Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Defence of Great Britain - April 1944


[Command HQ | No 9 Group | No 10 Group | No 11 Group | No 12 Group | No 13 Group | No 38 Group | No 60 Group | No 70 Group | IX Fighter Command | RAFNI]

At this time, a great majority of fighter units had been allocated to 2nd Tactical Air Force and prior to moving to airfield on the continent, these units were acting in a mobile role in preparation and therefore many of the stations shown below would have had units of 2 TAF operating from them but they were not listed in the SD161s as they were constantly changing.

Command HQ - RAF Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Stations in Bold are Sector stations, whilst those in Italics are forward airfield within that sector and those shown in brackets are satellites.  Station shown in Normal text are not subordinate to a Sector.

No 9 Group

HQ - Barton Hall, Preston, Lancashire

Unit Location/Address Notes

Operational Units

RAF Station Honiley  
No 219 Sqn RAF Honiley Mosquito
No 3136 Servicing Echelon RAF Honiley To service aircraft of No 219 Sqn
RAF Station Woodvale Woodvale, nr Formby, Lancashire
No 316 (Polish) Sqn RAF Woodvale Mustang
No 3107 Servicing Echelon RAF Woodvale To service aircraft of No 316 Sqn
RAF Station Llanbedr  
No 12 Armament Practice Camp RAF Llanbedr Master/Lysander/Martinet
RAF Station Speke Speke Aerodrome, Liverpool 10, Lancashire
RAF Station Valley Valley, Holyhead, Anglesey, North Wales
No 275 Sqn RAF Valley Walrus/Anson
No 125 Sqn RAF Valley Beaufighter
No 3071 Servicing Echelon RAF Valley To service aircraft of No 125 Sqn

Non-Operational Units

RAF Station Baginton  
No 5355 Airfield Construction Wing RAF Baginton
No 5205 Plant Sqn RAF Baginton

Operational Training Units

RAF Station Annan Chapelcross, Annan, Dumfrieshire  
No 55 OTU RAF Annan Hurricane
RAF Station Aston Down (Chedworth) Aston Down, Chalford, Nr Stroud, Gloucestershire  
RAF Station Bicester (Finmere) Bicester, Oxfordshire  
No 13 OTU RAF Bicester Various
RAF Station Charter Hall (Winfield) Charter Hall, nr Duns, Berwickshire  
No 54 OTU RAF Charter Hall Beaufort/Beaufighter
RAF Station Cranfield (Twinwood Farm) Cranfield, Bletchley, Buckinghamshire  
No 51 OTU RAF Cranfield Beaufighter/Mosquito/Havoc
AI Conversion Flight RAF Cranfield Beaufighter
No 3501 Servicing Unit RAF Cranfield  
No 2 Aircraft Delivery Flight RAF Cranfield  
RAF Station Eshott (Boulmer)  
No 57 OTU RAF Eshott Spitfire
RAF Grangemouth (Balado Bridge)
No 2 Tactical Exercise Unit Grangemouth Spitfire
RAF Station Hawarden (Poulton) Hawarden, Saltney Ferry, Flintshire  
No 41 OTU RAF Hawarden Mustang/Harvard
RAF Station High Ercall    
No 60 OTU RAF High Ercall Mosquito
RAF Station Kirton in Lindsey (Hibaldstow) Kirton in Lindsey, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
No 53 OTU RAF Kirton in Lindsey Spitfire
RAF Station Milfield (Brunton)    
Fighter Leader School RAF Milfield Hurricane/Typhoon/Spitfire
RAF Station Ouston (Woolsington) Stamfordham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland  
No 62 OTU RAF Ouston Anson
RAF Station Rednal (Montford Bridge) Rednal, nr Oswestry, Shropshire
No 61 OTU RAF Rednal Spitfire
RAF Station Tealing (Kinnell) Tealing, Dundee, Angus
No 1 Tactical Exercise Unit RAF Tealing Hurricane

 

