Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Other Home Commands - April 1939


Maintenance Command (HQ - Andover)

Directly Administered by Command HQ*

 
Unit Location/Administered by
No 2 Maintenance Unit RAF Altrincham
No 2 Maintenance Sub-Unit RAF Pulham
No 5 Maintenance Unit RAF Kemble
No 6 Maintenance Unit RAF Brize Norton
No 8 Maintenance Unit RAF Little Rissington
No 10 Maintenance Unit RAF Hullavington
No 11 Maintenance Unit RAF Chilmark
No 13 Maintenance Unit ** RAF Henlow
No 20 Maintenance Unit RAF Aston Down
No 21 Maintenance Unit RAF Fauld
No 24 Maintenance Unit RAF Tern Hill
No 26 Maintenance Unit RAF Cardington
No 27 Maintenance Unit RAF Shawbury
No 36 Maintenance Unit RAF Sealand

* Maintenance Command will assume all duties detailed in AMOs A1282/35 and A283/35 in connection with the administration of Maintenance Units except medical administration, pending posting of medical staff and allotment of aircraft, engines and MT.

** Under the command of OC, RAF Henlow but under Maintenance Command for organisation and policy

No 40 (Maintenance) Group (HQ - 81 Weyhill Road, Andover)

 
Unit Location/Administered by
No 1 Maintenance Unit RAF Kidbrooke
No 3 Maintenance Unit RAF Milton
No 4 Maintenance Unit RAF Ruislip
No 25 Maintenance Unit Hartlebury
'A' Maintenance Unit RAF Hendon
'B' Maintenance Unit Hammersmith
'C' Maintenance Unit Coventry
'D' Maintenance Unit Wembley
'E' Maintenance Unit Newport
'F' Maintenance Unit RAF Kenley
'G' Maintenance Unit Norwich

No 41 (Maintenance) Group (HQ - Andover)

 
Unit Location/Administered by
No units allocated  

 


Balloon Command (HQ - Kelvin House, Cleveland Street, London W1)

Units administered directly by Command HQ

Unit Location/Administered by
No 1 Balloon Training Unit RAF Cardington
No 918 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 31 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 919 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 31 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 922 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 31 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 927 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 928 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 929 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 930 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 932 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 933 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 935 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 32 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 936 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 33 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 942 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 33 (Barrage Balloon) Group
No 944 (Balloon) Sqn Pending formation of No 33 (Barrage Balloon) Group

No 30 (Balloon) Group (HQ - Kelvin House, Cleveland Street, London W1)

 
Unit Location/Administered by
No 1 Balloon Centre Kidbrooke, London
No 901 (Balloon) Sqn AAF No 1 Balloon Centre
No 902 (Balloon) Sqn AAF No 1 Balloon Centre
No 903 (Balloon) Sqn AAF No 1 Balloon Centre
No 2 Balloon Centre Hook, Surrey
No 904 (Balloon) Sqn AAF No 2 Balloon Centre
No 905 (Balloon) Sqn AAF No 2 Balloon Centre
No 3 Balloon Centre Stanmore, Middlesex
No 906 (Balloon) Sqn AAF No 3 Balloon Centre
No 907 (Balloon) Sqn AAF No 3 Balloon Centre
No 4 Balloon Centre Chigwell, Essex
No 908 (Balloon) Sqn AAF No 4 Balloon Centre
No 909 (Balloon) Sqn AAF No 4 Balloon Centre
No 910 (Balloon) Sqn AAF No 4 Balloon Centre

 


Reserve Command (Hendon, The Hyde, London NW9)

