Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Geoffrey Tuttle (22074)


Air Commodore Tuttle in Greece 1945/46Geoffrey William             b: 2 Oct 1906                     r: 13 Dec 1959                 d: 11 Jan 1989

KBE - 1 Jan 1957 (OBE - 11 Jul 1940), CB - 14 Jun 1945, DFC - 10 Dec 1937, MiD - 11 Jul 1940, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, OPW2 - 11 Apr 1944, OP(GO) - 15 Mar 1946, LoH, Cdr - xx xxx 194?, C de G (F) - xx xxx 194?, FRAeS - 1960.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 28 Sep 1925, Plt Off: 28 Mar 1926 [28 Sep 1925]?, Fg Off: 28 Mar 1927, Flt Lt: 14 May 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 7 May 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jul 1941], Act A/Cdre: 10 Mar 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 10 Sep 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1948, Act AVM: 17 Sep 1951, AVM: 1 Jan 1952, Act AM: 4 Jul 1956, AM: 1 Jul 1957.

28 Sep 1925:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission

28 Sep 1925:           U/T Pilot, No 19 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:              Pilot, No 19 Sqn.

19 Dec 1928:           Assistant Adjutant/QFI, No 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn Aux AF.

 5 Aug 1930:            Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Sep 1931:             Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 4 Oct 1932:             Engineering Staff, Aircraft Depot, India

 7 Jun 1937:             Officer Commanding, No 105 Sqn.

 

xx xxx 1940:             2 i/c Photographic Development Unit.

 9 Feb 1940:            2 i/c, No 212 Sqn.

xx Jun 1940:            Officer Commanding, Photographic Development Unit.

xx Jul 1940:              Officer Commanding, Photographic Reconnaissance Unit.

xx Nov 1940:           Officer Commanding, No 1 Photographic Reconnaissance Unit.

 

1943:                       AOC, No 324 Wing - North West Coastal Air Force.

10 Mar 1944:           SASO, HQ, Mediterranean Allied Coastal Air Force.

1944:                       AOC, No ? Wing/Group - Balkan Air Force.

12 Oct 1944:            AOC, AHQ Greece.

 

20 Dec 1947:           Director of Operational Requirements.

23 Oct 1950:           AOA, HQ Coastal Command.

17 Sep 1951:           Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements)

24 Aug 1954:           AOC, No 19 Group.

 4 Jul 1956:              Deputy Chief of the Air Staff.

Joining the RAF in 1925 on a Short Service Commission.  In 1940, he was appointed to the post of 2 i/c of the newly formed PDU.  this unit had been formed from a nucleus of aircraft supplied to Sidney Cotton, who had been given an RAF Commission as a Wing Commander in order to continue developmental work in aerial photography he had begun as a civilian.  When Cotton proved to be something of a liability to the RAF, he was replaced by Tuttle.

He was awarded the DFC before WW2.  On 31 January 1941, he was taking off in a Hornet Moth, BK837/G-ADMP, from Benson when the engine failed and the aircraft crashed from a height of 50 ft, fortunately he was not seriously injured.  In August 1955, he led No 228 Sqn on a extended goodwill tour of South America, thereby setting a pattern which was continued for the next ten years.

In 1958 he was heavily involved in discussions which finally led to the establish of Thor IRBM bases in Britain to be operated by the RAF.  From 1960 to 1977 he worked for the British Aircraft Corporation and then became an aerospace consultant until 1981.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to C Turner C Turner                                [Top of Page]                                       G E Tweddle Forward to G E Tweddle