No 10 Group

HQ - Rudloe Manor, Box, Chippenham, Wiltshire

Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Colerne Colerne, Bath, Wiltshire  
No 131 Sqn RAF Colerne Spitfire
No 3088 Servicing Echelon RAF Colerne To service aircraft of No 131 Sqn
No 151 Sqn RAF Colerne Mosquito
No 3068 Serving Echelon RAF Colerne To service aircraft of No 151 Sqn
No 165 Sqn RAF Colerne Spitfire
No 3026 Servicing Echelon RAF Colerne To service aircraft of No 165 Sqn
No 10 Group Communications Flt RAF Colerne Various
Telecommunications Flying Unit Defford In Honiley Sector for operational control only
RAF Station Exeter Exeter Air Port, Honiton Clyst, Devon  
No 610 Sqn RAF Exeter Spitfire
No 3093 Servicing Echelon RAF Exeter To service aircraft of No 610 Sqn
No 406 Sqn RCAF RAF Exeter Mosquito
No 3072 Servicing Echelon RAF Exeter To service aircraft of No 406 Sqn
No 2 Cylinder Block Servicing Unit RAF Exeter
No 234 Sqn RAF Exeter Spitfire
No 3031 Servicing Echelon RAF Exeter To service aircraft of No 234 Sqn
RAF Bolt Head Administered by Harrowbeer
RAF Station Culmhead Whitewall Corner, Culmhead, nr Taunton,  Somerset Originally called Church Stanton
RAF Station Harrowbeer Harrowbeer, Yelverton, Devon  
No 276 Sqn RAF Harrowbeer Walrus/Spitfire/Anson
No 193 Sqn RAF Harrowbeer Typhoon
No 3043 Servicing Echelon RAF Harrowbeer To service aircraft of No 193 Sqn
RAF Station Fairwood Common nr Swansea, Glamorganshire  
No 68 Sqn RAF Fairwood Common Beaufighter
No 3058 Servicing Echelon RAF Fairwood Common To service aircraft of No 68 Sqn
No 11 Armament Practice Camp RAF Fairwood Common Master/Lysander/Martinet
RAF Station Portreath Nancekuke, Redruth, Cornwall
RAF Station St Mary's St Mary's, Scilly Isles  
RAF Station Perranporth    
RAF Station Predannack Predannack, nr Mullion, Cornwall  
No 157 Sqn RAF Predannack Mosquito
No 3081 Servicing Echelon RAF Predannack To service aircraft of No 157 Sqn
No 1449 Flight RAF Predannack Hurricane
RAF Merryfield (C & M)    
RAF Upottery (C & M)    
RAF Winkleigh (C & M)    