Units administered directly by Command HQ

Unit Location/Administered by
No 4 ERFTS Brough
No 6 ERFTS Sywell
No 7 ERFTS Desford
No 11 ERFTS Perth
No 12 ERFTS Prestwick
No 17 ERFTS Barton
No 22 ERFTS Cambridge
No 25 ERFTS Grimsby
No 27 ERFTS Tollerton
No 28 ERFTS Meir
No 30 ERFTS Derby
RAFVR Town Centre Cambridge - 'Leighton',  Trumpington Road
RAFVR Town Centre Derby - Highfields, Broadway
RAFVR Town Centre Glasgow - 202-216 Bothwell Street
RAFVR Town Centre Grimsby - 202 Victoria Street
RAFVR Town Centre Hull - Newlands House, Beverley Road
RAFVR Town Centre Manchester - Room No 19, 2d Floor, Sunlight House, Quay Street
RAFVR Town Centre Northampton - The Lindens, Cliftonville
RAFVR Town Centre Nottingham - Gordon House, Carrington Street (temporary)
RAFVR Town Centre Perth - Durn, Isla Road
RAFVR Town Centre Stoke on Trent - Stone Road, Trentham

No 50 (Training) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by
No 1 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School Hatfield
No 2 ERFTS Filton
No 3 ERFTS Hamble
No 5 ERFTS Hamworth
No 8 ERFTS Reading
No 9 ERFTS Ansty
No 10 ERFTS RAF Yatesbury
No 13 ERFTS White Waltham
No 14 ERFTS Castle Bromwich
No 15 ERFTS Redhill
No 16 ERFTS Shoreham
No 18 ERFTS Fairoaks Woking
No 19 ERFTS Gatwick
No 20 ERFTS Gravesend
No 21 ERFTS Stapleford Tawney
No 23 ERFTS Rochester
No 25 ERFTS Grimsby
No 26 ERFTS Oxford
No 29 ERFTS Luton
No 31 ERFTS Gloucester & Cheltenham
No 33 ERFTS Whitchurch, Bristol
No 34 ERFTS Southend-on-Sea
RAFVR Town Centre Belfast - Donegall Chambers, Donegall Place
RAFVR Town Centre Birmingham - 71/73 Colmore Row
RAFVR Town Centre Brighton - 14/16 Eaton Road, Hove
RAFVR Town Centre Bristol - 25 Julian Road, Stoke Bishop, Bristol 9
RAFVR Town Centre Coventry - 'The Grange', Keresley
RAFVR Town Centre Gloucester & Cheltenham - Carrick House, Lypplatts Road, Cheltenham
RAFVR Town Centre London - Staffordshire House, Store Street, Tottenham Court Road (Pilots' Section)

London - Staffordshire Lodge, 6 South Crescent, Store Street WC1, (Aircrew and Ground Section) (Temporary)

RAFVR Town Centre Luton - 10 George Street West
RAFVR Town Centre Oxford - Harberton House, Pullens Lane
RAFVR Town Centre Reading - 'Silvesters' Berkeley Avenue
RAFVR Town Centre Rochester - 143 High Street (temporary)
RAFVR Town Centre Southampton - 'Elmsleigh', Gleneyre Road, Bassett
RAFVR Town Centre Southend-on-Sea - Palmeira Towers, Westcliffe-on-Sea

 


Observer Corps (Bentley Priory, Stanmore)

 
Unit Location
Northern Area RAF Catterick
  • No 7 Group
  • No 8 Group
  • No 9 Group
  • No 10 Group
  • No 30 Group
Midland Area RAF Grantham
  • No 5 Group
  • No 6 Group
  • No 11 Group
  • No 12 Group
  • No 14 Group
  • No 15 Group
  • No 16 Group
Southern Area Bentley Priory
  • No 1 Group
  • No 2 Group
  • No 3 Group
  • No 4 Group
  • No 17 Group
  • No 18 Group
  • No 19 Group
Western Area 11 Brunswick Road, Gloucester
  • No 22 Group
  • No 23 Group
  • No 24 Group
  • No 25 Group
  • No 27 Group
Scottish Area 10 Alva Street, Edinburgh
  • No 31 Group
  • No 34 Group
  • No 36 Group

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

County names used are those in use at the time

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

                                                                        [Top of Page]