Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Flying Training Command - May 1944


[Command HQ | No 21 Group | No 23 Group | No 25 Group | No 29 Group | No 50 Group | No 51 Group | No 54 Group]

Command HQ - RAF Shinfield Park, Reading, Berkshire

Units administered directly by Command HQ

Unit Location/Address Notes
Central Examination Board Twyford

No 21 (Training) Group

HQ - RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire

Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Banff (Dallachy & Fraserburgh)
No 14 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Banff
No 1512 (BAT) Flt RAF Banff
No 1542 (BAT) Flt RAF Dallachy
RAF Station Calveley (Wrexham & Cranage)    
No 11 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Calveley
RAF Cranwell (Caistor & Wellingore)   Station in Technical Training Command
No 17 Service Flying Training School RAF Cranwell  
RAF Station Errol (Findo Gask)    
No 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Errol  
No 1544 (BAT) Flt RAF Errol  
RAF Station Hucknall (Firbeck & Papplewick Moor)    
No 25 (Polish) Elementary Flying Training School RAF Hucknall
Air Crew Training Centre (Polish) RAF Hucknall
RAF Station Kirknewton Care & Maintenance
RAF Montrose (Stracathro, Edzell & Fordoun) Montrose, Angus.  
No 2 (A) Flying Instructors' School RAF Montrose  
No 1541 (BAT) Flt RAF Montrose  
No 1518 (BAT) Flt RAF Edzell Station in Maintenance Command, Flight controlled by RAF Banff
RAF Station Newton (Orston & Tollerton) Newton, Nottinghamshire
No 16 (Polish) Flying Training School RAF Newton
No 1524 (BAT) Flt RAF Newton  
RAF Station Peterborough (Sidson) Westwood, Peterborough, Northamptonshire
No 7 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Peterborough  
RAF Station Shawbury (Bratton)
Central Navigation School RAF Shawbury
No 1534 (BAT) Flt RAF Shawbury
RAF Station Sherburn in Elmet
Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment RAF Sherburn in Elmet
RAF Station Spitalgate (Harlaxton)    
No 12 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Spitalgate
No 1536 (BAT) Flt RAF Spitalgate
RAF Station Ternhill (Condover & Chetwynd) Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire
No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Ternhill  
RAF Station Wheaton Aston (Perton, Tatenhill & Bridleway Gate)
No 21 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Wheaton Aston  
No 1511 (BAT) Flt RAF Wheaton Aston  

 

No 23 (Training) Group

HQ - RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Babdown Farm (Long Newnton & Castle Combe)    
No 15 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Babdown Farm
No 1532 (BAT) Flt RAF Babdown Farm
RAF Station Boscombe Down Boscombe Down, Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire  
Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment RAF Boscombe Down  
Intensive Flying (Development) Flight RAF Boscombe Down  
Aircraft Gun Mounting Establishment RAF Boscombe Down  
Test Pilots' School RAF Boscombe Down  
RAF Station Church Lawford (Snitterfield & Warwick)    
No 18 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Church Lawford  
RAF (Belgian) Initial Training School RAF Church Lawford  
No 1533 (BAT) Flt RAF Church Lawford  
RAF Station Hullavington Stanton St Quinton, Chippenham, Wiltshire  
Empire Central Flying School RAF Hullavington  
Empire Central Flying School Handling Sqn RAF Hullavington  
RAF Station Kidlington (Croughton, Kiddington & Weston-on-the-Green) nr Kidlington Station, Kidlington, Oxfordshire  
No 20 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Kidlington  
No 1538 (BAT) Flt RAF Kidlington  
RAF Station Little Rissington (Chipping Norton, Windrush & Akeman Street) Little Rissington, Bourton-on-the-Water, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.  
No 6 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Little Rissington  
No 1523 (BAT) Flt RAF Little Rissington  
RAF Lulsgate Bottom    
No 3 (A) Flying Instructors' School RAF Lulsgate Bottom  
No 1540 (BAT) Flt RAF Lulsgate Bottom
RAF Station North Luffenham
Flying Training Command Instructors' School RAF North Luffenham
Heavy Glider Conversion Unit RAF North Luffenham
RAF Station Shobden    
No 5 Glider Training School RAF Shobden  
Glider Instructors' Flight RAF Shobden  
RAF Station South Cerney (Bibury & Southrop) South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire  
No 3 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF South Cerney  
No 1539 (BAT) Flt RAF South Cerney  
RAF Stoke Orchard (North Leach)    
No 3 Glider Training School RAF Stoke Orchard  
RAF Station Upavon (Overton Heath) Upavon, Marlborough, Wiltshire
No 7 (A) Flying Instructors' School RAF Upavon  
No 1537 (BAT) Flt RAF Upavon  