No 11 Group

HQ - Uxbridge, Middlesex

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Biggin Hill (Lympne & Penshurst) Biggin Hill, Westerham, Kent Lympne administered by Hawkinge, Penshurst administered by Kenley
No 137 Sqn RAF Lympne Typhoon
No 3054 Servicing Echelon RAF Lympne To service aircraft of No 137 Sqn
No 186 Sqn RAF Lympne Spitfire
No 3102 Servicing Echelon RAF Lympne To service aircraft of No 186 Sqn
RAF Station Croydon Croydon, Surrey  
No 1 Aircraft Delivery Flight RAF Croydon  
No 116 Sqn RAF Croydon Oxford/Moth
RAF Station Friston    
No 41 Sqn RAF Friston Spitfire
No 3016 Servicing Echelon RAF Friston To service aircraft of No 41 Sqn
RAF Station Gatwick    
RAF Station Gravesend Gravesend, Kent  
No 277 Sqn RAF Gravesend Walrus/Spitfire
RAF Station Hawkinge Hawkinge, nr Folkestone, Kent  
No 501 Sqn RAF Hawkinge Spitfire
No 3037 Servicing Echelon RAF Hawkinge To service aircraft of No 501 Sqn
RAF Station Kenley Whyteleafe, Surrey  
RAF Station Manston Manston, nr Ramsgate, Kent
No 605 Sqn RAF Manston Mosquito
No 605 (AAF) Servicing Echelon RAF Manston To service aircraft of No 605 Sqn
No 1401 Flt RAF Manston Spitfire
RAF Station Redhill Redhill, Surrey  
RAF Station West Malling Maidstone, Kent  
No 85 Sqn RAF West Malling Mosquito
No 3066 Servicing Echelon RAF West Malling To service aircraft of No 85 Sqn
No 616 Sqn RAF West Malling Spitfire
No 3011 Servicing Echelon RAF West Malling To service aircraft of No 616 Sqn
No 96 Sqn RAF West Malling Mosquito
No 3067 Servicing Echelon RAF West Malling To service aircraft of No 96 Sqn
RAF Station Middle Wallop (Christchurch)   Sector Operations Room only
RAF Beaulieu    
RAF Holmsley South (C & M)    
RAF Hurn    
RAF Ibsley Ibsley, Ringwood, Hampshire  
No 263 Sqn RAF Ibsley Typhoon
No 3055 Servicing Echelon RAF Ibsley To service aircraft of No 263 Sqn
RAF Warmwell   Forward airfield
RAF Zeals (C & M)    
RAF Station North Weald (Fairlop) North Weald, Epping, Essex Fairlop administered by Hornchurch
RAF Station Bradwell Bay Bradwell, Essex  
RAF Station Castle Camps (Great Sampford) Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
RAF Regiment Training Camp Great Sampford  
RAF Station Hornchurch Hornchurch, Essex  
RAF Station Hunsdon Hunsdon, nr Ware, Hertfordshire  
RAF Station Southend Southend-on-Sea, Essex  
No 17 Armament Practice Camp RAF Southend Master/Lysander/Martinet
RAF Station Tangmere (Merston, Shoreham & Westhampnett) Tangmere, Chichester, Sussex Shoreham administered by Ford
No 3087 Servicing Echelon RNZAF RAF Tangmere Spare or in process of disbanding
RAF Station Ford Ford, Arundel, Sussex  
Fighter Interception Unit RAF Ford  
No 418 Sqn RCAF RAF Ford Mosquito
No 3078 Servicing Echelon RCAF RAF Ford To service aircraft of No 418 Sqn
No 456 Sqn RAAF RAF Ford Mosquito
No 3064 Servicing Echelon RAF Ford To service aircraft of No 456 Sqn
RAF Station Heston    
No 1422 Flt RAF Heston Boston/Hurricane/Mosquito
AEAF Communication Flt RAF Heston Various
RAF Station Northolt Northolt, Ruislip, Middlesex
ADGB Communication Flt RAF Northolt Various
No 11 Group Communication Flt RAF Northolt Various
RAF Station Detling    
RAF Station Odiham Odiham, Hampshire  
RAF Station Sawbridgeworth (Stapleford Tawney)    
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Sawbridgeworth  
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Stapleford Tawney  

 

