Eval St Eval, nr Wadebridge, Cornwall  
No 224 Sqn RAF St Eval Liberator
No 8224 Servicing Echelon RAF St Eval  
No 53 Sqn RAF St Eval Liberator V
No 8053 Servicing Echelon RAF St Eval  
No 547 Sqn RAF St Eval Wellington XI/XIII
No 8547 Servicing Echelon RAF St Eval  
No 206 Sqn RAF St Eval Fortress
No 8206 Servicing Echelon RAF St Eval  
No 541 Sqn - Detachment RAF St Eval Spitfire
No 4 Armament Practice Camp Talbenny Lysander, station in Transport Command

 

No 106 Group

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Benson Benson, Oxfordshire  
No 540 Sqn RAF Benson Mosquito, detachment(s) at other station(s)
No 541 Sqn RAF Benson Spitfire, detachment(s) at other station(s)
No 542 Sqn RAF Benson Spitfire
No 544 Sqn RAF Benson Mosquito IX/XVI/Spitfire XI
No 309 Ferry Training and Aircraft Despatch Flight RAF Benson Master
No 8 OTU RAF Dyce Mosquito/Spitfire
Central Interpretation Unit RAF Medmenham  

No 247 Group

HQ - Lagens, Azores

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
No 172 Sqn - Detachment Azores Wellington
No 220 Sqn Azores Fortress
No 269 Sqn Azores Spitfire V/Hudson/Martinet
No 8269 Servicing Echelon Azores  
No 74 Staging Post Azores  
No 242 Maintenance Azores  
Repair and Salvage Unit Azores  
No 84 Embarkation Unit Azores  

RAF Gibraltar

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
No 1500 (Target Towing) Flt Lysander
No 541 Sqn - Detachment   Anson
No 202 Sqn   Catalina/Sunderland
No 8202 Servicing Echelon    
No 40 Embarkation Unit    
No 301 AMES
No 520 Sqn   Halifax V/Gladiator
No 8520 Servicing Echelon    
No 73 Staging Post    

 

RAF Iceland

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
AMES Grotta  
AMES Olfus  
RAF Station Reykjavik    
No 86 Sqn RAF Reykjavik Liberator V
No 1407 Flt RAF Reykjavik Ventura
No 9 MT Company RAF Reykjavik  
No 13 Embarkation Unit RAF Reykjavik  
No 279 Sqn - Detachment RAF Reykjavik Hudson
No 162 Sqn RCAF RAF Reykjavik Canso A
No 8086 Servicing Echelon - Detachment RAF Reykjavik  
Repair and Salvage Section RAF Reykjavik  
AMES Vik  

Air/Sea Rescue Marine Craft Units (Home)

No Location Controlling Group Parent Unit
10 Aberdeen 18 Dyce
47 Aberystwyth 19 Aberystwyth
45 Barry 19 St Athan
14 Berwick-on-Tweed 18 Charter Hall
15 Blyth 18 Acklington
21 Bridlington 16 Bridlington
8 Buckie 18 Banff
7 Burghead 18 Kinloss
32 Calshot 16 Calshot
61 Campbeltown 15 Greenock
30 Cowes 16 Gosport
6 Cromarty 18 Alness
57 Donaghadee 15 Ballyhalbert
54 Douglas (detachments at Peel & Ramey) 15 Andreas
27 Dover 16 No 961 (Balloon) Sqn
64 Drummore 15 West Freugh
38 Exmouth 19 Exeter
42 Falmouth (detachment in Newlyn) 19 No 959 (Balloon) Sqn
26 Felixstowe 16 Felixstowe
49 Fishguard 19 St Davids
53 Fleetwood 15 Squires Gate
9 Fraserburgh 18 Banff
22 Gibraltar Gibraltar Gibraltar
24 Gorleston (detachment at Lowestoft) 16 No 992 Sqn
22 Grimsby 16 North Coates
16 Hartlepool 18 Acklington
52 Holyhead 15 Valley
70 Iceland Iceland Reykjavik
55 Kirkcudbright 15 Wigtown
58 Larne 15 Aldergrove
1 Lerwick 18 Sumburgh
29 Littlehampton 16 Ford
62 Loch Boisdale 15 Benbecula
60 Lough Foyle 15 Ballykelly
25 Lowestoft 16 Coltishall
24 Lowestoft - Detachment 16 No 992 (Balloon) Sqn
37 Lyme Regis 19 Warmwell
5 Meikle Ferry 18 Tain
63 Menai Straits 15 Bodorgan
13 Methil 18 Leuchars
11 Montrose 18 Montrose
28 Newhaven 16 Brighton
42 Newlyn - Detachment 19 No 959 (Balloon) Sqn
65 Oban 15 Oban
44 Padstow 19 St Eval
54 Peel (detachment) 15 Andreas
36 Poole 19 Hurn
67 Port Ellen 15 Port Ellen
46 Porthcawl 19 Stormy Down
40 Portoferry 15 Ballyhalbert
56 Portland 19 Warmwell
51 Pwllheli 15 Penrhos
54 Ramsey (detachment) 15 Andreas
27 Ramsgate (Detachment) 16 No 961 (Balloon) Sqn
41 Salcombe 19 Mount Batten
17 Scalloway 18 Sumburgh
2 Shipinsay 18 Kirkwall
31 Sheerness 16 No 952 (Balloon) Sqn
66 Stornoway 15 Stornoway
59 Stranraer 15 Stranraer
12 Tayport 18 Leuchars
48 Tenby 19 Pembroke Dock
3 Thurso 18 Wick
39 Torquay 19 Mount Batten
23 Wells-on-Sea 16 Bircham Newton
4 Wick 18 Wick

All home based ASR MCUs are administered by HQ Coastal Command, through the Coastal Command group in the area of which they are located.  Personnel are administered by the most conveniently situated RAF Station, irrespective of command and are on a lodger basis on stations which are not in Coastal Command.

Units on 'number only' basis

The following units of Coastal Command have been reduced to a a 'number only' basis until it becomes practical to re-form them: -

No 102 Wing                            No 1405 (Meteorological) Flt                    No 1408 (Meteorological) Flt

No 119 Sqn                             No 246 Sqn

Source - June 1944 SD161

County names used are those in use at the time

[Command HQ | No 15 Group | No 16 Group | No 17 Group | No 18 Group | No 19 Group | No 106 Group | No 247 Group | RAF Gibraltar | RAF Iceland | ASR MCU]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

[Top of Page]