Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore F B Yetman (2600751)


Frederick Barnwell                 b: 12 Feb 1928                        r: 1 May 1979                d: xx xxx xxxx

BA., QCVSA – 1 Jan 1964

?:  4 Jul 1949, Plt Off:  4 Oct 1950, Fg Off:  4 Oct 1951, Flt Lt: 4 Dec 1952, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1959,  Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1964, Act Gp Capt:  9 May 1969, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1969, Act A/Cdre: 14 Apr 1978, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1978.

 4 Jul 1949:                  U/T Pilot, ?

 4 Oct 1950:                Appointed to a National Service Commission.

 8 Nov 1951:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer. (antedated to 4 Jul 1949)

21 Apr 1965:               PSO to Commander, Allied Air Forces Central Europe

21 Aug 1967:              Officer Commanding, No 99 Sqn.

 9 May 1969:               Group Captain – Training/Plans, HQ No 38 Group.

xx xxx 1971:                Officer Commanding, RAF Lyneham

10 Aug 1973:              Staff Officer, Dept of CAS.

26 Apr 1975:               Air Attaché, Paris

14 Apr 1978                Deputy Commandant, RAF Staff College

Retired at his own request.  President, Taunton and Tiverton Branch, Aircrew Association.

 

 

 

 

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to B C YardeB C Yarde                                        [Top of Page]                       W M Yool Forward to W M Yool