Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J N  Tomes (36007)


John Newall                 b: 7 Feb 1913              r: 23 Aug 1963  d: 16 Sep 2008

CBE – 1 Jan 1953, MiD – 1 Jan 1946, DFC (US) – 14 Jun 1946, BA.

Plt Off: 24 Aug 1934 [24 Aug 1933], Fg Off: 24 Feb 1935, Flt Lt: 24 Feb 1937, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1957.

24 Aug 1934:   Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer

xx xxx xxxx:              U/T Pilot

 5 Feb 1935:            Pilot, No 208 Sqn. (Audax)

 7 Oct 1938:             Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

 

15 Apr 1940:           Staff, Directorate of Plans.

 

 6 Jul 1951:              Group Captain - Operations, HQ Bomber Command.

xx Sep 1953:            Officer Commanding, RAF Binbrook.

xx May 1955:

14 Jan 1957:            Air Member, Defence Research Policy Staff

24 Mar 1959:           Air Attaché, Bonn.

He was the godson of Field Marshal Viscount Montgomery

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to C D Tomalin C D Tomalin                                        [Top of Page]                         S E Toomer Forward to S E Toomer