Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Other Home Commands - May 1939


Maintenance Command (HQ - Andover)

Directly Administered by Command HQ*

 
Unit Location/Administered by
No 2 Maintenance Unit RAF Altrincham
No 2 Maintenance Sub-Unit RAF Pulham
No 11 Maintenance Unit RAF Chilmark
No 13 Maintenance Unit ** RAF Henlow
No 21 Maintenance Unit RAF Fauld

* Pending formation of Nos 42 and 43 (Maintenance) Groups.

** Under the command of OC, RAF Henlow but under Maintenance Command for organisation and policy

No 40 (Maintenance) Group (HQ - 81 Weyhill Road, Andover)

 
Unit Location/Administered by
No 1 Maintenance Unit RAF Kidbrooke
No 3 Maintenance Unit RAF Milton
No 4 Maintenance Unit RAF Ruislip
No 14 Maintenance Unit RAF Carlisle
No 25 Maintenance Unit Hartlebury
'A' Maintenance Unit RAF Hendon
'B' Maintenance Unit Hammersmith
'C' Maintenance Unit Coventry
'D' Maintenance Unit Wembley
'E' Maintenance Unit Newport
'F' Maintenance Unit RAF Kenley
'G' Maintenance Unit Norwich
'H' Maintenance Unit Dumfries

No 41 (Maintenance) Group (HQ - Andover)

 
Unit Location/Administered by
No 5 Maintenance Unit RAF Kemble
No 6 Maintenance Unit RAF Brize Norton
No 8 Maintenance Unit RAF Little Rissington
No 9 Maintenance Unit RAF Cosford
No 10 Maintenance Unit RAF Hullavington
No 19 Maintenance Unit RAF St Athan
No 20 Maintenance Unit RAF Aston Down
No 24 Maintenance Unit RAF Tern Hill
No 26 Maintenance Unit RAF Cardington
No 27 Maintenance Unit RAF Shawbury
No 36 Maintenance Unit RAF Sealand

 

 


Balloon Command (HQ - Kelvin House, Cleveland Street, London W1)

Units administered directly by Command HQ

Unit Location/Administered by
No 1 Balloon Training Unit RAF Cardington
No 2 Balloon Training Unit Rollestone Camp
No 918 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 31 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 919 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 31 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 922 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 31 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 924 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 31 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 927 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 928 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 929 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 930 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 932 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 933 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 935 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 936 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 33 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 942 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 33 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 944 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 33 (Balloon Barrage) Group
No 945 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn Pending formation of No 33 (Balloon Barrage) Group

No 30 (Balloon Barrage) Group (HQ - Kelvin House, Cleveland Street, London W1)

 
Unit Location/Administered by
No 1 Balloon Centre Kidbrooke, London
No 901 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn AAF No 1 Balloon Centre
No 902 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn AAF No 1 Balloon Centre
No 903 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn AAF No 1 Balloon Centre
No 2 Balloon Centre Hook, Surrey
No 904 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn AAF No 2 Balloon Centre
No 905 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn AAF No 2 Balloon Centre
No 3 Balloon Centre Stanmore, Middlesex
No 906 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn AAF No 3 Balloon Centre
No 907 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn AAF No 3 Balloon Centre
No 4 Balloon Centre Chigwell, Essex
No 908 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn AAF No 4 Balloon Centre
No 909 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn AAF No 4 Balloon Centre
No 910 (Balloon Barrage) Sqn AAF No 4 Balloon Centre

No 31 (Balloon Barrage) Group (HQ -176 Broad Street, Birmingham)

Unit Location/Administered by
No units allocated  

No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group

Unit Location/Administered by
No units allocated  

 


Reserve Command (Hendon, The Hyde, London NW9)

Units administered directly by Command HQ

Unit Location/Administered by
No 4 ERFTS Brough
No 6 ERFTS Sywell
No 7 ERFTS Desford
No 11 ERFTS Perth
No 12 ERFTS Prestwick
No 17 ERFTS Barton
No 22 ERFTS Cambridge
No 25 ERFTS Grimsby
No 27 ERFTS Tollerton
No 28 ERFTS Meir
No 30 ERFTS Derby
RAFVR Town Centre Cambridge
RAFVR Town Centre Derby
RAFVR Town Centre Glasgow
RAFVR Town Centre Grimsby
RAFVR Town Centre Hull
RAFVR Town Centre Leicester
RAFVR Town Centre Manchester
RAFVR Town Centre Northampton
RAFVR Town Centre Nottingham
RAFVR Town Centre Perth
RAFVR Town Centre Stoke on Trent

No 50 (Training) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by
No 1 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School Hatfield
No 2 ERFTS Filton
No 3 ERFTS Hamble
No 5 ERFTS Hamworth
No 8 ERFTS Reading
No 9 ERFTS Ansty
No 10 ERFTS RAF Yatesbury
No 13 ERFTS White Waltham
No 14 ERFTS Castle Bromwich
No 15 ERFTS Redhill
No 16 ERFTS Shoreham
No 18 ERFTS Fairoaks Woking
No 19 ERFTS Gatwick
No 20 ERFTS Gravesend
No 21 ERFTS Stapleford Tawney
No 23 ERFTS Rochester
No 24 ERFTS Belfast
No 25 ERFTS Grimsby
No 26 ERFTS Oxford
No 29 ERFTS Luton
No 31 ERFTS Gloucester & Cheltenham
No 33 ERFTS Whitchurch, Bristol
No 34 ERFTS Southend-on-Sea
RAFVR Town Centre Belfast
RAFVR Town Centre Birmingham
RAFVR Town Centre Brighton
RAFVR Town Centre Bristol
RAFVR Town Centre Coventry
RAFVR Town Centre Gloucester & Cheltenham
RAFVR Town Centre London
RAFVR Town Centre Luton
RAFVR Town Centre Oxford
RAFVR Town Centre Reading
RAFVR Town Centre Rochester
RAFVR Town Centre Southampton
RAFVR Town Centre Southend-on-Sea

 


Observer Corps (Bentley Priory, Stanmore)

 
Unit Location
Northern Area RAF Catterick
  • No 7 Group
  • No 8 Group
  • No 9 Group
  • No 10 Group
  • No 30 Group
Midland Area RAF Grantham
  • No 5 Group
  • No 6 Group
  • No 11 Group
  • No 12 Group
  • No 14 Group
  • No 15 Group
  • No 16 Group
Southern Area Bentley Priory
  • No 1 Group
  • No 2 Group
  • No 3 Group
  • No 4 Group
  • No 17 Group
  • No 18 Group
  • No 19 Group
Western Area 11 Brunswick Road, Gloucester
  • No 22 Group
  • No 23 Group
  • No 24 Group
  • No 25 Group
  • No 27 Group
Scottish Area 10 Alva Street, Edinburgh
  • No 31 Group
  • No 34 Group
  • No 36 Group

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

County names used are those in use at the time

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

                                                                        [Top of Page]