No 12 Group

HQ - Watnall, Nottinghamshire

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Church Fenton Church Fenton, nr Tadcaster, West Yorkshire  
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Church Fenton  
RAF Station Hutton Cranswick Hutton Cranswick, Driffield, East Yorkshire  
No 16 Armament Practice Camp RAF Hutton Cranswick Master/Lysander/Martinet
No 26 Sqn RAF Hutton Cranswick Mustang
No 3116 Servicing Echelon RAF Hutton Cranswick To service aircraft of No 26 Sqn
RAF Station Coltishall (Matlask) Scottow, Norwich, Norfolk  
No 25 Sqn RAF Coltishall Mosquito
No 3056 Servicing Echelon RAF Coltishall To service aircraft of No 25 Sqn
No 64 Sqn RAF Coltishall Spitfire
No 3041 Servicing Echelon RAF Coltishall To service aircraft of No 64 Sqn
No 611 Sqn RAF Coltishall Spitfire
No 616 (AAF) Servicing Echelon RAF Coltishall To service aircraft of No 611 Sqn
No 278 Sqn RAF Coltishall Anson/Walrus/Moth
RAF Station Digby (Coleby Grange & Wellingore) Digby, Lincolnshire  
No 307 (Polish) Sqn RAF Coleby Grange Mosquito
No 3133 Servicing Echelon RAF Coleby Grange To service aircraft of No 307 Sqn
No 402 Sqn RCAF RAF Wellingore Spitfire
No 3047 Servicing Echelon RAF Wellingore To service aircraft of No 402 Sqn
No 6214 Bomb Disposal Flt RAF Digby  
No 6215 Bomb Disposal Flt RAF Digby  
RAF Station Wittering (Collyweston) Wittering, Peterborough, Northamptonshire  
No 1426 Flt RAF Wittering Various enemy aircraft
No 1530 (BAT) Flt RAF Wittering Oxford
No 3040 Servicing Echelon RAF Wittering  
Air Fighting Development Unit RAF Wittering Various
Night Fighting Development Unit RAF Wittering Various
RAF Station Newcastle Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland Sector Operations Room only
RAF Station Acklington Acklington, Morpeth, Northumberland  
RAF Station Catterick Catterick, Richmond, North Yorkshire  
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Catterick  
RAF Station Scorton Scorton, Richmond, North Yorkshire  
No 504 (AAF) Servicing Echelon RAF Scorton To service aircraft of No 130 Sqn?
RAF Station Fowlmere    
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Fowlmere  
RAF Station Ludham    
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Ludham  
RAF Station Matlask    
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Matlask  
RAF Station Snailwell (Westley)    
No 309 Sqn RAF Snailwell Mustang
No 3118 Servicing Echelon RAF Snailwell To service aircraft of No 309 Sqn
No 2 Heavy Glider Maintenance Unit RAF Snailwell under the direct command of HQ ADGB
RAF Station York Clifton Moor, York  
Care & Maintenance Party RAF York  
No 4 Aircraft Delivery Flight RAF York Dominie

 

No 13 Group

HQ - Inverness

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Kirkwall Kirkwall Sector Operations Room only
RAF Station Castletown    
No 504 (AAF) Sqn RAF Castletown Spitfire
No 501 (AAF) Servicing Echelon RAF Castletown To service aircraft of No 504 Sqn
RAF Station Skeabrae    
No 118 Sqn RAF Skeabrae Spitfire
No 3101 Servicing Echelon RAF Skeabrae To service aircraft of No 118 Sqn
RAF Station Lerwick Lerwick, Shetlands Sector Operations Room only
RAF Station Peterhead    
No 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF Peterhead Spitfire
No 3012 Servicing Echelon RAF Peterhead To service aircraft of No 350 Sqn
No 15 Armament Practice Camp RAF Peterhead Master/Lysander/Martinet
RAF Station Stornoway   Sector Operations Room only
RAF Station Turnhouse Edinburgh 12, Midlothian  
No 14 Armament Practice Camp RAF Turnhouse Master/Lysander/Martinet
RAF Station Ayr Ayr, Heathfield, Ayrshire  
RAF Station Drem Gullane Drem, East Lothian  
RAF Station Inverness    
No 13 Group Communication Flt RAF Inverness  
RAF Station Macmerry    
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Macmerry  

 

No 60 (Signals) Group

HQ - 'Oxenden', Plantation Road, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire

Unit Location/Address Notes
No 2 Installation Unit Kidbrooke  
RAF Longcross    
RAF Section, Telecommunication Research Establishment Malvern  
No 21 Signals Training Unit Renscombe Down  
No 70 (Signals) Wing, controlling the following stations: -
  • Barrapoll (C & M)
  • Ben Hough
  • Borve Castle
  • Brennish
  • Broad Bay
  • Burifa Hill
  • Clett
  • Cocklaw
  • Crannock Hill
  • Crustan
  • Deerness
  • Doonies Hill
  • Dunnet Head
  • Eorodale
  • Fair Isle (N)
  • Fair Isle North (N)
  • Fair Isle South (N)
  • Greian Head
  • Grutness
  • Hillhead
  • Islivick
  • Kendrom
  • Kilkenneth (C & M)
  • Loth
  • Netherbutton
  • Noss Hill
  • Rosehearty
  • Russland (Skeabrae)
  • St Cyrus
  • Sango
  • Saxa Vord (N)
  • School Hill
  • Scousburgh
  • Skaw
  • South Ronaldsay (N)
  • Tannach
  • Ulbster
  • Watsness
  • Whale Head
  • Windyhead