No 25 (Armament) Group

HQ - Buntingsdale Hall, Market Drayton, Shropshire

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Barrow    
No 10 Air Gunners School RAF Barrow  
RAF Blackpool   Station in Technical Training Command
School of Air Sea Rescue RAF Blackpool  
RAF Station Cark Cark-in-Cartmel, Lancashire  
Staff Pilot Training Unit RAF Cark  
RAF Station Catfoss Catfoss, East Yorkshire  
Central Gunnery School RAF Catfoss  
RAF Doncaster   Station in Transport Command
Bomb Disposal Wing RAF Doncaster  
Bomb Disposal School RAF Doncaster  
RAF Station Halfpenny Green    
No 3 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Halfpenny Green
No 1545 (BAT) Flight RAF Halfpenny Green
RAF Station Manby Manby, Louth, Lincolnshire  
No 1 Air Armament School RAF Manby  
RAF Station Millom Haverigg, Millom, Cumberland  
No 2 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Millom  
RAF Station Mona Mona, Anglesey  
No 8 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Millom  
RAF Station Pembrey Burry Point, Carmarthenshire
No 1 Air Gunners School RAF Pembrey  
RAF Station Penrhos (Hells Mouth & Llanwrog) Penrhos, Pwihelli  
No 9 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Penrhos  
RAF Station Staverton (Moreton Vallance)    
No 6 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Staverton
RAF Station Stormy Down (Rhoose) Bridgend, Glamorganshire  
No 7 Air Gunners School RAF Stormy Down  

 

No 29 (Training) Group

HQ - Silvesters, Berkeley Avenue, Reading

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Andreas    
No 11 Air Gunners School RAF Andreas
RAF Bishops Court
No 7 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Bishops Court
No 12 Air Gunners School RAF Bishops Court
RAF Station Castle Kennedy    
No 3 Air Gunners School RAF Castle Kennedy
RAF Station Dalcross    
No 2 Air Gunners School RAF Dalcross
RAF Station Dumfries    
No 10 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Dumfries
RAF Station Evanton    
No 8 Air Gunners School RAF Evanton
RAF Station Jurby Jurby, Ramsey, Isle of Man  
Air Navigation and Bombing School RAF Jurby
Elementary Air Navigation School RAF Jurby
RAF Station Morpeth Morpeth, Northumberland  
No 4 Air Gunners School RAF Morpeth
RAF Station Ramsey Ramsey, Isle of Man  
Training Flying Control Centre RAF Ramsey
RAF Station West Freugh West Freugh, Stranraer, Wigtownshire  
No 4 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit RAF West Freugh
RAF Station Wigtown Wigtown Wigtownshire  
No 1 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit RAF Wigtown

 

No 50 (Training) Group

HQ - Silvesters, Berkeley Avenue, Reading

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
No 21 Elementary Flying Training School Booker (Denham)  
No 22 Elementary Flying Training School Cambridge (Caxton Gibbet)  
No 29 Elementary Flying Training School Clyffe Pypard (Alton Barnes)  
Central Link Trainer School RAF Unit 14, Warwick Road, Elstree Way, Boreham Wood, Hertfordshire  
No 18 Elementary Flying Training School Fairoaks (Winkfield, Smith's Lawn & Bray)  
No 1 Elementary Flying Training School Panshanger (Hatfield)  
Central Link Trainer School Flight Panshanger (Hatfield)  
No 3 Elementary Flying Training School Shellingford  
No 6 Elementary Flying Training School Sywell (Denton)  
No 26 Elementary Flying Training School Theale  
Airfield Controllers School RAF Watchfield (Kelmscott & Wanborough)  
School of Flying Control RAF Watchfield (Kelmscott & Wanborough)  
No 10 (E) Flying Instructors School Woodley (Henley & Waltham St Lawrence)  
No 2 Elementary Flying Training School Worcester  

No 51 (Training) Group

HQ - Moorfield House, Alma Road, Otley Road, Leeds 6

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Brough (Bellasize) Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire  
No 4 Elementary Flying Training School RAF Brough  
RAF Station Carlisle (Burnfoot & Kirkpatrick) Carlisle, Cumberland  
No 15 Elementary Flying Training School Kingstown Airport, Carlisle, Cumberland  
RAF Station Derby (Abbots Bromley & Battlestead Hill) Burnaston Aerodrome, Derby  
No 16 Elementary Flying Training School RAF Derby  
RAF Station Desford (Braunstone) Desford Aerodrome, Leicester
No 7 Elementary Flying Training School RAF Desford  
RAF Station Elmdon (Hockley Heath) Elmdon, nr Birmingham  
No 14 Elementary Flying Training School RAF Elmdon  
RAF Station Perth (Whitefield) Municipal Aerodrome, Perth.  
No 11 Elementary Flying Training School RAF Perth  
RAF Sealand (Little Sutton)   Station in Maintenance Command
No 24 Elementary Flying Training School RAF Sealand  
RAF Wolverhampton (Penkridge) Wolverhampton, Staffordshire  
No 28 Elementary Flying Training School RAF Wolverhampton  
Pupil Pilots Pool RAF Wolverhampton  

