Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D A Trotman (124478)


Denis Albert                b:   28 Nov 1921                     r:  28 Nov 1976                      d:  9 Apr 2006

AFC – 1 Jan 1951, MBIM.

Plt Off:  19 Jun 1942, Fg Off (WS):  19 Dec 1942, Flt Lt (WS):  19 Jun 1944, Flt Lt:  19 Dec 1945 [antedated to 19 Jun 1943 on 1 Jul 1946], Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1951, Act Wg Cdr:  xx Nov 1956, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1957, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1962, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1968.

 1 Jul 1946:              Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (retaining rank current at the time).

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended No 228 OCU

xx Jun 1956:             'A' Flight Commander, No 29 Sqn.

xx Nov 1956:           Officer Commanding, No 25 Sqn.

xx Oct 1957:           ?

25 May 1959:          Officer Commanding, Flying Wing, RAF Gutersloh.

 2 Jul 1962:              Staff Officer, Department of the CAS.

 2 Dec 1963:            Staff - ?, Central Defence Staff.

xx xxx 1965:  

18 Mar 1967:           Officer Commanding, RAF Little Rissington

 1 Jun 1968:             AOA, HQ Near East Air Force.

12 Mar 1971:           Exercise Controller, Commanders in Chief Committee (West).

 6 Oct 1972:            Director of Plans, UK Commanders’ in Chief Committee.

This page was last updated on 10/08/19

Return to F N TrinderF N Trinder                                        [Top of Page]                  C J R Turner Forward to C J R Turner