Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Coastal Area - June 1920


Directly Administered by Area HQ

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
Inspector of Recruiting RAF (a) 4 Henrietta Street, London WC2 Wg Cdr R G Blomfield DSO
RAF Airship Base Howden A/Cdre Edward M Maitland CMG, DSO, AFC
  1. Airship Training School
  2. Airship Experimental Station
  3. Hydrogen Plant
  4. Wireless Station
  5. Meteorological Station
  6. Sub-unit
  7. Airship Construction Station
  1. Howden
  2. Pulham
  3. Howden
  4. Howden
  5. Howden
  6. Barlow, Selby
  7. Barrow-in-Furness
 
Rigid Trial Staff Bedford  
Air Ministry Wireless Section (a) Room 834, Air Ministry, Kingsway, WC2 Fg Off A E Pitcher
Meteorological Station Anglesey  
Meteorological Station Barrow  
Meteorological Station Bedford  
Wireless Station East Fortune  
Wireless Station Pulham  
Wireless Station Grain  
Meteorological Station Grain  
Marine and Armament Experimental Establishment Isle of Grain Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
  1. Detachment
  1. Kirtling Street, Battersea SW8
 
Seaplane Station Killingholme  
Delivery Station (Storage) Killingholme  
No 230 Sqn Felixstowe Wg Cdr C E Risk
Meteorological Station Felixstowe  
Wireless Station Felixstowe  

No 10 Group

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
Meteorological Station Calshot  
Wireless Station Calshot  
School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation Calshot Wg Cdr Edmund D M Robertson DFC; later A/Cdre
  1. Detachment
  1. Lee-on-Solent
 
No 210 Sqn Gosport Sqn Ldr Conway W H Pulford OBE, AFC; later AVM
No 238 Sqn (Cadre) Cattewater Sqn Ldr G F Breese
Wireless Station Cattewater  

 

No 29 (Fleet) Group

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
Coastal Area Aircraft Depot Donibristle Wg Cdr Richard C M Pink CBE; later A/Cdre
Wireless Station Donibristle  
RAF Base Leuchars Leuchars Wg Cdr Robert P Ross DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
  1. No 203 Sqn
  2. No 205 Sqn
  1. Forming - Leuchars
  2. Forming - Leuchars
  1. Flt Lt E G Hopcraft
RAF Practice Base Houton Bay  
Wireless Station Houton Bay  
RAF Practice Base Smoogroo  
Wireless Station Carnoustie, Dundee  
Care & Maintenance Party Dundee  
Aircraft in Fighting Ships Senior officer on staff of Commander-in-Chief, Atlantic and Home Fleets, borne in HMS Queen Elizabeth Sqn Ldr Richard E C Pierse DSO, AFC; later ACM
Aircraft Carriers    
  1. HMS Argus
  2. HMS Furious
 
  1. Flt Lt L C Keeble
  2. Flt Lt F N Halsted DFC

(a) Directly under Area HQ for technical administration.

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

[Top of Page]