No 526 Sqn

Bunchrew House, Inverness
  • Isle of Tiree, Argyllshire
  • Isle of Tiree, Argyllshire
  • Benbecula
  • Isle of Lewis
  • Isle of Lewis
  • Thurso
  • Whalsay, Shetland
  • Peterhead, Aberdeen
  • Banff
  • Orkneys
  • Orkneys
  • Gregness, Aberdeen
  • Thurso
  • Isle of Lewis
  • Shetlands
  • Shetlands
  • Shetlands
  • Barra
  • Shetlands
  • Fraserburgh, Aberdeen
  • Isle of Lewis
  • nr Kilmalaig, Syke
  • Tiree, Argyllshire
  • Loth, Sutherland
  • Holm, Orkneys
  • Shetland
  • Aberdeenshire
  • Orkneys
  • Kincardineshire
  • Lairg, Sutherland
  • Shetlands
  • Portlethen, Aberdeen
  • Shetlands
  • Unst, Shetlands
  • Orkneys
  • Wick, Caithness
  • Caithness
  • nr Walls, Shetland
  • Sanday, Orkneys
  • Aberdeenshire

RAF Longman

 
No 72 (Signals) Wing, controlling the following stations: -
  • Anstruther
  • Cockburnspath
  • Dirleton (Drem)
  • Douglas Wood
  • Drone Hill
  • Dunragit (Castle Kennedy) (C & M)
  • Fullarton (Ayr)
  • Kilchiaran
  • Lamberton Moor
  • May Island (N)
  • North Cairn
  • Saligo
  • The Law
  • Ballindery (Nutts Corner)
  • Ballydonaghy
  • Ballymartin
  • Ballywoodan (Bishops Court)
  • Castlerock
  • Crossmaglen
  • Downhill
  • Glenarm
  • Greystone
  • Kilkeel
  • Lisnaskea
  • Newtown Butler
  • Roddans Port
Dollarbeg House, Dollar, Clackmannashire
  • Fife
  • Berwickshire
  • East Lothian
  • Monikie, Angus
  • Berwickshire
  • nr Stranraer, Wigtownshire
  • Ayrshire
  • Islay
  • Berwick
  • Firth of Forth
  • Stranraer
  • Islay
  • Carnoustie, Angus
  • County Tyrone
  • County Tyrone
  • County Down
  • County Down
  • County Derry
  • County Armagh
  • County Derry
  • County Antrim
  • County Down
  • County Down
  • Enniskillen
  • County Fermanagh
  • County Down
 
No 72 (Signals) Wing Detachment Portadown, County Armagh  
No 72 (Signals) Wing Equipment Section Paisley  
No 73 (Signals) Wing, controlling the following stations: -
  • Barkway
  • Bamburgh
  • Bard Hill
  • Bempton
  • Benacre (formerly Covehithe)
  • Cleadon
  • Craster
  • Cresswell
  • Danby Beacon
  • Dimlington Highland
  • Easington
  • Goldsborough
  • Happisburgh
  • Happisburgh (GCI) (No 73 Wing)
  • Hopton
  • Humberstone
  • Kinley Hill
  • Langtoft (Wittering)
  • Neatishead (Coltishall)
  • Northstead (Acklington)
  • Orby (Skegness)
  • Ottercops
  • Patrington (Hutton Cranswick)
  • Ravenscar
  • Roecliffe (Dishforth) (C & M)
  • Saltburn
  • Seaton Snook (Thornaby)
  • Skendleby
  • Staxton Wold
  • Staythorpe (Syerston)
  • Stenigot
  • Stoke Holy Cross
  • Trimmingham
  • West Beckham
  • Winterton (formerly Blood Hill)