No 54 (Training) Group

HQ - RAF Sunningdale, Berkshire

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
Nos 26, 27 & 28 Aviation Candidate Selection Board Viceroy Close, Bristol Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham  
Care & Maintenance Party Bournemouth Dominion House Station
RCAF Band Bournemouth
RAF Station Bridgnorth Bridgnorth Shropshire  
No 14 Initial Training Wing

RAF Bridgnorth

 
No 15 Initial Training Wing

RAF Bridgnorth

 
RAF Station Bridlington Southcliffe Hotel, Marine Drive, Bridlington, East Yorkshire  
No 18 Initial Training Wing RAF Bridlington  
No 19 Initial Training Wing RAF Bridlington  
No 21 Initial Training Wing (Air Gunners) RAF Bridlington  
Care & Maintenance Party Brighton  
No 2 Initial Training Wing (PNB) Jesus College, Cambridge Station in No 50 Group
Nos 4 & 7 Aviation Candidate Selection Board RAF Cardington Station in Balloon Command
Air Crew Disposal Unit Chessington Station in Maintenance Command
Combined Re-selection Centre RAF Eastchurch  
Nos 1, 2, 8, 17 and 18 Aviation Candidate Selection Board RAF Doncaster Station in Transport Command
Nos 16, 24 & 25 Aviation Candidate Selection Board Savings Bank Buildings, Hanover Street, Edinburgh  
RAF Station Filey Town Filey, East Yorkshire  
French Air Force Depot RAF Filey Town  
No 23 (French) Initial Training Wing RAF Filey Town  
No 4 Air Crew Receiving Centre (French) RAF Filey Town  
RAF Goring-on-Thames    
RAF Station Harrogate Harrogate, West Yorkshire
No 7 Personnel Reception Centre RAF Harrogate
Air Crew Despatch Centre Heaton Park
No 21 Air Crew Holding Unit Hunmanby Moor Station in Technical Training Command
No 3 RCAF Personnel Reception Centre RAF Innsworth  
No 22 Air Crew Holding Unit RAF Kirkham Station in Technical Training Command
No 3 Air Crew Reception Centre Abbey Lodge, Hanover Gate, Regents Park, London NW8  
No 30 Reception and Classification Wing London  
No 31 Reception and Classification Wing London  
No 32 Reception and Classification Wing London  
No 33 Reception and Classification Wing London  
No 34 Reception and Classification Wing London  
Nos 11, 13, 14, 22 & 23 Aviation Candidate Selection Board Euston House, Eversholt Street, London NW1  
Personnel Selection, WAAF Training School London  
Preliminary Air Crew Training Wing London  
Air Crew Training Wing (Polish) RAF Morecambe Station in Technical Training Command
No 7 Initial Training Wing (PNB) Newquay, Cornwall
No 8 Initial Training Wing (PNB) Newquay, Cornwall  
No 15 Aviation Candidate Selection Board Old Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road, Oxford  
Nos 5, 6, 10 & 30 Aviation Candidate Selection Board RAF Padgate Station in Technical Training Command
No 11  RAAF Personnel Despatch and Reception Centre RAF Padgate  
No 12  RNZAF Personnel Despatch and Reception Centre RAF Padgate  
Polish Initial Training Wing RAF Padgate
Nos 12 & 29 Aviation Candidate Selection Board Kewstoke, Crwt-y-vil Road, Lower Penarth, Glamorganshire Station in Technical Training Command
No 6 Air Crew Reception Centre

Scarborough, North Yorkshire

 
No 35 Reception and Classification Wing Scarborough  
No 36 Reception and Classification Wing Scarborough  
Air Crew Refresher School Sheffield Station in Balloon Command
RAF (Belgian) Initial Training Wing Snitterfield Station in No 23 Group
No 9 Initial Training Wing (PNB) Stratford upon Avon  
RAF Station Torquay (Babbacombe & Paignton) Torre Abby, Torquay, Devon  
Holding Unit RAF Torquay  
Care & Maintenance RAF Torquay  
RAF Usworth    
No 20 Initial Training Wing RAF Usworth  
No 23 Air Crew Holding Unit RAF Hednesford Station in Technical Training Command

Source - May 1944 SD161

County names used are those in use at the time

[Command HQ | No 21 Group | No 23 Group | No 25 Group | No 29 Group | No 50 Group | No 51 Group | No 54 Group]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

                                                                        [Top of Page]