Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore I J de la Plain (49420)


Ivan James                   b: 21 Sep 1920                          r: 29 Apr 1972            d: xx Jun 1992

CBE 1 Jan 1972, CEng, AFRAeS.

(RAF): - LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Act Plt Off (P): 19 Aug 1942 [29 Oct 1941], Plt Off (P): 11 Nov 1942 [21 Jan 1942] Fg Off (P) (WS): 11 May 1943 [21 Jan 1943], Act Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1946, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Jul 1946, Fg Off: 20 Feb 1948 [11 Jan 1944], Flt Lt: 20 Feb 1948 [21 Apr 1946], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1953, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1959, Act Gp Capt: 6 Jul 1964, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1965, Act A/Cdre: 29 Jul 1969, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1970.

xx Jan 1937:                 Aircraft Apprentice, 35th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training.

xx Sep 1939:                Airman (571106)

19 Aug 1942:               Appointed to an Emergency Commission.

 7 Apr 1947:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

 

 5 Mar 1956:               Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Bracknell

xx Nov 1958:               Officer Commanding, Engineering Wing, RAF Laarbruch

19 Jun 1961:                Assistant Director, Directorate of Aircraft Production

xx xxx 1961:                Assistant Director, Deputy Directorate of Engineering (Plans)

 6 Jul 1964:                  Staff Officer, Dept of AMSO.

 1 Jan 1965:                 Deputy Director of Engineering Policy.

xx Jul 1969:                  AOC, RAF St Athan/Air Officer Wales

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D H de Burgh D H de Burgh                                        [Top of Page]                           O W de Putron Forward to O W de Putron