 

Easthorpe Hall, Malton, North Yorkshire
  • Royston, Hertfordshire
  • Northumberland
  • nr Salthouse, Holt, Norfolk
  • East Yorkshire
  • nr Lowestoft
  • South Shield, Durham
  • Alnwick, Northumberland
  • Morpeth, Northumberland
  • Lealholm, North Yorkshire
  • Hull
  • East Yorkshire
  • Whitby, North Yorkshire
  • Norwich
  • Norwich
  • Yarmouth
  • Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
  • Dawdown, Seaham Harbour, County Durham
  • Peterborough
  • Wroxham, Norfolk
  • Northumberland
  • Skegness
  • Northumberland
  • East Yorkshire
  • North Yorkshire
  • North Yorkshire
  • North Yorkshire
  • County Durham
  • Spilsby, Lincolnshire
  • Scarborough, North Yorkshire
  • Nottinghamshire
  • Louth, Lincolnshire
  • nr Swainthorpe, Norwich
  • Norfolk
  • Holt, Norfolk
  • nr Great Yarmouth

 

 
No 73 Wing Detachment Cambridge  
No 527 Sqn RAF Castle  Camps Station in ADGB
No 75 (Signals) Wing, controlling the following stations: -
  • Appledore (Hawkinge)
  • Bawdsey
  • Beachy Head
  • Bembridge (C & M)
  • Bexhill
  • Black Gang (Tangmere)
  • Blankets Farm (Hornchurch)
  • Boniface
  • Canewdon (C & M)
  • Dengie
  • Doctors Corner (Kenley)
  • Dunkirk
  • Dunwich
  • Durrington (Ford)
  • Dymchurch
  • East Hill (Halton)
  • Fairlight
  • Foreness (Manston)
  • Foulness (Southend) (C & M)
  • Gibbett Hill
  • Grangewood
  • Great Bromley
  • Greyfriars
  • Hawkshill Down
  • Highdown Hill
  • High Street, Darsham
  • Hythe (Hawkinge)
  • Knights Farm (42 Group, Reading)
  • Needles
  • North Foreland
  • Pevensey
  • Poling
  • Ramsgate
  • Rye
  • St Lawrence
  • Sandwich (Manston)
  • Swingate
  • Thorpeness
  • Trimley Heath (Martlesham Heath)
  • Truleigh Hill
  • Ventnor
  • Walton
  • Warden Point
  • Wartling (Biggin Hill)
  • White Hawk (formerly Brighton)
  • Whitstable
  • Willesborough (Hawkinge)
Heathfield House, Keston, Kent
  • Kent
  • Woodbridge, Suffolk
  • Sussex
  • Isle of Wight
  • Sussex
  • Isle of Wight
  • Bulpham, Essex
  • Ventnor, Isle of Wight
  • Rochford, Essex
  • Sussex
  • Kenley, Surrey
  • Faversham, Kent
  • Saxmundham, Suffolk
  • West Worthing
  • Newchurch, Kent
  • Dunstable
  • Hastings
  • Cliftonville
  • Essex
  • Hindhead
  • Hastings
  • Colchester
  • Suffolk
  • Walmer, Kent
  • Goring-on-Sea
  • Suffolk
  • Kent
  • Burghfield, Berkshire
  • Isle of Wight
  • Kent
  • Sussex
  • Sussex
  • Kent
  • Sussex
  • Isle of Wight
  • Kent
  • Dover
  • nr Swainsthorpe, Norwich
  • Felixstowe
  • Shoreham
  • Walton-on-the-Naze, Essex
  • Isle of Sheppey
  • Isle of Wight
  • Pevensey
  • Brighton
  • Kent
  • Ashford, Kent
 
No 529 Sqn RAF Halton Station in Technical training Command
No 75 (Signals) Wing Equipment Section Tonbridge, Kent  
No 77 (Signals) Wing, controlling the following stations: -
  • Aberleri (Aberystwyth) (C & M)
  • Castell Mawr
  • Clee Hill
  • Comberton (Pershore)
  • Cregneish
  • Dalby
  • Great Orme's Head
  • Hack Green (Tilstock)
  • Hawcoat
  • King Garth (Annan) (C & M)
  • Nevin
  • Pen-y-bryn
  • Prestatyn
  • Rhuddlan
  • St Annes (Squires Gate) (C & M)
  • Scarlet Point
  • South Stack
  • Trewan Sands (Valley)
  • Wylfa
'High Lea' Woolton, Liverpool
  • Borth, Cardiganshire
  • Cardiganshire
  • Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire
  • Pershore, Worcestershire
  • Isle of Man
  • Isle of Man
  • Llandudno
  • Nantwich
  • Barrow-in-Furness
  • Carlisle
  • Carnarvonshire
  • Llyn
  • Flintshire
  • Flintshire
  • Lancashire
  • Isle of Man
  • Holy Island, Anglesey
  • Anglesey
  • Anglesey
No 78 (Signals) Wing, controlling the following stations: -
  • Beer Head
  • Bolt Tail
  • Brandy Bay
  • Branscombe
  • Bulbarrow Hill
  • Carn Brae
  • Cricklade (South Cerney)
  • Downderry
  • Dry Tree
  • Dundeshole Point
  • Eastcliffe
  • Exminster (Exeter)
  • Folly
  • Hartland
  • Hawkstor (C & M)
  • Hayscastle Cross
  • Hope Cove (Harrowbeer)
  • Kete
  • Kingswear
  • Long Load (Weston Zoyland)
  • Mark's Castle
  • Newford (Portreath)
  • Northam
  • Penolver
  • Rame Chapel
  • Rame Head
  • Ringstead
  • Ripperston (Talbenny)
  • St Agnes Beacon
  • St Annes Head
  • St Davids Head
  • St Twynnels
  • Sennen
  • Sharpitor
  • Sopley (Hurn)
  • Southbourne
  • Start Point
  • Strumble Head
  • Sturminster Marshall (Exp)
  • The Jacka
  • The Verne
  • Tilly Whim
  • Treen
  • Trelanvean
  • Treleaver (Predannock)
  • Trerew
  • Trevose Head
  • Warren
  • Westcliff
  • West Prawle
  • Worth Matravers
  • Wrafton (Chivenor)
Holme Park, Ashburton, Newton Abbot, Devon
  • Seaton
  • Kingsbridge, Devon
  • Dorset
  • Salcombe Regis
  • Dorset
  • Sennen
  • Wiltshire
  • Tor Point, Cornwall
  • Helston, Cornwall
  • North Cornwall
  • Portland, Dorset
  • Exeter
  • Pembrokeshire
  • Devon
  • Plymouth
  • Pembrokeshire
  • Salcombe, Devon
  • Pembrokeshire
  • Devon
  • Somerset
  • Land's End
  • Scilly Isles
  • Devon
  • Lizard, Cornwall
  • Tor Point, Cornwall
  • Tor Point, Cornwall
  • Dorset
  • Pembrokeshire
  • Newquay
  • Pembrokeshire
  • Pembrokeshire
  • Pembrokeshire
  • Sennan, Cornwall
  • Yelverton, Devon
  • Christchurch, Hampshire
  • Bournemouth
  • Devon
  • Fishguard
  • Dorset
  • Truro, Cornwall
  • Portland, Dorset
  • Swanage
  • Sennen, Cornwall
  • Helston, Cornwall
  • Cornwall
  • Newquay
  • Newquay
  • Pembrokeshire
  • Portland, Dorset
  • Devon
  • Swanage
  • Braunton, Devon
No 78 (Signals) Wing Equipment Detachment Haycastle Cross
No 528 Sqn RAF Filton Station in Transport Command
No 84 (Signals) Wing Brooklands House, Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge Administered by No 73 Wing

Station shown as (N) were operated by the Admiralty

No 70 (Training) Group

HQ - Avening Court, Avening, Nr Stroud, Gloucestershire

Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Aberporth    
No 595 Sqn RAF Aberporth Targets Tugs/Hurricane
RAF Station Andover (Ramsbury)    
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Andover
No 695 Sqn RAF Bircham Newton Targets Tugs/Hurricane, Station in Coastal Command
RAF Station Bodorgan    
No 1606 (AAC) Flt RAF Bodorgan Various
No 3506 Servicing Unit RAF Bodorgan
No 650 Sqn RAF Cark Targets Tugs/Hurricane, Station in Flying Training Command
RAF Station Castle Bromwich
No 577 Sqn RAF Castle Bromwich Oxford/Hurricane
No 3507 Servicing Unit RAF Castle Bromwich
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Castle Bromwich
RAF Station Chilbolton
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Chilbolton  
RAF Station Cleeve
No 639 Sqn RAF Cleeve Targets Tugs
No 288 Sqn RAF Collyweston Various, station in 12 Group, detachment(s) at other station(s)
No 287 Sqn RAF Croydon Oxford/Hurricane, station in 11 Group, detachment(s) at other station(s)
No 567 Sqn RAF Detling Various, station in 11 Group
No 70 Group Communications Flt RAF Farnborough Station in Technical Training Command
No 667 Sqn RAF Gosport Station in Coastal Command
No 291 Sqn RAF Hutton Cranswick Various, station in 12 Group
RAF Station Ipswich
No 679 Sqn RAF Ipswich Targets Tugs/Hurricane
RAF Station Kingston Bagpuize
Care & Maintenance Party RAF Kingston Bagpuize  
RAF Station Manorbier
Pilotless Aircraft Unit RAF Manorbier Queen Bees
No 290 Sqn RAF Newtownards Targets Tugs/Hurricane/Oxford, station in RAFNI
RAF Station Old Sarum (Oatlands Hill)
RAF School of Army Co-operation RAF Old Sarum
No 43 OTU RAF Old Sarum Auster
No 598 Sqn RAF Peterhead Targets Tugs/Oxford, station in 13 Group
No 691 Sqn RNAS Roborough Various, station in Coastal Command
RAF Station Towyn
No 631 Sqn RAF Towyn Targets Tugs
No 289 Sqn RAF Turnhouse Targets Tugs/Oxford, station in 13 Group
No 3508 Servicing Unit RAF Turnhouse Station in 13 Group
RAF Station Weston Zoyland
No 587 Sqn RAF Weston Zoyland Targets Tugs/Oxford
No 286 Sqn RAF Weston Zoyland Targets Tugs/Hurricane/Oxford, station in Technical Training Command, detachment(s) at other station(s)
No 13 Armament Practice Camp RAF Weston Zoyland Master/Lysander/Martinet
No 285 Sqn RAF Woodvale Beaufighter/Oxford, station in 9 Group
No 3505 Servicing Unit RAF Woodvale

 

IX Fighter Command Substitution Unit

HQ - Red Rice House, Middle Wallop, Hampshire

This unit is administered by HQ ADGB but for discipline is affiliated to HQ No 10 Group.

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Merryfield (C & M)   Station temporarily occupied by the USAAF
RAF Upottery (C & M)   Station awaiting occupation by the USAAF

 

RAF in Northern Ireland

Command HQ - RAFNI, Belfast (Stations under the control of ADGB)

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Ballyhalbert (Kirkistown)    
No 303 (Polish) Sqn RAF Ballyhalbert Spitfire
No 3108 Servicing Echelon RAF Ballyhalbert To service aircraft of No 303 Sqn

Source - April 1944 SD161

County names used are those in use at the time

[Command HQ | No 9 Group | No 10 Group | No 11 Group | No 12 Group | No 13 Group | No 38 Group | No 60 Group | No 70 Group | IX Fighter Command | RAFNI]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

                                                                        [Top of Page]